BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2015
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 1821399278.0264.7910.554.825.73
USOTC PINK 57474103236171.5757.407.772.794.98
USWARRANTS 2517968.0052.945.350.824.53
IndonesiaIDX 1902137382172.1959.804.451.153.31
USAMEX 1922133673069.5154.644.811.533.29
Hong KongHKEX 82705797332670.1057.374.541.283.25
Poland GPW 1602113067470.6059.593.990.943.05
ChinaSZSE 87256232349071.4356.004.451.413.03
ChinaSSE 55653911220370.2856.334.211.213.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 99417305448473.5161.364.181.232.94
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 1589109867769.1061.663.620.732.88
UAEUAE 1991437271.8650.353.991.132.86
OmanMSM 22171277.2770.593.650.822.82
ArgentinaBUE 40628717370.6960.283.951.192.76
IndiaNSE 1469910794633573.4558.673.981.242.74
MalaysiaBURSA 2049145881271.1655.693.821.102.72
NorwayOSE 104572441369.4756.893.951.242.71
Vietnam HNX 38324914465.0157.833.680.982.70
CanadaTSX-V 92566533272.0049.855.362.682.68
TaiwanGTSM 50133682220873.4559.973.600.962.63
PhilippinesPSE 107876844071.2457.293.651.022.63
ChileBCS 77533268.8360.383.280.702.58
USNASDAQ 2010913697757568.2155.223.891.352.53
Vietnam HOSE 118878042065.6653.853.671.142.53
EgyptEGX 71653531174.7258.133.881.362.52
IndiaBSE 1845513528757673.3056.003.911.482.43
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 37602599146369.1256.293.471.112.36
IsraelTASE 1419104260473.4357.973.210.882.33
PakistanKSE 2028151285074.5656.223.731.422.31
TurkeyBIST 41632938164970.5756.133.260.982.28
South KoreaKRX 81075778343671.2759.473.281.022.26
The World 2536851773049901469.9255.823.381.142.24
TaiwanTWSE 71595078295270.9358.133.080.842.24
ThailandSET 36702557134769.6752.683.200.972.24
QatarQE 1931268265.2865.082.980.762.22
BrazilBOVESPA 2279152480766.8752.953.471.332.14
SpainIBEX 101270041469.1759.142.990.991.99
FrancePARIS 36542622150671.8757.352.770.811.97
SingaporeSGX 92460130665.0450.922.941.011.93
RussiaMICEX 121584745569.9653.532.850.931.92
ItalyBORSA 43303013165369.5854.862.820.911.91
BangladeshDSE 25231865106373.9257.002.981.131.85
Austria WIENERBORSE 31322512671.8856.002.600.771.83
AustraliaASX 40122650138266.0852.133.291.501.79
KuwaitKSE 141954967.3851.582.861.071.79
JordanASE 91613667.0359.022.560.771.79
CanadaTSX 65394490238468.7053.072.791.031.75
JapanTOKYO 2182714812801667.8954.102.801.121.67
UAEUAE 103724769.9065.281.850.241.61
UKLSE 74585119274168.6653.522.571.001.58
BelgiumBRUSSELS 65142222064.8252.132.400.841.55
Greece ATHENS 56462982.1463.041.700.151.54
USNYSE 2238914918786166.6552.682.340.831.51
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 111378841870.8053.052.230.741.49
Greece ATHENS 2701799266.3051.403.131.651.48
PortugalLISBON 1861326970.9752.272.531.141.39
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 64244223068.8552.042.220.911.31
GermanyXETRA 56283904204369.4752.252.100.831.27
ChileBCS 116723962.0754.171.460.191.26
IndonesiaIDX 80583172.5053.451.360.281.09
MexicoBMV 100773036772.4950.271.920.871.05
PakistanKSE 87633972.4161.901.220.171.05
RussiaMICEX 75473162.6765.961.320.321.00
JapanNAGOYA 150833955.3346.992.231.270.96
SwitzerlandSIX 1925129764467.3849.651.650.680.96
PortugalLISBON 65523380.0063.461.120.170.94
ArgentinaBUE 115755265.2269.331.600.670.93
Vietnam HOSE 87583266.6755.171.090.210.88
FOREXFOREX 1451045971.7256.731.200.330.88
ItalyBORSA 56432776.7962.791.020.160.86
FrancePARIS 56432776.7962.791.020.160.86
GermanyXETRA 56432776.7962.791.020.160.86
TurkeyBIST 98603861.2263.331.100.250.85
SpainIBEX 67533479.1064.151.000.150.85
Austria WIENERBORSE 52422680.7761.901.000.170.83
IsraelTASE 86593668.6061.021.020.190.83
BelgiumBRUSSELS 59462877.9760.871.000.170.83
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 59462877.9760.871.000.170.83
MexicoBMV 122885272.1359.091.130.360.76
UKLSE 96723875.0052.780.990.260.72
CanadaTSX 88573764.7764.910.910.190.72
PhilippinesPSE 88624070.4564.520.890.180.71
AustraliaASX 107824976.6459.760.980.270.71
MalaysiaBURSA 90583164.4453.450.900.190.71
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 82573369.5157.890.860.210.65
Hong KongHKEX 77543370.1361.110.850.200.65
ChinaSSE 80512663.7550.980.760.140.63
JapanTOKYO 95674270.5362.690.850.220.63
USPREFERRED 142189739163.1243.590.990.400.59
SingaporeSGX 97522653.6150.000.900.330.58
USFOREX 110774570.0058.440.820.290.53
Poland GPW 101755174.2668.000.770.250.52
ThailandSET 104754172.1254.670.710.190.52
NorwayOSE 125764260.8055.260.840.330.51
TaiwanGTSM 74553374.3260.000.760.250.51
BrazilBOVESPA 101653964.3660.000.830.320.51
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 109744567.8960.810.650.150.50
South KoreaKOSDAQ 64452970.3164.440.670.200.47
JapanFUKUOKA 3218856.2544.441.330.940.39
SwitzerlandSIX 60492481.6748.980.730.370.37
IndiaNSE 96673669.7953.730.600.270.33
BangladeshDSE 63513080.9558.820.490.220.27
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.