BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2018
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 51837222971.8161.569.343.625.72
USWARRANTS 67422862.6966.677.553.144.40
USOTC PINK 106197494409770.6854.587.433.443.98
CanadaTSX-V 1624115461071.0652.866.022.813.21
IndonesiaIDX 33032363138471.5458.574.411.203.21
PhilippinesPSE 1559112266071.9758.824.001.082.93
Poland GPW 27331911110269.9257.674.351.482.87
IndiaNSE 2039114890872373.0758.544.111.282.84
NorwayOSE 1798124366569.1353.504.221.462.76
PakistanKSE 27992063118473.7057.394.191.442.76
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1466510389622870.9159.893.941.252.69
ArgentinaBUE 99167937768.5255.524.241.552.69
Hong KongHKEX 110877665436569.1456.953.861.272.59
IndiaBSE 2415017651995073.1056.364.061.502.56
USNASDAQ 29494198691070367.4353.824.141.622.52
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 63564346244068.3656.163.871.372.50
BangladeshDSE 34922594152074.2858.603.571.092.48
Vietnam HOSE 2011131672365.4454.943.521.082.44
IsraelTASE 24451749100671.5357.523.541.132.40
ChileBCS 2191569871.2362.822.880.582.30
Vietnam HNX 42427615465.0955.803.491.242.26
QatarQE 30520813468.2064.423.060.822.24
ChinaSZSE 1619811572657371.4456.803.471.252.22
TurkeyBIST 65624483246068.3254.873.461.252.21
MalaysiaBURSA 40312812151669.7653.913.581.402.17
EgyptEGX 103476742974.1855.933.751.612.14
PortugalLISBON 24617510071.1457.142.930.822.10
OmanMSM 30211270.0057.142.950.862.10
South KoreaKRX 118698224481069.2958.493.101.012.09
USAMEX 35912356119265.8050.443.821.752.07
TaiwanGTSM 69855076290972.6757.313.020.972.05
The World 39549827259414785068.9454.223.291.252.04
FrancePARIS 60024173225069.5353.923.111.072.04
ChinaSSE 109087715428970.7355.593.061.091.97
ThailandSET 52723518177166.7350.343.071.111.96
KuwaitKSE 31120311565.2756.652.971.101.87
UAEUAE 2511668966.1453.612.851.051.80
RussiaMICEX 2333163086769.9553.132.730.951.78
CanadaTSX 95506334317266.3450.072.921.191.73
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2190149182968.0855.602.641.021.61
SpainIBEX 142299755570.1155.672.911.301.61
AustraliaASX 66584341216665.3249.803.381.781.61
JapanTOKYO 30630208151091367.9652.432.841.251.59
UKLSE 116367848393867.4550.182.741.161.58
Austria WIENERBORSE 33122610868.2847.793.061.491.57
TaiwanTWSE 105337295399069.2654.692.480.921.56
JapanNAGOYA 1991175858.7949.572.621.091.53
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 1904130466368.4950.842.290.771.53
SingaporeSGX 121479438865.4048.872.641.131.51
Greece ATHENS 46832516369.4450.153.171.661.51
ItalyBORSA 64744426218168.3749.282.451.021.44
JordanASE 91663872.5357.582.561.141.42
UAEUAE 1541077469.4869.161.650.231.42
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 109572437066.1251.102.501.101.40
USNYSE 31304203121031764.8950.792.441.051.39
BrazilBOVESPA 40692682132765.9149.482.841.451.39
BelgiumBRUSSELS 94761931265.3650.402.421.071.35
MexicoBMV 1575108153668.6349.582.391.051.34
GermanyXETRA 100986850324767.8647.392.211.001.21
JapanFUKUOKA 39261466.6753.853.852.691.15
PakistanKSE 135905666.6762.221.320.221.10
Greece ATHENS 91744681.3262.161.240.221.03
SwitzerlandSIX 3033197796165.4148.441.870.851.03
ArgentinaBUE 1751127364.0065.181.560.580.98
ChileBCS 1761156565.3456.521.280.300.97
IndonesiaIDX 135935168.8954.841.220.320.89
PhilippinesPSE 131905668.7062.221.010.190.82
AustraliaASX 1451187481.3862.711.050.250.81
Vietnam HOSE 145975766.9058.761.000.200.80
MalaysiaBURSA 129874867.4455.170.980.250.72
MexicoBMV 2131548772.3056.491.140.420.72
IsraelTASE 147995767.3557.580.910.190.72
PortugalLISBON 101784977.2362.820.920.220.71
FOREXFOREX 2101498270.9555.030.990.340.65
ItalyBORSA 90694376.6762.320.840.220.62
FrancePARIS 90694376.6762.320.840.220.62
GermanyXETRA 90694376.6762.320.840.220.62
JapanTOKYO 134955770.9060.000.870.250.62
SingaporeSGX 131784359.5455.130.900.280.62
TurkeyBIST 148965664.8658.330.970.350.61
USPREFERRED 2171138558963.8042.531.230.620.61
BelgiumBRUSSELS 94724476.6061.110.830.220.61
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 94724476.6061.110.830.220.61
CanadaTSX 144995968.7559.600.820.210.61
Austria WIENERBORSE 85684280.0061.760.820.220.60
ThailandSET 1571156373.2554.780.770.180.59
SpainIBEX 105835079.0560.240.810.240.57
Hong KongHKEX 123905473.1760.000.790.230.56
ChinaSSE 134874564.9351.720.790.240.55
UKLSE 1421095376.7648.620.800.280.51
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 1801157063.8960.870.630.170.46
NorwayOSE 2001276963.5054.330.810.350.46
IndiaNSE 1551085969.6854.630.710.260.45
RussiaMICEX 146955465.0756.840.980.530.45
USFOREX 1721237071.5156.910.670.240.44
TaiwanGTSM 110824974.5559.760.740.300.44
South KoreaKOSDAQ 104734370.1958.900.700.290.41
Poland GPW 1541086570.1360.190.630.250.38
BangladeshDSE 111885179.2857.950.510.160.35
SwitzerlandSIX 94703474.4748.570.690.340.34
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1371035475.1852.430.620.310.31
BrazilBOVESPA 1741146165.5253.510.750.470.27
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.