BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 24618111274.3961.209.444.375.07
USOTC PINK 52313736210671.6556.197.342.774.57
OmanMSM 18141177.7878.574.360.503.86
USAMEX 1571108359268.9454.664.941.583.36
Vietnam HNX 30019611965.3360.714.200.933.27
IndonesiaIDX 1756126574872.0459.134.151.202.95
Poland GPW 133995455671.3258.223.931.032.89
Vietnam HOSE 108871941466.0857.583.911.072.84
CanadaTSX-V 93367434072.2450.455.372.662.71
IndiaNSE 123059097535173.9558.813.871.182.68
MalaysiaBURSA 1755122068369.5255.983.761.072.68
South KoreaKOSDAQ 85156185372872.6760.253.881.192.68
NorwayOSE 89361833569.2054.213.851.212.64
PhilippinesPSE 97170440572.5057.533.691.092.60
PakistanKSE 1694128372475.7456.433.991.392.60
Hong KongHKEX 65304502254069.0456.343.741.152.59
ChileBCS 69462966.6763.043.090.632.46
USNASDAQ 1665811283607567.8153.783.891.442.45
IndiaBSE 1523411202631373.5356.363.801.402.40
TurkeyBIST 36542575147170.4757.133.310.942.37
ArgentinaBUE 38727215870.2858.093.541.172.37
UAEUAE 144955465.9756.843.110.772.34
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 33182303128369.4155.713.461.122.34
IsraelTASE 129792352271.1656.553.221.002.22
EgyptEGX 61045925875.2556.213.541.442.10
ThailandSET 29752044103668.7150.683.020.942.08
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 118784049470.7758.812.920.862.06
South KoreaKRX 68634787281569.7558.812.970.932.04
RussiaMICEX 115081544271.0454.102.910.882.03
USWARRANTS 885100.0062.502.750.752.00
TaiwanGTSM 40632983170073.4256.992.980.982.00
The World 2126731477568055669.5054.503.141.151.99
BangladeshDSE 2228163894773.5257.813.031.051.98
QatarQE 147956364.6366.322.640.671.97
FrancePARIS 31022183120470.3755.152.640.851.79
ChinaSZSE 75795418289371.4953.403.081.301.78
JapanNAGOYA 116653256.0349.232.911.221.69
BelgiumBRUSSELS 53333517462.8551.942.460.841.61
TaiwanTWSE 58484128226270.5954.802.460.861.60
AustraliaASX 34312252114665.6450.893.231.641.60
ChinaSSE 50163510186669.9853.162.701.111.59
UAEUAE 107765071.0365.791.790.241.55
CanadaTSX 53723634186067.6551.182.601.061.54
Greece ATHENS 58493184.4863.271.670.161.51
JapanTOKYO 1762111896620367.5152.142.681.211.47
SingaporeSGX 70045922565.5749.022.350.911.44
JordanASE 73502968.4958.002.561.141.42
BrazilBOVESPA 1945127663165.7649.342.741.361.38
UKLSE 61954161212867.1751.142.431.051.37
ItalyBORSA 35202410123068.4751.042.330.981.35
Austria WIENERBORSE 2731799265.5751.402.260.931.32
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 96465433067.8450.462.030.761.27
ChileBCS 118754263.5656.001.450.191.27
USNYSE 1814012010607066.2150.542.170.901.27
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 55036618566.5550.552.170.931.24
MexicoBMV 81857928970.7849.912.090.861.23
Greece ATHENS 2631849169.9649.462.891.671.22
IndonesiaIDX 88653773.8656.921.380.261.12
SpainIBEX 81555930368.5954.202.411.331.08
GermanyXETRA 47923234160967.5749.691.900.851.06
PakistanKSE 88643972.7360.941.220.171.05
KuwaitKSE 131894667.9451.692.041.041.00
RussiaMICEX 75473162.6765.961.320.321.00
PortugalLISBON 67553582.0963.641.130.180.95
PortugalLISBON 1461065272.6049.061.901.010.89
ArgentinaBUE 120795465.8368.351.530.650.89
ItalyBORSA 58462979.3163.041.040.170.87
GermanyXETRA 58462979.3163.041.040.170.87
FrancePARIS 58462979.3163.041.040.170.87
TurkeyBIST 102613959.8063.931.110.250.87
SpainIBEX 69563681.1664.291.020.160.86
Vietnam HOSE 92623567.3956.451.050.190.85
FOREXFOREX 1541096270.7856.881.170.320.85
Austria WIENERBORSE 54452883.3362.221.020.180.84
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 61493080.3361.221.020.180.84
BelgiumBRUSSELS 61493080.3361.221.020.180.84
SwitzerlandSIX 1606104850265.2647.901.550.730.82
PhilippinesPSE 90644271.1165.630.970.170.80
IsraelTASE 93643868.8259.380.940.200.73
UKLSE 99754075.7653.330.970.250.72
CanadaTSX 92603865.2263.330.900.200.70
AustraliaASX 108834976.8559.040.960.270.70
MalaysiaBURSA 94623465.9654.840.890.190.69
MexicoBMV 127925272.4456.521.070.390.67
ChinaSSE 83542765.0650.000.780.150.63
JapanTOKYO 98694270.4160.870.830.220.61
Hong KongHKEX 82583570.7360.340.830.220.60
SingaporeSGX 99542854.5551.850.870.310.56
ThailandSET 107774271.9654.550.730.180.55
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 90653572.2253.850.750.220.54
Poland GPW 104785275.0066.670.790.260.54
USFOREX 115804769.5758.750.830.290.54
TaiwanGTSM 78563471.7960.710.770.250.52
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 110754568.1860.000.640.150.49
NorwayOSE 130794260.7753.160.810.330.48
South KoreaKOSDAQ 65463070.7765.220.650.200.46
BrazilBOVESPA 104684065.3858.820.810.350.46
USPREFERRED 123677432662.6242.120.780.400.37
SwitzerlandSIX 62492479.0348.980.730.370.37
IndiaNSE 100693869.0055.070.590.260.33
BangladeshDSE 65533281.5460.380.510.210.30
JapanFUKUOKA 30211170.0052.384.103.810.29
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.