BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2018
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 60743626871.8361.479.463.505.96
USWARRANTS 130805061.5462.508.153.184.98
USOTC PINK 119078410464871.3554.717.543.384.16
CanadaTSX-V 1803130370672.2754.186.082.733.35
IndonesiaIDX 39742852165371.7757.964.411.333.08
PhilippinesPSE 1664120470572.3658.554.081.092.99
Poland GPW 30032085118969.6056.894.261.442.82
PakistanKSE 30832304133174.7357.774.201.422.78
ChileBCS 25918612271.8165.593.350.622.74
NorwayOSE 2103147178970.0453.564.181.462.72
Hong KongHKEX 119708304476069.3757.323.951.252.70
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1585011279677471.1660.063.911.252.66
USNASDAQ 32884222981208067.9054.104.191.592.60
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 69694771270968.6356.643.931.352.58
IndiaNSE 2314016752960172.4057.313.891.332.56
IsraelTASE 27381938112470.7858.003.541.112.43
Vietnam HOSE 2271150983666.4555.403.581.152.43
MalaysiaBURSA 45423170172469.7954.383.761.412.35
TurkeyBIST 70724859273668.8356.203.551.202.35
Vietnam HNX 51132818464.1956.103.791.482.31
IndiaBSE 27383199521100272.8655.143.871.572.30
TaiwanGTSM 78375680329372.4857.983.180.962.22
ArgentinaBUE 117679342267.6053.083.821.622.20
ChinaSZSE 1847413194744771.4256.443.411.262.15
PortugalLISBON 25718010270.0456.672.910.762.15
BangladeshDSE 40753015171373.9956.823.331.192.14
QatarQE 33423414870.0663.252.900.772.13
OmanMSM 30211270.0057.142.950.862.10
EgyptEGX 119489249874.7155.833.711.632.09
South KoreaKRX 130129013526569.2758.423.071.022.04
FrancePARIS 66184577247269.1654.013.071.042.02
USAMEX 40432689135966.7150.393.751.801.95
ChinaSSE 126168897495070.5255.643.021.091.94
ThailandSET 61364124210467.2151.023.041.121.92
JordanASE 108794573.1556.963.061.151.91
The World 43848830269716389869.0954.103.271.411.85
JapanFUKUOKA 49321665.3150.004.192.341.84
UAEUAE 2721819666.5453.042.861.031.82
JapanNAGOYA 2201316659.5550.382.750.981.76
RussiaMICEX 27051855100169.8352.992.640.941.70
TaiwanTWSE 119268248455169.1655.182.620.931.69
AustraliaASX 75364935245965.4949.833.431.751.68
SpainIBEX 1489104457670.1155.172.891.221.67
CanadaTSX 103046844339866.4649.622.841.201.64
KuwaitKSE 37525114166.9356.182.741.131.61
SingaporeSGX 129584842665.4850.242.671.061.60
JapanTOKYO 32886223991174268.1152.422.791.241.55
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 121680241465.9551.622.621.091.53
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2453166992768.0455.542.531.011.52
UKLSE 130168774439267.4550.032.641.131.51
BrazilBOVESPA 48023175158966.5649.722.891.391.49
Greece ATHENS 52536918570.2950.143.121.631.49
USNYSE 34597226651150865.5250.772.401.031.37
UAEUAE 1621137669.7567.261.600.251.35
MexicoBMV 1806125163269.2750.522.431.091.35
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 2143147373668.7849.932.090.761.34
BelgiumBRUSSELS 104468234365.3350.292.371.071.30
ItalyBORSA 71804927238568.6248.412.270.981.28
Austria WIENERBORSE 44230414368.7847.042.661.401.26
GermanyXETRA 114097715365367.6947.302.100.951.15
PakistanKSE 138935667.3960.221.280.241.04
Greece ATHENS 99804980.8161.251.200.210.99
SwitzerlandSIX 33882232107066.1547.751.800.840.96
ArgentinaBUE 1781147464.0464.911.540.590.95
IndonesiaIDX 143995369.2353.541.190.330.86
ChileBCS 1911246764.9254.031.220.370.85
FOREXFOREX 2411669268.8855.421.220.390.84
Vietnam HOSE 1531046067.9757.690.980.210.77
AustraliaASX 1601317781.8858.780.980.240.74
PhilippinesPSE 1451006068.9760.000.910.200.71
MalaysiaBURSA 136955369.8555.790.950.240.71
MexicoBMV 2291659172.0555.151.110.420.69
PortugalLISBON 109845277.0661.900.900.210.69
IsraelTASE 1551076269.0357.940.870.200.67
CanadaTSX 1541086470.1359.260.860.210.65
ThailandSET 1651206672.7355.000.820.180.64
USPREFERRED 2156137659863.7843.491.230.600.63
ItalyBORSA 98754676.5361.330.830.210.61
FrancePARIS 98754676.5361.330.830.210.61
GermanyXETRA 98754676.5361.330.830.210.61
JapanTOKYO 142995969.7259.600.860.250.61
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 102784776.4760.260.820.220.60
BelgiumBRUSSELS 102784776.4760.260.820.220.60
Austria WIENERBORSE 93744579.5760.810.810.220.59
SingaporeSGX 140864661.4353.490.850.270.58
SpainIBEX 113895378.7659.550.800.240.56
TurkeyBIST 1671066163.4757.550.910.360.55
Hong KongHKEX 130965673.8558.330.770.240.53
ChinaSSE 140924765.7151.090.750.240.51
TaiwanGTSM 116875375.0060.920.770.290.48
IndiaNSE 1611116168.9454.950.730.250.48
UKLSE 1491145476.5147.370.760.290.47
RussiaMICEX 1581056166.4658.100.950.490.47
USFOREX 1811287270.7256.250.670.230.44
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 1931247464.2559.680.600.170.44
NorwayOSE 2121337062.7452.630.770.360.41
BrazilBOVESPA 1851226565.9553.280.840.480.37
Poland GPW 1651146869.0959.650.610.250.37
SwitzerlandSIX 98743875.5151.350.690.320.36
South KoreaKOSDAQ 111784470.2756.410.680.320.36
BangladeshDSE 117935379.4956.990.490.160.33
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1441095775.6952.290.630.300.33
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.