BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2021
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 68550732774.0164.509.602.257.35
USOTC PINK 109917549430871.0455.176.862.684.19
IndonesiaIDX 55634087244473.4759.804.961.223.74
CanadaTSX-V 2135153685971.9455.926.182.663.52
Vietnam HNX 73249827668.0355.425.031.593.44
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 82645679331068.7258.284.671.403.27
JordanASE 117753864.1050.674.451.203.25
USNASDAQ 36812251851416868.4256.264.851.713.14
ChileBCS 39727117368.2663.843.680.613.07
PhilippinesPSE 1428101859871.2958.744.141.143.00
Hong KongHKEX 119088363480770.2357.484.311.372.95
IsraelTASE 33472363139970.6959.134.101.162.94
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1674811953718171.5459.934.191.272.92
EgyptEGX 2008141184870.5259.894.231.322.91
PakistanKSE 29362164129473.7159.804.211.322.89
Poland GPW 34992415135869.0256.234.261.512.75
NorwayOSE 29752038110368.5054.124.111.472.63
FrancePARIS 77495308294668.7155.333.571.052.51
Vietnam HOSE 30312061119668.0058.033.621.122.51
JapanNAGOYA 2071296362.3248.843.521.022.50
BangladeshDSE 41383155186176.2458.993.631.202.43
ChinaSZSE 25792185371081171.8758.323.521.152.37
ChinaSSE 2090814963875571.5758.513.361.032.34
ThailandSET 68734627249567.3253.923.411.102.30
IndiaNSE 27683200991131772.6056.313.661.362.30
MalaysiaBURSA 46443272176970.4654.063.731.432.30
TurkeyBIST 89425925325566.2554.953.701.462.24
QatarQE 42130018171.2660.332.890.802.10
OmanMSM 30211270.0057.142.950.862.10
TaiwanGTSM 89516333361470.9956.883.121.032.09
IndiaBSE 33900246711340072.7854.313.681.612.07
South KoreaKRX 139399669560769.4157.953.121.062.07
AustraliaASX 84845651287166.6150.813.721.692.03
The World 51395035225619442869.3354.573.381.362.02
BrazilBOVESPA 67824562243167.2753.293.121.132.00
PortugalLISBON 29921011970.2356.672.700.731.97
UKLSE 1494910357542569.2852.383.171.211.96
UAEUAE 41827415265.5555.473.151.241.91
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 138792848866.9152.593.051.151.90
CanadaTSX 113877519393866.0352.373.101.191.90
USAMEX 48493336169868.8050.903.621.741.89
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 33882270133567.0058.812.640.771.87
SpainIBEX 1699118066169.4556.023.021.171.85
MexicoBMV 1896132371069.7853.673.121.291.83
SingaporeSGX 117776939265.3450.982.851.141.72
BelgiumBRUSSELS 111274438966.9152.282.680.981.70
Greece ATHENS 74850226067.1151.792.971.281.69
ArgentinaBUE 2584168086365.1351.283.712.021.69
TaiwanTWSE 134679258510168.7555.102.650.981.67
JapanFUKUOKA 67422262.6952.383.331.741.60
JapanTOKYO 36782251321333068.3353.042.761.181.58
KuwaitKSE 64243524367.7655.862.560.991.57
USNYSE 40048265141369466.2151.652.641.081.57
Austria WIENERBORSE 117081240969.4050.372.651.081.57
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 27491885100968.5753.532.310.761.54
ItalyBORSA 93676443333168.7851.702.470.961.51
GermanyXETRA 1603210955564568.3351.532.350.891.46
PakistanKSE 1821227067.0357.381.670.331.34
SwitzerlandSIX 40382658135065.8250.792.190.871.32
UAEUAE 21815010268.8168.001.460.231.23
RussiaMICEX 2111367864.4557.351.720.541.18
Greece ATHENS 1351046277.0459.621.280.221.06
MexicoBMV 29821913573.4961.641.250.340.90
IndonesiaIDX 1921377971.3557.661.200.310.88
PortugalLISBON 1471096774.1561.471.090.210.88
ChileBCS 2491598763.8654.721.250.410.84
Austria WIENERBORSE 128975875.7859.791.000.220.78
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 1421066274.6558.490.990.210.78
BelgiumBRUSSELS 1421066274.6558.490.990.210.78
ItalyBORSA 1371026074.4558.820.980.210.77
FrancePARIS 1371026074.4558.820.980.210.77
GermanyXETRA 1371026074.4558.820.980.210.77
SpainIBEX 1511136774.8359.290.980.230.75
ArgentinaBUE 2281418161.8457.451.310.570.74
Vietnam HOSE 2181418164.6857.450.950.260.70
IsraelTASE 1981387669.7055.070.890.230.66
MalaysiaBURSA 1821297370.8856.590.890.250.64
UKLSE 1951487375.9049.320.890.260.63
Hong KongHKEX 1701237172.3557.720.860.250.61
USFOREX 23716710070.4659.880.810.200.60
JapanTOKYO 1881357971.8158.520.880.290.59
AustraliaASX 2081709581.7355.880.830.250.58
TaiwanGTSM 1651237574.5560.980.800.240.57
ThailandSET 2211599071.9556.600.740.170.57
CanadaTSX 2011397869.1556.120.780.240.55
BrazilBOVESPA 2391608666.9553.750.980.440.54
PhilippinesPSE 1911327469.1156.060.770.230.53
SingaporeSGX 1951236663.0853.660.760.240.53
FOREXFOREX 31022311871.9452.910.910.410.50
NorwayOSE 2641669262.8855.420.880.390.49
ChinaSSE 2051377166.8351.820.710.240.47
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1901407673.6854.290.760.300.46
Poland GPW 2171508869.1258.670.690.270.43
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 2741709662.0456.470.580.170.41
IndiaNSE 1981397370.2052.520.660.270.39
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1771257470.6259.200.710.360.35
SwitzerlandSIX 1361045476.4751.920.630.330.31
BangladeshDSE 1741266872.4153.970.610.320.29
TurkeyBIST 2201407163.6450.710.770.540.23
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
USWARRANTS 2950064.750.000.000.000.00
USPREFERRED 23923264.380.130.000.000.00
RussiaMICEX 28820068.980.000.000.000.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.