BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2017
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
USWARRANTS 1310776.9270.0012.301.4010.90
CanadaCSE 32323715773.3766.2411.763.768.00
USOTC PINK 84165918342371.2857.067.792.735.06
ArgentinaBUE 60042926771.5062.245.131.134.00
CanadaTSX-V 113680243170.6053.746.372.613.76
IndonesiaIDX 26391927116573.0260.464.781.083.71
Poland GPW 2097149488771.2459.374.551.103.46
IndiaNSE 1882613846827973.5559.794.581.193.40
Hong KongHKEX 106347427424169.8457.104.521.283.24
IsraelTASE 1935139380871.9958.004.050.903.15
NorwayOSE 142197954768.9055.874.321.323.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 131279526581772.5761.064.231.242.99
PhilippinesPSE 1416101160371.4059.643.991.032.96
USAMEX 29652058109769.4153.304.361.422.94
IndiaBSE 2289616832955873.5256.784.401.452.94
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 1990136784568.6961.813.630.702.93
USNASDAQ 26466181431002268.5755.234.271.362.91
ChileBCS 124905472.5860.003.470.662.81
PakistanKSE 25971924112274.0958.324.151.372.78
ChinaSZSE 132729486524571.4755.294.181.422.75
MalaysiaBURSA 28031977109670.5355.443.861.132.72
ChinaSSE 85786030333470.3055.293.921.222.71
QatarQE 26918112267.2967.403.380.692.69
Vietnam HOSE 1596107760067.4855.713.661.062.60
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 53373655206068.4856.363.821.232.60
TaiwanGTSM 64664762278673.6558.503.560.972.60
OmanMSM 26181269.2366.673.440.892.56
Vietnam HNX 41826815764.1158.583.581.042.54
FrancePARIS 51403594207069.9257.603.360.852.51
EgyptEGX 89467638675.6257.103.961.462.50
ThailandSET 45973178167569.1352.713.440.952.49
The World 34147923764713243569.6255.713.621.132.49
KuwaitKSE 2151527970.7051.973.611.132.49
TurkeyBIST 58434017224068.7555.763.491.052.44
UAEUAE 2561819470.7051.933.601.162.44
South KoreaKRX 107337590448270.7259.053.341.012.34
BangladeshDSE 34822585149274.2457.723.401.122.28
RussiaMICEX 1758122766769.8054.363.150.932.22
TaiwanTWSE 95146711381770.5456.883.030.842.20
Austria WIENERBORSE 52235419367.8254.523.060.872.19
CanadaTSX 88105990314667.9952.523.201.012.19
PortugalLISBON 2301668872.1753.013.140.982.16
SpainIBEX 133492654969.4259.293.191.092.10
AustraliaASX 53323475179365.1951.583.611.532.09
ItalyBORSA 57233900208968.1553.562.930.892.05
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 1613112360069.6253.432.780.742.05
SingaporeSGX 110472037265.2251.673.101.082.02
JapanTOKYO 28991197361073468.0854.393.111.131.99
BrazilBOVESPA 32202132109666.2151.413.261.291.97
UKLSE 100876879363468.2052.832.941.011.93
USNYSE 28857192591013766.7552.622.660.851.81
GermanyXETRA 80585448279867.6151.362.640.831.81
BelgiumBRUSSELS 86857029665.6751.932.610.901.71
JordanASE 99703970.7155.712.460.931.53
Greece ATHENS 37225012467.2049.603.121.601.52
UAEUAE 127906270.8768.891.710.201.51
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 96164932967.5350.692.450.991.45
SwitzerlandSIX 2656174686165.7449.312.050.781.27
JapanNAGOYA 2021175457.9246.152.551.291.26
Greece ATHENS 74613882.4362.301.390.161.23
MexicoBMV 131994146471.3449.312.090.911.18
ChileBCS 146945264.3855.321.340.311.03
USPREFERRED 1967122652862.3343.071.400.391.01
PakistanKSE 105714567.6263.381.150.170.99
IndonesiaIDX 108734267.5957.531.250.270.97
ArgentinaBUE 152976563.8267.011.530.600.93
AustraliaASX 1291016278.2961.391.080.240.84
PortugalLISBON 82654179.2763.081.000.170.83
JapanFUKUOKA 38221057.8945.453.953.140.82
Vietnam HOSE 115764366.0956.580.960.170.79
IsraelTASE 117804768.3858.750.960.190.78
FOREXFOREX 1761247170.4557.261.120.350.77
ItalyBORSA 73563576.7162.500.910.160.75
FrancePARIS 73563576.7162.500.910.160.75
GermanyXETRA 73563576.7162.500.910.160.75
PhilippinesPSE 111754667.5761.330.910.170.73
BelgiumBRUSSELS 77593676.6261.020.900.170.73
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 77593676.6261.020.900.170.73
Austria WIENERBORSE 68553480.8861.820.890.160.73
SpainIBEX 86684279.0761.760.880.180.71
MexicoBMV 1681216872.0256.201.100.420.68
TurkeyBIST 129804862.0260.000.980.300.68
MalaysiaBURSA 108734067.5954.790.860.190.67
CanadaTSX 117764564.9659.210.860.220.63
UKLSE 118894475.4249.440.850.270.58
JapanTOKYO 109784771.5660.260.790.230.56
SingaporeSGX 109613255.9652.460.840.280.56
NorwayOSE 1621005461.7354.000.850.300.55
Poland GPW 114865775.4466.280.780.240.53
USFOREX 1441025870.8356.860.760.240.53
Hong KongHKEX 95704273.6860.000.730.200.53
ThailandSET 135985272.5953.060.690.180.51
ChinaSSE 105683364.7648.530.710.210.50
TaiwanGTSM 90654072.2261.540.750.260.49
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 141935465.9658.060.600.170.43
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 108794173.1551.900.670.270.41
BangladeshDSE 90754483.3358.670.570.170.40
RussiaMICEX 111713863.9653.520.990.590.39
South KoreaKOSDAQ 84573467.8659.650.600.230.37
SwitzerlandSIX 78602976.9248.330.720.350.37
BrazilBOVESPA 135895165.9357.300.740.390.35
IndiaNSE 117824370.0952.440.560.280.28
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.