BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2019
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
OmanMSM 30211270.0057.142.950.862.10
RussiaMICEX 1801227467.7860.661.840.461.39
UAEUAE 1841298970.1168.991.590.221.36
PakistanKSE 1651126567.8858.041.580.311.27
IndonesiaIDX 1661196971.6957.981.300.291.01
Greece ATHENS 113875376.9960.921.210.220.99
MexicoBMV 26919411272.1257.731.270.380.89
ArgentinaBUE 2021287963.3761.721.430.570.86
Vietnam HOSE 1821207265.9360.001.030.210.82
ChileBCS 2151337061.8652.631.170.410.77
PortugalLISBON 126935873.8162.370.980.220.76
MalaysiaBURSA 1591136471.0756.640.950.250.70
AustraliaASX 1801478581.6757.820.900.220.68
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 119885373.9560.230.880.220.66
BelgiumBRUSSELS 119885373.9560.230.880.220.66
IsraelTASE 1701186769.4156.780.860.220.64
FrancePARIS 114845173.6860.710.860.210.64
GermanyXETRA 114845173.6860.710.860.210.64
ItalyBORSA 114845173.6860.710.860.210.64
Austria WIENERBORSE 107814975.7060.490.850.220.63
ThailandSET 1921397972.4056.830.790.170.63
PhilippinesPSE 1621156470.9955.650.830.230.61
TaiwanGTSM 1381026373.9161.760.850.250.61
Hong KongHKEX 1441046272.2259.620.830.220.61
SpainIBEX 129965774.4259.380.830.240.59
USFOREX 2031458771.4360.000.810.210.59
CanadaTSX 1801267470.0058.730.810.220.59
SingaporeSGX 1661045762.6554.810.820.230.59
JapanTOKYO 1551086569.6860.190.860.280.58
ChinaSSE 1691166268.6453.450.760.220.53
UKLSE 1711286274.8548.440.760.270.48
BrazilBOVESPA 2101377365.2453.280.930.470.46
FOREXFOREX 2551849672.1652.170.890.430.45
NorwayOSE 2391518063.1852.980.840.400.44
JapanFUKUOKA 533267.925.560.500.070.44
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 2281438362.7258.040.590.160.43
Poland GPW 1921317668.2358.020.670.270.40
IndiaNSE 1791286671.5151.560.660.290.38
BangladeshDSE 1411076275.8957.940.580.210.37
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1681236473.2152.030.670.310.37
TurkeyBIST 1901216563.6853.720.860.500.36
South KoreaKOSDAQ 135915467.4159.340.630.330.30
SwitzerlandSIX 115854473.9151.760.620.340.28
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
PortugalLISBON 29413970.074.370.160.040.12
EgyptEGX 14025373.970.290.090.010.08
The World 4863697725448969.221.330.050.010.03
IsraelTASE 30596471.690.180.030.000.03
USAMEX 45555468.080.130.020.000.02
BangladeshDSE 43877475.270.120.020.000.02
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 77068669.240.110.010.000.01
IndonesiaIDX 48143272.620.060.010.000.01
TaiwanTWSE 12743161268.910.140.010.000.01
USNYSE 3829212865.950.030.010.000.00
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 26014268.320.110.010.000.00
RussiaMICEX 27618272.150.100.010.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 164062271.160.020.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 25422141172.550.060.000.000.00
ChinaSSE 162525269.910.020.000.000.00
IndiaBSE 30133181172.890.050.000.000.00
USNASDAQ 355187368.510.010.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 82794366.610.050.000.000.00
Poland GPW 32001169.440.050.000.000.00
UKLSE 143801168.280.010.000.000.00
JapanTOKYO 359454368.210.010.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 112762166.410.010.000.000.00
FrancePARIS 75686368.920.060.000.000.00
SingaporeSGX 12820064.270.000.000.000.00
PakistanKSE 28290074.660.000.000.000.00
USWARRANTS 2890066.440.000.000.000.00
USPREFERRED 23943264.620.130.000.000.00
USOTC PINK 126780071.690.000.000.000.00
Vietnam HNX 6590066.310.000.000.000.00
UAEUAE 2920066.100.000.000.000.00
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 27880067.790.000.000.000.00
QatarQE 3770069.500.000.000.000.00
MalaysiaBURSA 48350070.180.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 19150070.440.000.000.000.00
JordanASE 1100065.450.000.000.000.00
JapanNAGOYA 2190062.560.000.000.000.00
ChileBCS 3320070.780.000.000.000.00
GermanyXETRA 140600068.660.000.000.000.00
ChinaSZSE 235190070.900.000.000.000.00
SpainIBEX 16220069.980.000.000.000.00
Greece ATHENS 6150067.320.000.000.000.00
Austria WIENERBORSE 6010069.550.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 15400067.270.000.000.000.00
BelgiumBRUSSELS 11020065.150.000.000.000.00
BrazilBOVESPA 58480066.880.000.000.000.00
CanadaCSE 7770074.000.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX-V 20720072.150.000.000.000.00
SwitzerlandSIX 38480066.010.000.000.000.00
ItalyBORSA 84947469.460.070.000.000.00
TaiwanGTSM 84346371.280.050.000.000.00
Hong KongHKEX 122161069.470.000.000.000.00
TurkeyBIST 79321067.080.000.000.000.00
KuwaitKSE 4821070.330.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKRX 135624368.680.030.000.000.00
ThailandSET 65058466.300.090.000.010.00
PhilippinesPSE 16971071.540.000.000.01-0.01
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 13386266.220.230.010.01-0.01
Vietnam HOSE 27833167.190.050.000.01-0.01
NorwayOSE 25097369.150.170.020.03-0.01
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.