BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 29621513775.0061.7110.643.926.72
USOTC PINK 90636407371871.5457.347.392.544.85
IndonesiaIDX 29592142128472.3959.944.341.013.33
Hong KongHKEX 121958542487470.0657.054.361.243.12
Poland GPW 2260158592370.1358.234.060.993.07
CanadaTSX-V 114781642871.1452.455.932.873.06
ArgentinaBUE 59340523968.3059.014.251.183.06
UAEUAE 31422012570.0656.823.950.933.01
OmanMSM 41342082.9358.823.910.942.97
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1512510995673172.7461.184.031.162.87
IndiaNSE 2139315766926073.7158.724.061.262.80
USAMEX 33862349127769.3754.364.131.332.79
Vietnam HNX 48631518564.8158.733.961.182.78
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 24371671103068.5761.643.470.742.73
NorwayOSE 1574109060769.2555.693.911.222.69
EgyptEGX 103078045575.7358.333.971.282.69
PhilippinesPSE 1539108764270.6359.063.721.072.65
PakistanKSE 28872123123573.5458.173.911.382.53
MalaysiaBURSA 32972296127769.6455.623.611.102.51
IndiaBSE 26631195021099073.2356.354.021.512.51
IsraelTASE 2131154189272.3157.883.410.912.50
USNASDAQ 29233199381096368.2354.963.781.322.46
ChinaSZSE 1576810993602969.7254.843.751.322.42
ChinaSSE 103237090393668.6855.513.551.142.42
TaiwanGTSM 74755496321573.5358.503.280.982.30
BangladeshDSE 38582878167274.6058.103.391.092.30
Greece ATHENS 44731717370.9254.573.861.562.29
Vietnam HOSE 1661110659566.5953.803.321.122.20
ThailandSET 56383890205869.0052.903.180.992.19
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 55613775209967.8855.603.351.162.18
QatarQE 33621514163.9965.582.960.802.17
ChileBCS 111744566.6760.812.700.542.16
TurkeyBIST 63884398245568.8555.823.150.992.16
The World 38471926620514750469.2255.393.261.122.14
South KoreaKRX 124148752521170.5059.543.131.022.12
PortugalLISBON 29220610970.5552.913.040.992.05
BrazilBOVESPA 35072333123166.5252.763.191.182.01
TaiwanTWSE 111087885448570.9856.882.700.821.88
KuwaitKSE 2491719368.6754.392.961.091.87
FrancePARIS 57613974220568.9855.492.720.861.86
SpainIBEX 1493101859368.1858.252.931.141.79
CanadaTSX 103586972368067.3152.782.750.971.78
AustraliaASX 57633809196066.1851.393.231.481.75
RussiaMICEX 1865131269570.3552.972.781.041.74
ItalyBORSA 66034460235367.5552.762.470.841.63
Austria WIENERBORSE 56237819967.2652.652.510.921.59
SingaporeSGX 129682442363.5851.332.550.981.57
UKLSE 112187574398467.5552.572.500.951.55
UAEUAE 124896171.7768.541.720.201.52
BelgiumBRUSSELS 98664233765.1152.492.360.861.50
JordanASE 1511095872.1953.212.611.111.50
JapanTOKYO 32600218931151067.1652.572.651.181.47
USNYSE 33969224991192366.2352.992.270.801.46
Greece ATHENS 66573686.3663.161.490.161.33
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 1849124463867.2851.292.070.751.32
JapanNAGOYA 1901075356.3249.532.441.131.31
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 106669635365.2950.722.150.961.20
GermanyXETRA 91086000297665.8849.601.960.831.13
MexicoBMV 1455102851070.6549.611.980.881.11
ChileBCS 141894863.1253.931.350.311.03
IndonesiaIDX 101714270.3059.151.280.251.03
PakistanKSE 104704467.3162.861.170.171.00
SwitzerlandSIX 30972002100864.6450.351.640.700.94
ArgentinaBUE 147956464.6367.371.540.600.94
PortugalLISBON 74613982.4363.931.070.160.90
FOREXFOREX 1691176969.2358.971.170.300.87
ItalyBORSA 65523380.0063.460.980.150.83
FrancePARIS 65523380.0063.460.980.150.83
GermanyXETRA 65523380.0063.460.980.150.83
Austria WIENERBORSE 60513285.0062.750.960.160.80
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 68553480.8861.820.960.160.80
BelgiumBRUSSELS 68553480.8861.820.960.160.80
IsraelTASE 106734368.8758.900.990.190.79
Vietnam HOSE 109734166.9756.160.970.180.79
SpainIBEX 77634081.8263.490.950.160.79
RussiaMICEX 90603566.6758.331.130.350.78
JapanFUKUOKA 46271158.7040.743.963.190.78
PhilippinesPSE 106734768.8764.380.930.180.75
TurkeyBIST 119744562.1860.811.040.300.74
AustraliaASX 118925577.9759.780.950.250.70
CanadaTSX 103684166.0260.290.870.210.66
UKLSE 111844275.6850.000.900.270.63
MexicoBMV 1511106072.8554.551.020.420.60
JapanTOKYO 105754771.4362.670.830.230.60
MalaysiaBURSA 103693666.9952.170.800.200.59
SingaporeSGX 105583055.2451.720.840.290.55
USFOREX 138985571.0156.120.780.240.53
Hong KongHKEX 94694173.4059.420.720.200.52
Poland GPW 111845675.6866.670.760.250.51
ChinaSSE 98633064.2947.620.700.190.51
USPREFERRED 2122133658162.9643.490.870.380.50
TaiwanGTSM 88643972.7360.940.750.270.48
ThailandSET 127924872.4452.170.650.180.47
NorwayOSE 145904662.0751.110.740.310.43
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 128885168.7557.950.590.160.43
South KoreaKOSDAQ 78543469.2362.960.630.200.43
SwitzerlandSIX 74572977.0350.880.750.330.42
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 101753974.2652.000.690.280.41
BrazilBOVESPA 125844967.2058.330.770.390.38
BangladeshDSE 83683881.9355.880.470.180.29
IndiaNSE 113804270.8052.500.540.280.26
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
USWARRANTS 98488.8950.001.631.88-0.25
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.