BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2021
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 67249832474.1165.069.302.366.93
USOTC PINK 119438147462971.1254.506.782.674.11
IndonesiaIDX 55174041240273.2559.444.931.233.71
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 82725673333568.5858.794.751.403.34
CanadaTSX-V 2149152986771.1556.705.922.583.34
JordanASE 121734060.3354.794.371.143.23
USNASDAQ 37183255241443268.6456.554.901.703.19
Vietnam HNX 74850528067.5155.454.711.563.14
PhilippinesPSE 137998758071.5758.764.181.103.08
IsraelTASE 34202418143970.7059.514.141.152.99
Hong KongHKEX 120438421480769.9257.084.331.372.95
ChileBCS 39627917370.4562.013.580.632.95
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1655611844709471.5459.904.141.282.86
EgyptEGX 1990140483170.6059.154.161.352.81
PakistanKSE 29192146126573.5258.954.071.372.70
Poland GPW 35372463138269.6956.064.181.522.66
BangladeshDSE 40173087182576.8559.123.871.222.65
FrancePARIS 76285254286168.8854.453.671.122.55
NorwayOSE 30122056109568.2653.264.021.492.53
ChinaSZSE 26464188541097371.2458.203.511.142.37
ChinaSSE 2182815529913071.1458.793.381.012.37
Vietnam HOSE 33782284128567.6156.263.421.122.29
ThailandSET 68404633249167.7353.773.411.122.29
IndiaNSE 28096203811141372.5655.983.631.372.26
MalaysiaBURSA 46743240173069.3253.403.661.412.25
TurkeyBIST 90686071333666.9554.953.661.492.17
OmanMSM 30211270.0057.142.950.862.10
South KoreaKRX 136849490548369.3557.783.081.032.05
UAEUAE 43728815965.9055.213.161.122.05
PortugalLISBON 29320011668.2658.002.780.752.04
TaiwanGTSM 93256561374070.5856.823.071.042.03
IndiaBSE 34520250951354872.7253.973.661.642.02
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 138091648966.3853.383.151.142.01
The World 52217235787019693369.3254.403.351.361.99
AustraliaASX 85685710289466.6450.683.671.691.99
QatarQE 43731419271.8561.152.800.831.97
UKLSE 1583810972569269.2851.883.121.191.92
BrazilBOVESPA 69044639245167.1952.833.071.151.92
USAMEX 50933476177268.2550.983.541.621.92
CanadaTSX 113947521396366.0152.693.061.191.87
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 35162376137367.5857.792.660.811.85
MexicoBMV 1909132571369.4153.813.111.331.78
SingaporeSGX 116975839564.8452.112.891.111.78
SpainIBEX 1726119466069.1855.282.931.151.78
JapanNAGOYA 1941205761.8647.502.610.881.73
KuwaitKSE 69648126669.1155.302.741.021.72
BelgiumBRUSSELS 107372237467.2951.802.651.041.61
Greece ATHENS 76751226266.7551.172.901.291.60
TaiwanTWSE 138709504519168.5254.622.590.991.60
USNYSE 40769271101410266.5052.022.621.061.56
Austria WIENERBORSE 119282040868.7949.762.661.111.55
JapanTOKYO 37296254771346568.3152.852.711.181.53
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 28281949102568.9252.592.230.781.45
ItalyBORSA 97276675339068.6950.742.390.971.42
GermanyXETRA 1659011415575668.8150.422.290.891.40
PakistanKSE 1871287368.4557.031.610.341.27
SwitzerlandSIX 40922699136065.9650.392.160.891.27
UAEUAE 22816010970.1868.131.390.221.17
RussiaMICEX 2131397865.2656.121.680.541.14
Greece ATHENS 1401086577.1460.191.250.221.03
JapanFUKUOKA 62401964.5247.502.751.840.91
MexicoBMV 30022113573.6761.091.240.350.88
PortugalLISBON 1511126974.1761.611.070.210.86
ChileBCS 2541649064.5754.881.270.420.85
IndonesiaIDX 1991428171.3657.041.160.330.83
BelgiumBRUSSELS 1491106573.8359.090.970.210.76
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 1491106573.8359.090.970.210.76
Austria WIENERBORSE 1331016175.9460.400.980.220.76
ItalyBORSA 1431076474.8359.810.960.210.76
FrancePARIS 1431076474.8359.810.960.210.76
GermanyXETRA 1431076474.8359.810.960.210.76
SpainIBEX 1571187175.1660.170.970.230.74
ArgentinaBUE 2331438161.3756.641.290.580.71
Vietnam HOSE 2251488665.7858.110.910.240.67
IsraelTASE 2031417969.4656.030.890.230.67
UKLSE 2011537676.1249.670.910.260.65
MalaysiaBURSA 1871317570.0557.250.890.240.64
ArgentinaBUE 68941418860.0945.413.402.780.62
USFOREX 24517210370.2059.880.800.200.60
JapanTOKYO 1931378070.9858.390.880.290.58
AustraliaASX 22218310582.4357.380.800.230.57
TaiwanGTSM 1681257674.4060.800.800.230.57
SingaporeSGX 2001266763.0053.170.790.230.56
Hong KongHKEX 1771307473.4556.920.820.260.55
CanadaTSX 2031417969.4656.030.790.240.55
ThailandSET 2321669271.5555.420.720.190.53
PhilippinesPSE 2001367768.0056.620.750.230.52
BrazilBOVESPA 2481668866.9453.010.960.450.51
NorwayOSE 2761739762.6856.070.890.380.51
ChinaSSE 2081407367.3152.140.700.240.46
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1961437872.9654.550.750.300.45
Poland GPW 2201539169.5559.480.700.260.44
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 2781739662.2355.490.570.170.40
IndiaNSE 2001407470.0052.860.660.270.39
FOREXFOREX 33824412672.1951.640.880.520.36
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1821277469.7858.270.690.360.33
SwitzerlandSIX 1381055576.0952.380.650.320.32
BangladeshDSE 1761286972.7353.910.600.310.29
TurkeyBIST 2261447363.7250.690.780.530.25
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
RussiaMICEX 28820068.980.000.000.000.00
USWARRANTS 2950064.750.000.000.000.00
USPREFERRED 23923264.380.130.000.000.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.