BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2015
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
USOTC PINK 48513402212970.2162.518.312.166.15
CanadaCSE 117835270.9462.6511.046.784.25
USAMEX 1795123476768.7562.165.221.094.13
ChinaSZSE 71025079330871.5265.135.141.034.11
ChinaSSE 44303133204970.8465.304.970.894.07
USWARRANTS 43302169.7770.004.600.633.97
Hong KongHKEX 73935173313769.9760.644.651.093.56
CanadaTSX-V 76352727369.0751.805.652.143.50
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 144299868369.2168.444.010.573.43
South KoreaKOSDAQ 87606427435973.4567.754.370.953.41
Poland GPW 1430100066370.0066.234.110.723.38
IndiaNSE 128999416620773.0065.924.270.973.31
IndonesiaIDX 1590114468271.9559.624.281.063.22
IndiaBSE 1625411852762372.9264.324.281.133.15
PhilippinesPSE 93866542870.9064.363.890.753.13
NorwayOSE 90261737868.4061.264.121.063.06
USNASDAQ 1744711793731067.6261.964.101.053.05
UAEUAE 1831296770.4951.943.830.892.94
TaiwanGTSM 44903300214073.5064.853.720.802.92
ArgentinaBUE 34123615569.2165.683.840.932.92
ChileBCS 68462967.6563.043.460.542.91
BrazilBOVESPA 1889127476567.5559.953.911.012.90
OmanMSM 21171280.9570.593.650.762.88
EgyptEGX 64347329073.5661.313.981.162.82
IsraelTASE 126292560373.3065.193.490.672.82
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 31802173132068.5560.553.700.912.79
PakistanKSE 1814136187775.0364.443.901.122.77
Vietnam HOSE 101666840265.7560.183.781.032.75
QatarQE 1731117864.1670.273.400.682.72
MalaysiaBURSA 1794127370970.9655.703.700.992.71
RussiaMICEX 104872445869.0863.263.310.652.65
South KoreaKRX 69624956324871.2465.483.460.842.61
Vietnam HNX 36223313464.3657.513.521.032.48
TurkeyBIST 35722530150271.0259.203.250.812.43
TaiwanTWSE 63424507280771.0762.283.100.702.39
ItalyBORSA 37732594156468.7560.293.030.732.30
BangladeshDSE 2092153795573.4762.133.200.922.28
AustraliaASX 35022284130865.2257.273.461.192.27
ThailandSET 32752283121669.7153.263.140.922.22
SpainIBEX 87658937067.2462.822.950.812.14
KuwaitKSE 112744066.0754.053.241.142.11
CanadaTSX 58493977233567.9958.712.900.852.05
FrancePARIS 30692182134071.1061.412.710.692.02
Austria WIENERBORSE 26718811170.4159.042.600.592.01
SingaporeSGX 85956630365.8953.532.880.901.98
Greece ATHENS 2321468162.9355.483.391.461.93
UKLSE 65484415255367.4357.832.740.821.91
JapanTOKYO 1881912651722867.2257.132.790.971.82
PortugalLISBON 1731207469.3661.672.780.981.79
USNYSE 1967713006759366.1358.352.440.651.79
UAEUAE 90634270.0066.671.920.221.70
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 92464537569.8158.142.260.621.64
JordanASE 81553367.9060.002.310.711.60
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 56238221567.9756.282.220.691.53
GermanyXETRA 47543234183568.2056.602.140.671.47
MexicoBMV 88763137171.4858.522.140.681.45
BelgiumBRUSSELS 59638420964.4354.432.140.741.40
IndonesiaIDX 73533172.6058.491.490.251.25
ChileBCS 106703766.0452.861.400.201.20
RussiaMICEX 63372658.7370.271.510.321.19
FOREXFOREX 140976069.2961.861.410.241.18
Greece ATHENS 50412782.0065.851.320.151.17
SwitzerlandSIX 1682112762067.0055.011.610.541.07
Vietnam HOSE 79513164.5660.781.220.181.04
PakistanKSE 74513168.9260.781.220.181.04
PortugalLISBON 58483282.7666.671.170.171.00
ItalyBORSA 50392678.0066.671.080.150.92
FrancePARIS 50392678.0066.671.080.150.92
GermanyXETRA 50392678.0066.671.080.150.92
SpainIBEX 62493379.0367.351.040.140.90
Austria WIENERBORSE 47382580.8565.791.050.160.89
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 53422779.2564.291.050.170.88
BelgiumBRUSSELS 53422779.2564.291.050.170.88
JapanFUKUOKA 3016753.3343.751.690.810.88
IsraelTASE 76543371.0561.111.070.200.87
MalaysiaBURSA 86543062.7955.560.960.150.81
ChinaSSE 70432461.4355.810.880.070.81
PhilippinesPSE 82573969.5168.420.910.120.79
AustraliaASX 88684177.2760.291.000.280.72
UKLSE 81602874.0746.671.020.320.70
Hong KongHKEX 71493169.0163.270.900.200.69
JapanTOKYO 84583769.0563.790.910.220.69
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 71502770.4254.000.900.220.68
TurkeyBIST 86533261.6360.380.940.260.68
USPREFERRED 129881938363.1046.761.010.340.67
CanadaTSX 79523565.8267.310.830.170.65
NorwayOSE 115714061.7456.340.890.310.58
MexicoBMV 102754173.5354.670.970.400.57
Poland GPW 89644271.9165.630.810.280.53
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 101694068.3257.970.670.160.51
TaiwanGTSM 69523175.3659.620.770.270.50
ThailandSET 98693970.4156.520.700.200.49
BrazilBOVESPA 83533463.8664.150.810.340.47
South KoreaKOSDAQ 58402568.9762.500.680.230.45
USFOREX 97673869.0756.720.720.300.42
BangladeshDSE 55432778.1862.790.580.190.40
ArgentinaBUE 93614065.5965.571.160.790.38
IndiaNSE 83583069.8851.720.640.280.36
SwitzerlandSIX 57462180.7045.650.650.390.26
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
SingaporeSGX 890052.810.000.000.000.00
JapanNAGOYA 130692953.0842.031.191.26-0.07
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.