BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2019
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
USWARRANTS 1911278566.4966.939.732.657.08
CanadaCSE 71252232573.4662.149.413.416.00
USOTC PINK 114608041449371.2055.067.543.374.18
CanadaTSX-V 1883135572871.9653.736.022.633.39
IndonesiaIDX 39712869166172.2557.894.561.373.19
PakistanKSE 25641907113074.3859.264.521.423.10
Poland GPW 27951938110769.5256.974.411.482.94
PhilippinesPSE 1534109264271.2558.743.951.072.89
USNASDAQ 31961216611202567.9255.394.381.542.84
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1472110404633470.8260.754.031.192.84
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 67864633269068.5457.844.131.322.81
Hong KongHKEX 112347760451369.0858.164.041.252.79
NorwayOSE 2099144880169.0855.244.191.442.75
IndiaNSE 2191315751922571.9458.524.021.282.74
EgyptEGX 112684148875.0457.754.231.552.68
IsraelTASE 26221866110571.2459.153.721.102.62
ChileBCS 27319912372.8961.813.260.672.59
BangladeshDSE 37662812168374.6759.853.681.122.56
Vietnam HNX 50633318465.8155.264.111.602.52
TurkeyBIST 66614494258567.6057.413.681.212.47
MalaysiaBURSA 44103102172870.3455.713.821.362.46
IndiaBSE 25686186121043972.5156.053.941.562.37
PortugalLISBON 2531789970.3655.623.100.752.35
ChinaSZSE 2013914148825870.2558.373.431.132.30
TaiwanGTSM 74645332315371.4459.133.200.922.28
ArgentinaBUE 124984445267.7353.433.821.612.22
Vietnam HOSE 2367159788767.4755.543.401.182.21
South KoreaKRX 121598356497868.7759.533.200.992.21
JordanASE 93633767.7458.733.381.212.17
JapanFUKUOKA 45311668.8951.614.522.352.16
FrancePARIS 66464526246368.1054.423.191.042.16
OmanMSM 30211270.0057.142.950.862.10
ChinaSSE 139239689559969.5957.793.040.972.07
QatarQE 31522413271.1158.932.810.752.05
The World 43096729595216352168.7755.173.331.361.97
ThailandSET 55953714191066.3851.433.071.161.92
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 119678142365.3054.162.910.991.91
SpainIBEX 1436101258870.4758.103.011.111.90
JapanNAGOYA 2131306761.0351.542.830.961.87
AustraliaASX 73214781242165.3650.603.501.651.85
SingaporeSGX 120477639964.4551.422.881.051.84
BrazilBOVESPA 49643278172066.6252.013.031.211.82
KuwaitKSE 42328916368.3256.402.871.071.80
RussiaMICEX 2517172295471.0053.392.680.891.79
USAMEX 39962678134867.2250.193.611.831.78
JapanTOKYO 32052219371192168.4454.342.891.111.77
CanadaTSX 100366598339365.7951.392.881.131.75
TaiwanTWSE 114537844438268.4955.862.660.911.75
UKLSE 127258566444267.3251.852.791.061.73
UAEUAE 2451668667.7651.812.891.201.69
BelgiumBRUSSELS 97962933764.2553.582.540.881.65
Greece ATHENS 54235218367.1650.272.871.241.63
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2466165294066.9956.902.440.881.56
USNYSE 34426224241170265.1652.172.490.971.52
MexicoBMV 1727120161269.5450.962.581.101.48
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 2213149676867.6551.302.160.701.46
ItalyBORSA 72974980250668.3450.252.290.891.40
UAEUAE 1661177870.4866.671.560.251.32
GermanyXETRA 116127809379867.3048.602.160.891.27
Austria WIENERBORSE 52236417369.7347.532.601.351.25
SwitzerlandSIX 33312171108765.5149.821.820.811.01
ArgentinaBUE 1821177564.2964.101.550.580.97
PakistanKSE 144995868.7558.591.220.260.96
Greece ATHENS 106834978.3059.041.140.230.92
IndonesiaIDX 1491055770.4754.291.240.320.91
FOREXFOREX 2531769769.5755.111.270.390.88
ChileBCS 1931256864.7754.401.220.370.85
Vietnam HOSE 1611086367.0858.331.000.220.78
AustraliaASX 1651368082.4258.820.960.230.73
MalaysiaBURSA 140985470.0055.100.940.260.68
MexicoBMV 2401719371.2554.391.090.420.67
PhilippinesPSE 1501046069.3357.690.880.220.65
IsraelTASE 1611116368.9456.760.860.220.65
PortugalLISBON 117875274.3659.770.860.230.63
ThailandSET 1711257073.1056.000.800.170.63
CanadaTSX 1621136569.7557.520.820.220.60
JapanTOKYO 1461016169.1860.400.840.250.59
USPREFERRED 2056129556562.9943.631.190.610.58
BelgiumBRUSSELS 110824874.5558.540.800.230.57
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 110824874.5558.540.800.230.57
SingaporeSGX 147914861.9052.750.820.250.57
FrancePARIS 105784674.2958.970.780.230.55
ItalyBORSA 105784674.2958.970.780.230.55
GermanyXETRA 105784674.2958.970.780.230.55
Hong KongHKEX 1351005874.0758.000.770.230.54
Austria WIENERBORSE 100774577.0058.440.770.230.53
ChinaSSE 147985266.6753.060.760.230.52
SpainIBEX 120925376.6757.610.760.250.51
TaiwanGTSM 122915674.5961.540.770.270.49
UKLSE 1551195676.7747.060.760.290.47
USFOREX 1861317370.4355.730.690.240.46
IndiaNSE 1691196470.4153.780.710.260.45
NorwayOSE 2201387462.7353.620.790.360.43
RussiaMICEX 1661116466.8757.660.910.490.42
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 2061297562.6258.140.590.170.42
BrazilBOVESPA 1981306865.6652.310.850.480.37
BangladeshDSE 122965578.6957.290.510.170.34
Poland GPW 1731207069.3658.330.600.260.34
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1551145973.5551.750.650.320.33
SwitzerlandSIX 105794075.2450.630.650.320.33
TurkeyBIST 1771136163.8453.980.850.530.32
South KoreaKOSDAQ 117824770.0957.320.670.350.32
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.