BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 28721013374.5662.159.873.975.90
USOTC PINK 62444479252472.1556.037.492.744.76
OmanMSM 19151178.9573.334.070.603.47
CanadaTSX-V 97869436471.3752.155.772.643.13
IndiaNSE 1384810233613473.9159.934.191.163.03
IndonesiaIDX 2073150289972.4659.854.161.133.03
Poland GPW 1459104660971.7658.174.001.062.94
Vietnam HNX 31120112264.6360.703.871.002.87
PakistanKSE 1883142682975.7358.134.201.372.83
South KoreaKOSDAQ 96897007428272.4760.983.991.182.81
Hong KongHKEX 73375065289269.1657.003.911.132.78
IndiaBSE 1688012444713673.7257.344.111.392.73
USAMEX 2234154881569.2952.654.161.462.69
PhilippinesPSE 110479446971.9259.073.731.052.69
ArgentinaBUE 44730718170.9257.103.811.152.66
Vietnam HOSE 123282947567.2957.303.641.012.64
ChileBCS 76493164.4763.273.220.612.61
NorwayOSE 103371938569.7053.473.861.252.61
MalaysiaBURSA 1998139576669.8254.913.661.102.56
USNASDAQ 1912513021708168.5254.043.941.392.54
UAEUAE 1611056065.2257.143.250.842.41
IsraelTASE 1481104959970.8357.103.320.922.40
TurkeyBIST 42662962168369.4356.823.300.962.34
EgyptEGX 67950928974.9656.783.721.432.28
QatarQE 1831198065.0367.232.900.662.24
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 39342738153569.6056.063.381.162.22
BangladeshDSE 25531870109073.2558.293.261.072.19
ChinaSZSE 91596615363372.2254.923.401.262.14
ThailandSET 33362299117068.9150.893.060.922.13
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 129491054270.7959.172.930.832.10
The World 2443741702269354269.7554.883.221.132.10
South KoreaKRX 78185477325370.1659.313.000.912.09
RussiaMICEX 136996952670.9354.172.910.862.06
ChinaSSE 59914263233271.1654.703.081.062.01
TaiwanGTSM 46613430196273.5957.202.960.962.00
FrancePARIS 36182538141770.3255.702.690.851.84
AustraliaASX 39862611131565.6050.293.291.631.66
CanadaTSX 61984197214467.7551.062.691.031.66
JapanNAGOYA 130783960.0050.002.741.101.64
Greece ATHENS 29621011170.9552.863.191.571.62
TaiwanTWSE 67424781262270.9154.842.430.861.57
JordanASE 77543270.1359.262.631.091.54
JapanTOKYO 2015113590711967.4452.382.671.181.49
UAEUAE 123886071.5468.181.690.201.49
BelgiumBRUSSELS 62139720663.9351.892.380.931.45
Austria WIENERBORSE 36824112765.4952.702.340.911.43
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 65544122467.3350.792.310.931.39
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 117480741468.7451.302.130.771.37
USNYSE 2070813809710566.7851.382.230.881.35
UKLSE 72664890251867.3451.462.371.041.34
Greece ATHENS 66573686.3663.161.490.161.33
ItalyBORSA 39982733138768.4150.712.230.911.32
BrazilBOVESPA 2310151473665.8448.392.611.301.31
MexicoBMV 92165632371.2349.242.170.871.30
SingaporeSGX 74149124066.2648.882.240.961.28
SpainIBEX 95765736168.6554.952.511.281.23
ChileBCS 137875063.5057.471.390.181.21
KuwaitKSE 1631115868.1052.252.341.161.18
GermanyXETRA 57833898192767.5349.351.940.841.10
PakistanKSE 102684366.6763.241.210.161.04
IndonesiaIDX 101714270.3059.151.270.251.01
USWARRANTS 664100.0066.672.001.001.00
ArgentinaBUE 142926364.7968.481.540.610.93
PortugalLISBON 74613982.4363.931.070.160.90
FOREXFOREX 1671166869.4658.621.170.300.87
SwitzerlandSIX 1864122058865.4548.201.590.730.86
PortugalLISBON 1681196070.8350.421.800.970.83
ItalyBORSA 65523380.0063.460.980.150.83
FrancePARIS 65523380.0063.460.980.150.83
GermanyXETRA 65523380.0063.460.980.150.83
IsraelTASE 104714268.2759.151.010.200.82
RussiaMICEX 87573365.5257.891.180.370.81
Austria WIENERBORSE 60513285.0062.750.960.160.80
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 68553480.8861.820.960.160.80
BelgiumBRUSSELS 68553480.8861.820.960.160.80
SpainIBEX 77634081.8263.490.950.160.79
JapanFUKUOKA 34231267.6552.174.303.520.78
Vietnam HOSE 107713966.3654.930.940.180.76
TurkeyBIST 117724361.5459.721.040.310.74
PhilippinesPSE 104714568.2763.380.890.180.70
AustraliaASX 118925577.9759.780.950.250.70
CanadaTSX 101664065.3560.610.850.200.65
UKLSE 110834275.4550.600.920.270.65
MexicoBMV 1491085972.4854.631.030.420.61
JapanTOKYO 105754771.4362.670.830.230.60
MalaysiaBURSA 103693666.9952.170.800.200.59
SingaporeSGX 105583055.2451.720.840.290.55
USFOREX 133955471.4356.840.800.250.55
Hong KongHKEX 93694174.1959.420.720.200.52
Poland GPW 110835575.4566.270.770.250.52
ChinaSSE 93602964.5248.330.720.200.52
TaiwanGTSM 88643972.7360.940.750.270.48
ThailandSET 124894671.7751.690.630.190.44
NorwayOSE 142874561.2751.720.750.310.44
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 101753974.2652.000.710.280.43
South KoreaKOSDAQ 78543469.2362.960.630.200.43
SwitzerlandSIX 73573078.0852.630.750.330.42
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 125854968.0057.650.580.160.41
BrazilBOVESPA 124834966.9459.040.780.370.41
USPREFERRED 147293739163.6541.730.800.400.39
BangladeshDSE 82673881.7156.720.480.180.30
IndiaNSE 112794170.5451.900.540.280.27
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.