BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2015
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
USOTC PINK 53893805242570.7963.568.492.076.42
CanadaCSE 1621187973.4666.3910.765.045.71
ChinaSZSE 79095684373571.8765.715.151.004.15
ChinaSSE 49863530233570.8066.154.920.864.06
Hong KongHKEX 78725524340570.1761.644.851.073.78
USAMEX 2185150392268.7961.344.761.013.75
South KoreaKOSDAQ 94636947476573.4368.574.500.943.56
USWARRANTS 48322166.6765.634.310.813.50
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 1505103871868.9769.174.050.563.49
Poland GPW 1504105770070.3566.164.200.753.45
IndiaNSE 1393710229681673.3966.644.400.953.45
ArgentinaBUE 37425917369.2566.804.400.953.45
IndonesiaIDX 1761127276472.2360.064.481.063.41
IndiaBSE 1753612876836973.4365.004.401.113.29
ChileBCS 76523368.4263.463.730.483.25
UAEUAE 1931367470.4754.414.090.853.24
CanadaTSX-V 85159530070.0450.345.362.203.16
EgyptEGX 67050330875.0761.234.201.163.04
USNASDAQ 1908612910802767.7162.114.081.053.04
TaiwanGTSM 47693530230374.0265.243.820.783.04
NorwayOSE 99568741869.2560.674.041.043.00
PhilippinesPSE 102973645871.5362.233.780.802.99
Vietnam HOSE 110072043565.4560.423.900.992.92
Vietnam HNX 38224814764.9259.273.981.072.91
BrazilBOVESPA 2093141085367.3760.503.900.992.90
OmanMSM 22171277.2770.593.650.762.88
PakistanKSE 1948145793574.7964.173.961.132.83
IsraelTASE 135698964372.9465.023.440.682.76
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 35292409145968.2660.563.650.892.76
QatarQE 1821198565.3871.433.350.632.72
The World 24010416718710325669.6461.753.620.902.72
MalaysiaBURSA 1939137176070.7155.433.700.992.72
South KoreaKRX 76125422359071.2366.213.530.852.68
RussiaMICEX 115880250569.2662.973.300.682.62
TaiwanTWSE 68204848305071.0962.913.210.692.51
TurkeyBIST 39002730162970.0059.673.310.812.50
BangladeshDSE 23411733108674.0362.673.260.902.35
SpainIBEX 93363641168.1764.623.090.772.32
AustraliaASX 38342504143265.3157.193.501.212.29
ThailandSET 35272440129769.1853.163.150.932.23
ItalyBORSA 40802818169869.0760.262.950.722.23
FrancePARIS 34262438151571.1662.142.780.662.13
Austria WIENERBORSE 28520412171.5859.312.600.582.02
Greece ATHENS 2521639264.6856.443.401.372.02
CanadaTSX 61944231247768.3458.522.870.852.02
SingaporeSGX 90058431264.8953.422.870.891.98
UKLSE 70574779280967.7258.782.770.801.97
JapanTOKYO 2066013921805867.3857.882.890.961.94
KuwaitKSE 126844466.6752.383.061.191.87
UAEUAE 95654468.4267.692.000.221.78
USNYSE 2129514132829966.3658.722.420.651.78
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 103372341769.9957.682.370.611.76
PortugalLISBON 1881308069.1561.542.660.951.72
Greece ATHENS 52432982.6967.441.810.141.67
BelgiumBRUSSELS 61239121763.8955.502.320.651.67
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 60240723367.6157.252.300.661.63
GermanyXETRA 52493614208468.8557.662.170.651.51
JordanASE 85583568.2460.342.210.711.50
MexicoBMV 96469140871.6859.042.040.671.36
RussiaMICEX 67392858.2171.791.540.311.23
ChileBCS 109703764.2252.861.400.201.20
FOREXFOREX 141986069.5061.221.410.231.17
IndonesiaIDX 76563173.6855.361.410.251.16
SwitzerlandSIX 1801121266667.3054.951.700.551.15
PakistanKSE 80583672.5062.071.280.161.12
PortugalLISBON 60493381.6767.351.180.161.02
Vietnam HOSE 82533264.6360.381.190.171.02
JapanNAGOYA 149824155.0350.002.071.090.99
GermanyXETRA 52402776.9267.501.100.150.95
FrancePARIS 52402776.9267.501.100.150.95
ItalyBORSA 52402776.9267.501.100.150.95
Austria WIENERBORSE 48392681.2566.671.080.150.92
SpainIBEX 63503479.3768.001.060.140.92
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 55432878.1865.121.070.160.91
BelgiumBRUSSELS 55432878.1865.121.070.160.91
IsraelTASE 78563471.7960.711.050.200.86
JapanFUKUOKA 3117754.8441.181.590.760.82
CanadaTSX 82533664.6367.920.980.170.81
PhilippinesPSE 83573968.6768.420.930.120.81
MalaysiaBURSA 88563163.6455.360.930.160.77
ChinaSSE 75462561.3354.350.850.090.76
AustraliaASX 97754577.3260.000.990.250.73
Hong KongHKEX 75513368.0064.710.900.200.71
USPREFERRED 136786540563.2846.821.040.340.70
MexicoBMV 106774472.6457.141.060.390.68
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 74522870.2753.850.900.230.67
UKLSE 89673275.2847.760.960.280.67
JapanTOKYO 89623969.6662.900.900.240.66
TurkeyBIST 92553359.7860.000.930.270.65
SingaporeSGX 94502653.1952.000.940.320.62
BrazilBOVESPA 90563762.2266.070.910.320.59
USFOREX 101683967.3357.350.840.290.54
ThailandSET 101724171.2956.940.740.190.54
NorwayOSE 116734162.9356.160.860.330.53
ArgentinaBUE 102674565.6967.161.250.730.52
Poland GPW 96704672.9265.710.800.290.51
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 103694066.9957.970.670.160.51
TaiwanGTSM 71533174.6558.490.750.260.49
South KoreaKOSDAQ 61432870.4965.120.700.210.49
SwitzerlandSIX 58472281.0346.810.740.380.36
IndiaNSE 89623269.6651.610.610.260.35
BangladeshDSE 60483080.0062.500.520.190.33
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.