BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 27520012373.8260.599.754.145.61
USOTC PINK 59684291242872.2256.337.362.704.66
OmanMSM 19151178.9573.334.070.603.47
IndonesiaIDX 1963141784872.1959.844.231.163.07
IndiaNSE 133149873593074.1960.044.151.143.01
CanadaTSX-V 95568135671.9451.825.582.612.97
PakistanKSE 1788136779876.4558.384.281.352.93
Poland GPW 1434102659671.6258.033.941.072.87
South KoreaKOSDAQ 92246692408572.7160.914.031.182.85
Hong KongHKEX 70174868277869.4956.973.921.132.79
Vietnam HNX 29819111464.0959.693.811.042.77
NorwayOSE 99368937669.4954.494.001.232.77
USAMEX 2110145175968.7752.314.171.462.71
Vietnam HOSE 118078645066.6157.253.721.012.70
IndiaBSE 1628012016690073.8157.424.071.372.70
MalaysiaBURSA 1921134074369.7655.453.731.082.65
ArgentinaBUE 42729717371.1956.913.751.122.63
PhilippinesPSE 105776644972.4758.623.691.062.63
USNASDAQ 1829912436671168.2753.723.901.412.49
ChileBCS 127845366.1463.102.930.512.42
IsraelTASE 1438102958471.5656.753.360.942.41
TurkeyBIST 40372827160670.0356.813.340.952.38
UAEUAE 1561035866.0356.313.220.852.37
EgyptEGX 64948327674.4257.143.711.392.31
USWARRANTS 87587.5071.433.140.862.29
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 37092593146369.9156.423.411.142.28
QatarQE 1731127464.7466.072.880.632.25
RussiaMICEX 131793050470.7754.083.080.872.20
ChinaSZSE 85526167338972.1154.953.441.262.18
South KoreaKRX 75225267314270.0659.623.060.912.15
ThailandSET 32512233113168.8450.543.050.932.12
The World 2334811627588944769.7854.903.241.132.11
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 124387851570.6458.662.920.842.08
ChinaSSE 56263987217470.8754.533.131.072.06
TaiwanGTSM 44793292188573.5057.263.010.972.04
BangladeshDSE 24751802103072.8157.163.121.092.03
FrancePARIS 34542418134470.0155.582.710.851.86
Greece ATHENS 29320710870.6552.173.261.541.71
AustraliaASX 37762483126865.8151.033.321.621.70
CanadaTSX 58843984203767.7151.132.671.041.63
TaiwanTWSE 64294566250671.0254.882.480.861.61
JapanNAGOYA 128753858.5950.672.691.111.59
JapanTOKYO 1916613002684367.8452.632.731.181.54
UAEUAE 119855871.4368.241.720.211.51
Austria WIENERBORSE 33521611264.4851.852.380.901.48
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 60741020767.5550.492.340.901.44
BelgiumBRUSSELS 59037619663.7352.132.340.901.44
SingaporeSGX 73048223766.0349.172.390.951.44
JordanASE 75533170.6758.492.551.111.43
UKLSE 68904642238467.3951.352.431.051.38
ItalyBORSA 38912658134668.3650.602.330.961.37
Greece ATHENS 64553485.9461.821.530.161.36
BrazilBOVESPA 2197143370065.5048.642.671.321.35
USNYSE 1981613191675166.6651.112.220.891.33
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 109174937768.6550.332.120.791.33
MexicoBMV 88062430770.9149.202.160.871.29
SpainIBEX 90262634769.4055.432.531.251.28
ChileBCS 128824664.0656.101.440.201.24
GermanyXETRA 54533677181867.5249.381.970.841.13
KuwaitKSE 1541075669.4852.342.091.031.07
IndonesiaIDX 94683972.3457.351.320.261.06
PakistanKSE 99664166.6762.121.200.171.03
SwitzerlandSIX 1773116556865.7148.761.680.700.97
ArgentinaBUE 139906264.7568.891.560.600.96
PortugalLISBON 1621155870.9950.431.910.970.94
PortugalLISBON 72603883.3363.331.070.170.90
FOREXFOREX 1651156869.7059.131.170.300.87
RussiaMICEX 84553365.4860.001.220.380.84
ItalyBORSA 64513279.6962.750.980.160.82
FrancePARIS 64513279.6962.750.980.160.82
GermanyXETRA 64513279.6962.750.980.160.82
SpainIBEX 74613982.4363.930.970.150.82
Austria WIENERBORSE 59503184.7562.000.960.160.80
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 67543380.6061.110.960.170.80
BelgiumBRUSSELS 67543380.6061.110.960.170.80
IsraelTASE 98684069.3958.820.990.190.79
JapanFUKUOKA 34231267.6552.174.303.520.78
Vietnam HOSE 102694067.6557.970.960.190.77
TurkeyBIST 115704260.8760.001.060.300.76
PhilippinesPSE 102704568.6364.290.900.190.71
AustraliaASX 114895378.0759.550.940.260.69
CanadaTSX 100664066.0060.610.850.200.65
UKLSE 110834275.4550.600.920.270.65
MalaysiaBURSA 101673566.3452.240.820.210.61
JapanTOKYO 103744671.8462.160.820.230.59
MexicoBMV 1451065873.1054.721.020.420.59
USFOREX 130935571.5459.140.820.250.57
Hong KongHKEX 89654073.0361.540.750.200.55
SingaporeSGX 103562954.3751.790.860.300.55
ChinaSSE 91592964.8449.150.730.200.53
Poland GPW 107815375.7065.430.780.260.52
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 97713873.2053.520.720.250.46
ThailandSET 121874671.9052.870.660.200.46
NorwayOSE 140854560.7152.940.780.320.46
TaiwanGTSM 85623772.9459.680.730.270.45
SwitzerlandSIX 71562978.8751.790.770.340.43
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 124844867.7457.140.600.170.43
BrazilBOVESPA 121804766.1258.750.790.360.43
USPREFERRED 139788337163.2142.020.820.400.42
South KoreaKOSDAQ 74513268.9262.750.630.220.41
BangladeshDSE 79643881.0159.380.480.170.31
IndiaNSE 107764071.0352.630.570.260.30
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.