BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2015
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
USOTC PINK 41992907181969.2362.578.522.236.29
USWARRANTS 41282168.2975.006.710.616.11
ChinaSSE 39212780181770.9065.365.170.894.28
ChinaSZSE 62624465291071.3065.175.271.034.24
Hong KongHKEX 67534689282969.4460.334.781.103.67
USAMEX 1925130779267.9060.604.721.083.64
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 129989061268.5168.764.160.553.60
South KoreaKOSDAQ 79995853394973.1767.474.420.963.46
Poland GPW 132691760769.1666.194.070.723.34
NorwayOSE 82656934868.8961.164.371.093.28
CanadaTSX-V 68647124168.6651.175.342.093.25
IndonesiaIDX 1396100358871.8558.624.161.003.16
USNASDAQ 1557110565659867.9162.404.171.053.13
IndiaNSE 117928609560473.0165.094.111.013.10
OmanMSM 18141077.7871.433.790.713.07
UAEUAE 1781246569.6652.423.920.853.06
TaiwanGTSM 40042957192273.8565.003.760.772.99
IndiaBSE 1495710888691972.8063.554.151.172.98
ChileBCS 62422767.7464.293.500.522.98
PakistanKSE 1688126882475.1264.984.001.072.94
PhilippinesPSE 82157236469.6763.643.700.772.93
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 28741961119168.3760.613.700.922.79
IsraelTASE 112682353173.0964.523.410.662.75
BrazilBOVESPA 1702112265866.0458.543.791.062.73
ArgentinaBUE 30020513368.3364.883.660.952.71
RussiaMICEX 94665540969.2462.443.360.652.71
South KoreaKRX 62214422292871.0866.213.520.822.70
The World 2006081390408480969.3260.983.550.922.63
EgyptEGX 56841424472.8958.943.721.162.55
CanadaCSE 97653967.0160.0010.377.852.52
TaiwanTWSE 56554026254271.1963.143.170.682.50
QatarQE 156986962.8270.413.160.702.46
Vietnam HOSE 92060234665.4357.483.441.042.40
AustraliaASX 31972077118864.9757.203.511.212.30
ItalyBORSA 34482377142368.9459.873.020.742.29
MalaysiaBURSA 1619113860770.2953.343.301.042.26
SpainIBEX 77952933567.9163.333.030.822.21
Vietnam HNX 34522512065.2253.333.271.082.20
BangladeshDSE 1905140185373.5460.893.100.952.15
TurkeyBIST 32382288131570.6657.473.000.872.13
CanadaTSX 53333610212267.7758.723.000.882.12
PortugalLISBON 1581086468.3559.263.171.062.11
ThailandSET 30852138112769.3052.713.020.952.07
Austria WIENERBORSE 23917310072.3857.802.660.612.05
FrancePARIS 27781958121170.4861.852.690.672.02
UKLSE 58853979231167.6858.022.780.801.98
USNYSE 1770211709679566.1658.022.490.671.82
JapanTOKYO 1692311330643966.9556.832.810.991.81
SingaporeSGX 81352827264.9451.522.780.981.80
UAEUAE 81563869.1467.862.000.211.79
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 84258934569.9558.572.200.591.60
JordanASE 76513067.1158.822.250.711.55
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 50834519767.9157.102.240.701.54
GermanyXETRA 43752982168668.1656.542.160.691.47
MexicoBMV 80156233070.1658.722.120.661.45
IndonesiaIDX 66472971.2161.701.660.261.40
ChileBCS 93643668.8256.251.500.191.31
Greece ATHENS 2141357363.0854.072.801.501.30
Greece ATHENS 45372482.2264.861.410.161.24
BelgiumBRUSSELS 52733818064.1453.252.010.771.24
KuwaitKSE 101652964.3644.622.721.491.23
RussiaMICEX 63372658.7370.271.460.321.14
JapanFUKUOKA 2612546.1541.671.920.831.08
PortugalLISBON 53442983.0265.911.230.181.05
SwitzerlandSIX 1528101454766.5653.791.590.561.04
Vietnam HOSE 75493365.3367.351.160.180.98
PakistanKSE 69483069.5762.501.150.170.98
ItalyBORSA 43352381.4065.711.140.170.97
FrancePARIS 43352381.4065.711.140.170.97
GermanyXETRA 43352381.4065.711.140.170.97
Austria WIENERBORSE 42342280.9564.711.120.180.94
IsraelTASE 69472768.1257.451.150.210.94
SpainIBEX 57453078.9566.671.090.160.93
BelgiumBRUSSELS 46382482.6163.161.080.180.89
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 46382482.6163.161.080.180.89
MalaysiaBURSA 78502764.1054.000.980.140.84
ChinaSSE 61362059.0255.560.890.060.83
PhilippinesPSE 74523770.2771.150.960.130.83
AustraliaASX 81623876.5461.291.060.290.77
SingaporeSGX 82422351.2254.761.020.260.76
JapanTOKYO 74503267.5764.000.980.240.74
Hong KongHKEX 65463170.7767.390.930.200.74
FOREXFOREX 124865169.3559.300.970.240.72
UKLSE 75562674.6746.431.050.340.71
TurkeyBIST 80513163.7560.780.960.250.71
USPREFERRED 118675335463.4947.011.020.350.68
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 64452470.3153.330.890.220.67
CanadaTSX 77513566.2368.630.840.180.67
TaiwanGTSM 61452873.7762.220.840.240.60
NorwayOSE 99603360.6155.000.950.370.58
MexicoBMV 97724074.2355.560.990.420.57
Poland GPW 82614074.3965.570.840.300.54
ThailandSET 85603570.5958.330.730.200.53
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 85573367.0657.890.650.160.49
South KoreaKOSDAQ 54372368.5262.160.730.240.49
BrazilBOVESPA 73503168.4962.000.800.360.44
BangladeshDSE 51392576.4764.100.640.210.44
USFOREX 87603368.9755.000.750.320.43
ArgentinaBUE 81563869.1467.861.230.820.41
IndiaNSE 75522869.3353.850.670.270.40
SwitzerlandSIX 53421979.2545.240.670.380.29
JapanNAGOYA 113592452.2140.681.191.000.19
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.