BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2014
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 54362366.6763.899.081.947.14
USOTC PINK 35552487155570.1362.378.632.116.52
ChinaSSE 34742453159770.6165.105.220.934.30
ChinaSZSE 56704043260171.2964.355.141.054.08
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 112678054669.2770.004.430.543.90
South KoreaKOSDAQ 68315058345874.0968.334.570.923.65
Hong KongHKEX 60234204251269.8059.754.751.143.61
USAMEX 1709117070868.6460.364.621.043.58
OmanMSM 19161284.2175.003.940.633.31
IndonesiaIDX 121888853572.9160.254.180.983.20
NorwayOSE 75551031667.9561.604.191.073.12
CanadaTSX-V 56539520469.9151.655.152.043.11
Poland GPW 119281353168.7164.843.850.753.10
IndiaNSE 102067411481572.6264.964.001.003.00
TaiwanGTSM 35392607169373.6664.943.790.792.99
PakistanKSE 1520114274275.1364.974.001.052.96
UAEUAE 1671176170.6651.693.820.902.92
BrazilBOVESPA 152698758765.0159.174.001.082.92
PhilippinesPSE 70247829868.6661.833.660.762.89
ChileBCS 55372467.2764.863.430.542.89
IndiaBSE 129949395592672.3063.084.031.182.85
RussiaMICEX 83658836770.3362.413.460.632.84
USNASDAQ 1658811173682267.4660.963.760.972.79
South KoreaKRX 54133857254771.2566.043.600.852.75
IsraelTASE 97670444872.1363.643.390.702.70
EgyptEGX 48835220672.1358.523.801.212.59
TaiwanTWSE 49073471220670.7463.563.200.652.55
The World 1838041270357727469.1560.803.440.922.52
ArgentinaBUE 26517411165.6663.793.480.972.51
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 2454168899268.9558.633.370.922.45
SpainIBEX 67946429868.3464.223.160.832.32
AustraliaASX 27831846106066.4457.333.491.192.29
PortugalLISBON 142935665.4960.223.090.812.28
ItalyBORSA 30242072123168.5259.412.990.762.23
QatarQE 131876166.4170.112.830.632.20
TurkeyBIST 27831959113570.3957.942.940.862.08
Vietnam HNX 31820110863.2153.733.121.052.06
BangladeshDSE 1683123373173.2659.293.071.002.06
CanadaTSX 48233262189867.6358.192.920.912.01
Vietnam HOSE 78251128565.3555.773.101.102.00
USWARRANTS 38241763.1670.834.792.792.00
ThailandSET 27731918100069.1752.142.950.971.98
Austria WIENERBORSE 2111578974.4156.692.550.591.96
FrancePARIS 24511729106570.5461.602.590.671.91
MalaysiaBURSA 139797550269.7951.492.961.051.91
UKLSE 52483554204367.7457.472.670.831.85
JapanTOKYO 145729777560567.0957.332.821.001.82
USNYSE 1544110245595466.3858.092.460.681.79
SingaporeSGX 73948525365.6352.162.750.991.77
KuwaitKSE 89552161.8038.183.091.561.53
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 75152030769.2459.042.100.591.51
MexicoBMV 71050329770.8559.052.180.671.51
UAEUAE 106764871.7063.161.700.201.50
GermanyXETRA 37502553144568.2156.492.170.701.47
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 45630817567.5456.822.160.701.46
IndonesiaIDX 70513272.8662.751.610.181.43
IsraelTASE 61402965.5772.501.600.181.43
Greece ATHENS 1821126161.5454.462.951.551.39
ChileBCS 81543166.6757.411.560.171.39
PakistanKSE 65473072.3163.831.550.171.38
BelgiumBRUSSELS 46630015964.3853.002.040.731.31
RussiaMICEX 61322052.4662.501.780.501.28
Vietnam HOSE 73483265.7566.671.420.171.25
JordanASE 71482767.6156.251.980.751.23
Greece ATHENS 49382477.5563.161.420.261.16
MalaysiaBURSA 77462659.7456.521.280.131.15
JapanFUKUOKA 229440.9144.441.890.781.11
Hong KongHKEX 62422767.7464.291.290.211.07
SwitzerlandSIX 134390148467.0953.721.580.561.02
NorwayOSE 101613760.4060.661.280.300.98
BangladeshDSE 53402675.4765.001.150.230.93
PhilippinesPSE 69503572.4670.001.060.140.92
PortugalLISBON 58462979.3163.041.220.300.91
FOREXFOREX 119835369.7563.861.110.220.89
ItalyBORSA 47362376.6063.891.170.280.89
FrancePARIS 47362376.6063.891.170.280.89
ChinaSSE 61341655.7447.061.000.120.88
GermanyXETRA 48372377.0862.161.140.270.86
SingaporeSGX 75392552.0064.101.100.260.85
Austria WIENERBORSE 47362276.6061.111.110.280.83
UKLSE 78562771.7948.211.200.380.82
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 49382377.5560.531.110.290.82
BelgiumBRUSSELS 49382377.5560.531.110.290.82
SpainIBEX 62473075.8163.831.090.280.81
AustraliaASX 76563773.6866.071.050.250.80
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 70452464.2953.331.020.220.80
CanadaTSX 72513770.8372.550.940.160.78
JapanTOKYO 70472967.1461.701.040.320.72
IndiaNSE 88664275.0063.640.940.230.71
ArgentinaBUE 93664470.9766.671.420.730.70
Poland GPW 82563868.2967.860.960.270.70
SwitzerlandSIX 56442178.5747.731.020.340.68
TurkeyBIST 74483064.8662.501.000.380.63
USFOREX 79532867.0952.830.890.300.58
MexicoBMV 101774576.2458.441.000.420.58
USPREFERRED 116073034262.9346.850.940.360.58
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 76503165.7962.000.720.160.56
ThailandSET 83603672.2960.000.800.250.55
South KoreaKOSDAQ 50372474.0064.860.760.220.54
TaiwanGTSM 68522876.4753.850.750.270.48
BrazilBOVESPA 83543365.0661.110.930.460.46
JapanNAGOYA 97542455.6744.441.300.830.46
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.