BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2017
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 31122514674.6062.9310.503.936.57
USOTC PINK 81705720328270.9756.617.462.704.77
CanadaTSX-V 109077641571.1953.486.052.653.40
IndonesiaIDX 26041902113573.0459.674.391.093.30
Hong KongHKEX 103027216410470.0556.874.391.273.12
Poland GPW 1982140382570.7958.804.011.032.98
ArgentinaBUE 56939723969.7760.204.161.192.96
IndiaNSE 1842113521801673.4359.264.161.202.96
South KoreaKOSDAQ 127779303566372.8560.844.041.232.81
NorwayOSE 135493551869.0555.403.981.282.70
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 1907130879568.5960.783.400.712.69
USAMEX 29042012106669.2852.984.051.392.66
ChinaSZSE 125558983493171.5554.894.061.412.65
ChinaSSE 81415733314770.4254.893.841.212.63
PhilippinesPSE 136096656871.0358.803.681.062.62
IndiaBSE 2243916436926473.2556.364.071.472.61
OmanMSM 25181272.0066.673.440.892.56
USNASDAQ 2569017495963468.1355.043.921.362.55
IsraelTASE 1871134977472.1057.383.420.912.51
ChileBCS 103724269.9058.333.140.642.50
EgyptEGX 87565837775.2057.293.881.402.48
PakistanKSE 25381872107673.7657.483.851.392.46
Vietnam HNX 40926215464.0658.783.471.032.44
MalaysiaBURSA 27241920104870.4854.583.561.132.42
QatarQE 25617011366.4166.473.080.712.36
Vietnam HOSE 1546103856867.1454.723.441.082.36
UAEUAE 2501799371.6051.963.501.152.35
TaiwanGTSM 63004642269673.6858.083.300.972.33
ThailandSET 44923111163469.2652.523.200.942.26
BangladeshDSE 32952423139873.5457.703.301.112.19
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 51383521196368.5155.773.381.212.17
The World 33145423014112719769.4755.243.301.132.17
South KoreaKRX 103717377433971.1358.823.161.012.16
TurkeyBIST 56303864213668.6355.283.121.062.06
TaiwanTWSE 92646547368570.6756.292.780.851.93
FrancePARIS 48963414193569.7356.682.740.851.89
RussiaMICEX 1659116262070.0453.362.730.941.79
SpainIBEX 129589552769.1158.882.901.141.76
CanadaTSX 85295774301567.7052.222.761.001.76
AustraliaASX 51473393174665.9451.443.261.531.73
Austria WIENERBORSE 49633418267.3454.492.570.881.69
ItalyBORSA 54923756199068.3952.982.500.871.63
BrazilBOVESPA 31242059102565.9149.782.931.311.62
KuwaitKSE 2211527868.7851.322.781.181.60
JapanTOKYO 28146190571018867.7153.462.731.141.59
SingaporeSGX 107669735164.7850.362.661.091.57
UAEUAE 126896170.6368.541.720.201.52
JordanASE 97693871.1355.072.430.941.49
USNYSE 2813318653980466.3052.562.320.851.48
UKLSE 97216588341867.8051.862.441.021.43
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 1537106855869.4952.252.180.761.42
BelgiumBRUSSELS 83754528165.1151.562.260.881.39
PortugalLISBON 2251638672.4452.762.371.031.34
Greece ATHENS 71603884.5163.331.420.151.27
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 91161330967.2950.412.170.951.22
Greece ATHENS 36024111866.9448.962.841.631.21
GermanyXETRA 76235133256067.3849.841.980.831.15
ChileBCS 141894863.1253.931.350.311.03
MexicoBMV 126190344171.6148.841.940.911.03
PakistanKSE 104704467.3162.861.170.171.00
IndonesiaIDX 103724269.9058.331.260.261.00
JapanNAGOYA 1931125258.0346.432.321.330.99
ArgentinaBUE 149966464.4366.671.520.600.92
SwitzerlandSIX 2536166080565.4648.491.640.740.90
PortugalLISBON 79644181.0164.061.020.160.86
FOREXFOREX 1741217169.5458.681.150.300.85
RussiaMICEX 94613664.8959.021.130.340.79
Vietnam HOSE 112754366.9657.330.960.170.79
ItalyBORSA 70553578.5763.640.930.150.78
FrancePARIS 70553578.5763.640.930.150.78
GermanyXETRA 70553578.5763.640.930.150.78
Austria WIENERBORSE 65543483.0862.960.910.150.76
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 73583679.4562.070.910.160.76
BelgiumBRUSSELS 73583679.4562.070.910.160.76
SpainIBEX 82664280.4963.640.910.150.76
PhilippinesPSE 107734668.2263.010.930.180.75
IsraelTASE 111764468.4757.890.950.200.75
TurkeyBIST 121744561.1660.811.040.300.74
AustraliaASX 124975978.2360.820.920.240.68
CanadaTSX 108724366.6759.720.820.190.63
JapanFUKUOKA 40261365.0050.003.773.150.62
MexicoBMV 1551116171.6154.951.020.410.60
UKLSE 116884375.8648.860.860.270.59
MalaysiaBURSA 104703767.3152.860.790.200.59
JapanTOKYO 108774771.3061.040.810.230.57
SingaporeSGX 105583055.2451.720.840.290.55
USFOREX 1421005770.4257.000.770.240.53
Hong KongHKEX 94704274.4760.000.730.200.53
Poland GPW 111845675.6866.670.760.250.51
USPREFERRED 1940121851862.7842.530.890.400.49
TaiwanGTSM 89643971.9160.940.750.270.48
ChinaSSE 100673267.0047.760.670.210.46
ThailandSET 131965073.2852.080.640.190.45
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 137925367.1557.610.600.170.42
NorwayOSE 153934760.7850.540.730.320.41
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 103773974.7650.650.680.270.40
SwitzerlandSIX 76592977.6349.150.730.340.39
South KoreaKOSDAQ 82563468.2960.710.610.230.38
BrazilBOVESPA 130865066.1558.140.760.400.36
BangladeshDSE 83683881.9355.880.470.190.28
IndiaNSE 115814270.4351.850.530.280.25
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
USWARRANTS 774100.0057.141.712.00-0.29
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.