BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 26219211874.0560.829.744.205.54
USOTC PINK 57224103231071.9756.107.292.774.52
OmanMSM 19151178.9573.334.070.473.60
IndonesiaIDX 1877134880071.8259.354.221.183.03
Vietnam HNX 30219711865.2359.904.051.043.01
Poland GPW 1404100357671.5157.373.921.052.87
IndiaNSE 128679500564773.8659.424.011.172.85
PakistanKSE 1754133776976.2357.524.221.382.83
NorwayOSE 94865435868.9954.744.031.202.82
Vietnam HOSE 113575243266.2657.453.821.022.80
USAMEX 1984136471168.7552.134.181.412.77
Hong KongHKEX 67744690265669.3256.563.851.142.71
MalaysiaBURSA 1846128571869.6155.883.751.072.69
CanadaTSX-V 94867934571.6250.815.392.722.67
South KoreaKOSDAQ 89376476391972.5060.493.861.192.67
ChileBCS 71462964.7963.043.240.632.61
PhilippinesPSE 100972741972.0557.633.651.092.55
IndiaBSE 1585311662664173.5656.953.931.392.54
USNASDAQ 1745611844639368.1353.763.901.412.48
TurkeyBIST 38452697153670.1456.953.360.942.42
UAEUAE 1521005765.7957.003.270.862.41
IsraelTASE 137597755771.0557.013.300.932.37
ArgentinaBUE 40028216370.5057.803.481.132.35
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 35232455137169.6855.853.411.142.26
EgyptEGX 62947326875.2056.663.641.412.23
ChinaSZSE 81575914322172.5054.463.401.272.13
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 121385651070.5759.582.960.852.11
ThailandSET 30952116106768.3750.433.020.932.09
South KoreaKRX 73075099302869.8259.353.000.922.08
RussiaMICEX 124888047470.6753.742.940.872.07
The World 2237051558098535769.7054.753.191.142.06
TaiwanGTSM 42593137180473.6657.513.000.972.03
ChinaSSE 53543799205670.9654.123.101.092.01
USWARRANTS 885100.0062.502.750.752.00
BangladeshDSE 23661734100273.2957.793.001.061.94
FrancePARIS 32432285127970.4655.972.700.841.86
QatarQE 1611056965.2265.712.510.661.86
JapanNAGOYA 125733858.4052.052.791.121.67
AustraliaASX 36052371120565.7750.823.261.621.64
TaiwanTWSE 61724387240071.0854.712.490.861.63
CanadaTSX 56653844197067.8651.252.631.051.59
UAEUAE 110785270.9166.671.790.231.56
BelgiumBRUSSELS 55134718162.9852.162.380.841.54
JapanTOKYO 1848912522658167.7352.562.721.191.54
Greece ATHENS 2711919870.4851.313.141.611.52
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 58039120067.4151.152.340.911.44
JordanASE 74523070.2757.692.541.131.40
Greece ATHENS 61523285.2561.541.580.171.40
SingaporeSGX 72047423165.8348.732.340.941.40
ItalyBORSA 36562509129168.6351.452.350.961.38
UKLSE 64874359223167.2151.172.401.051.35
BrazilBOVESPA 2070134865665.4148.452.661.341.32
ChileBCS 121774463.6457.141.480.181.30
USNYSE 1890912573638466.5350.742.180.891.29
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 101769335368.1450.942.040.751.28
MexicoBMV 87061730970.9250.082.120.851.27
Austria WIENERBORSE 29919810466.2252.532.170.931.23
SpainIBEX 86459232368.5254.562.451.291.16
KuwaitKSE 142964967.6151.042.201.071.13
GermanyXETRA 50073376169667.5350.161.930.831.10
IndonesiaIDX 92673972.8358.211.340.251.09
PakistanKSE 96654067.7161.541.220.171.05
PortugalLISBON 1541095470.7849.541.990.981.01
SwitzerlandSIX 1683110754365.7849.051.660.710.95
RussiaMICEX 81533365.4362.261.260.340.92
PortugalLISBON 69573682.6163.161.090.180.91
ArgentinaBUE 132865965.1568.601.500.620.88
FOREXFOREX 1591116469.8157.661.160.320.85
ItalyBORSA 61483078.6962.501.000.170.83
FrancePARIS 61483078.6962.501.000.170.83
GermanyXETRA 61483078.6962.501.000.170.83
SpainIBEX 71583781.6963.790.980.160.83
Vietnam HOSE 96653767.7156.921.000.180.82
Austria WIENERBORSE 56472983.9361.700.980.170.81
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 64513179.6960.780.980.180.80
BelgiumBRUSSELS 64513179.6960.780.980.180.80
JapanFUKUOKA 34231267.6552.174.303.520.78
TurkeyBIST 110694262.7360.871.070.290.78
PhilippinesPSE 96684470.8364.710.930.160.76
IsraelTASE 97673969.0758.210.960.190.76
AustraliaASX 113885277.8859.090.950.260.69
MalaysiaBURSA 98643465.3153.130.860.190.67
CanadaTSX 96633965.6361.900.870.210.67
UKLSE 107824176.6450.000.890.270.62
JapanTOKYO 100714471.0061.970.830.210.62
ChinaSSE 87562764.3748.210.750.160.59
MexicoBMV 140985270.0053.061.000.420.58
Hong KongHKEX 85613871.7662.300.790.210.57
USFOREX 122845068.8559.520.850.270.57
SingaporeSGX 102562954.9051.790.860.300.55
Poland GPW 105795275.2465.820.780.250.53
ThailandSET 112804471.4355.000.700.190.51
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 92663571.7453.030.740.260.48
TaiwanGTSM 83603672.2960.000.750.270.48
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 117794767.5259.490.620.140.48
NorwayOSE 136834361.0351.810.780.330.46
South KoreaKOSDAQ 70473067.1463.830.640.190.45
BrazilBOVESPA 117794667.5258.230.780.370.42
SwitzerlandSIX 64512679.6950.980.750.350.39
USPREFERRED 132783834963.1541.650.780.400.39
IndiaNSE 104734070.1954.790.590.250.34
BangladeshDSE 73593480.8257.630.470.190.29
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.