BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2017
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 37726817471.0964.9311.103.687.42
USWARRANTS 2717962.9652.948.412.475.94
USOTC PINK 101317001391170.4554.807.323.064.27
IndonesiaIDX 30532227132872.9459.634.541.113.43
CanadaTSX-V 135996851371.2353.006.052.793.26
Poland GPW 25701815105870.6258.294.431.323.11
Hong KongHKEX 118258238471069.6757.174.411.303.11
IndiaNSE 2078015191897473.1059.074.351.253.10
ArgentinaBUE 79456432371.0357.274.621.593.02
IsraelTASE 2295165996272.2957.993.951.002.95
PhilippinesPSE 1557111665771.6858.873.851.082.77
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1476510614636171.8959.934.051.292.76
NorwayOSE 1652113662068.7754.584.201.522.69
IndiaBSE 24913182361023773.2056.144.211.532.68
USNASDAQ 29729202051103267.9654.604.151.482.67
ChinaSZSE 1572911089611970.5055.183.951.422.54
PakistanKSE 28692117121073.7957.163.941.442.50
ChileBCS 1741257671.8460.803.100.612.50
ChinaSSE 102537166396469.8955.323.701.222.48
KuwaitKSE 2721849967.6553.803.621.152.47
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2344156591166.7758.213.270.812.46
TaiwanGTSM 73295344310872.9258.163.420.982.44
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 62154237236468.1755.793.751.322.43
USAMEX 34112304119667.5551.914.031.652.38
MalaysiaBURSA 35562472134269.5254.293.641.312.33
EgyptEGX 102276443074.7656.283.831.542.29
UAEUAE 29320510469.9750.733.551.262.28
Vietnam HOSE 1850123566566.7653.853.401.122.28
ThailandSET 52833632189968.7552.293.311.032.28
PortugalLISBON 26319010672.2455.793.220.942.27
The World 38178026438314510069.2954.853.501.232.27
BangladeshDSE 35542631152074.0357.773.371.112.27
Vietnam HNX 44929016664.5957.243.401.142.27
TurkeyBIST 64944405241067.8354.713.411.162.24
FrancePARIS 59814203234670.2755.823.221.022.20
OmanMSM 28201271.4360.003.100.902.20
QatarQE 32021713967.8164.063.070.882.19
South KoreaKRX 118518348484770.4458.063.261.092.17
TaiwanTWSE 108797602427669.8856.252.880.901.98
SpainIBEX 1481104461270.4958.623.161.181.98
RussiaMICEX 2003140774970.2453.232.941.001.95
CanadaTSX 99926703343867.0851.292.991.101.89
SingaporeSGX 129284643765.4851.653.021.141.88
BrazilBOVESPA 38402527128265.8150.733.201.361.83
JapanTOKYO 32647221951190467.9853.632.991.191.80
AustraliaASX 62814084209765.0251.353.451.651.80
ItalyBORSA 66514559234268.5551.372.710.971.74
UKLSE 115977902409368.1651.782.811.111.71
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 1906131968369.2051.782.490.781.71
USNYSE 32268213361115666.1252.292.560.931.62
Austria WIENERBORSE 2221557469.8247.743.061.531.53
JordanASE 104744171.1555.412.490.961.53
BelgiumBRUSSELS 98765333666.1651.452.501.031.47
GermanyXETRA 97246640323568.3648.672.410.961.44
UAEUAE 1431027171.3369.611.640.241.40
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 108773336667.4349.932.401.071.33
JapanNAGOYA 2171225756.2246.722.521.201.32
MexicoBMV 1527108954971.3250.412.220.961.26
SwitzerlandSIX 3085202198165.5148.541.940.841.10
Greece ATHENS 42027813366.1947.842.881.841.05
ChileBCS 1621055864.8155.241.330.311.02
PakistanKSE 123855369.1162.351.220.221.00
Greece ATHENS 84704383.3361.431.210.211.00
ArgentinaBUE 1661077064.4665.421.510.600.92
IndonesiaIDX 122844668.8554.761.180.320.86
JapanFUKUOKA 47281459.5750.003.863.000.86
AustraliaASX 1371086878.8362.961.070.220.85
USPREFERRED 2396148762762.0642.171.370.560.81
IsraelTASE 127885269.2959.090.920.180.74
MexicoBMV 1881387873.4056.521.140.410.72
FOREXFOREX 1921387871.8856.521.050.340.71
Vietnam HOSE 131875166.4158.620.900.210.69
PhilippinesPSE 118825069.4960.980.890.210.68
TurkeyBIST 137844961.3158.331.000.320.68
PortugalLISBON 94744678.7262.160.880.220.66
MalaysiaBURSA 115784367.8355.130.880.240.64
CanadaTSX 127844966.1458.330.870.240.63
JapanTOKYO 122885472.1361.360.850.230.63
GermanyXETRA 83654078.3161.540.780.220.57
FrancePARIS 83654078.3161.540.780.220.57
ItalyBORSA 83654078.3161.540.780.220.57
UKLSE 1321015076.5249.500.850.290.56
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 87684178.1660.290.780.220.56
BelgiumBRUSSELS 87684178.1660.290.780.220.56
SpainIBEX 96774780.2161.040.780.220.56
Austria WIENERBORSE 78643982.0560.940.770.220.55
ThailandSET 1501106073.3354.550.730.190.54
SingaporeSGX 124754160.4854.670.810.290.52
USFOREX 1601136770.6359.290.730.230.50
ChinaSSE 120824268.3351.220.730.240.49
NorwayOSE 1761085961.3654.630.790.330.45
RussiaMICEX 131864765.6554.651.010.560.45
Hong KongHKEX 108825075.9360.980.680.230.45
Poland GPW 135986172.5962.240.690.240.45
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 150985865.3359.180.600.170.43
TaiwanGTSM 104764473.0857.890.720.320.41
BangladeshDSE 101814980.2060.490.530.160.37
SwitzerlandSIX 89663374.1650.000.710.350.36
IndiaNSE 134955170.9053.680.610.260.35
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 123924774.8051.090.640.300.34
South KoreaKOSDAQ 95673770.5355.220.600.310.28
BrazilBOVESPA 1581065767.0953.770.730.450.27
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.