BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2018
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 50535120870.5058.439.083.625.45
USOTC PINK 103147287395070.6754.197.303.423.87
IndonesiaIDX 31782262132471.1858.534.451.183.26
USWARRANTS 53342064.1558.826.243.063.18
CanadaTSX-V 1573110757570.3851.945.912.833.08
Poland GPW 26151832106470.0658.084.451.462.99
NorwayOSE 1724119164069.0853.744.341.482.86
IndiaNSE 1986114481841472.9158.104.081.292.79
PhilippinesPSE 1507108363571.8658.633.851.102.76
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1414410083609671.3060.454.001.252.76
ArgentinaBUE 94865536669.0955.884.311.572.74
PakistanKSE 27332018115473.8457.194.141.452.70
Hong KongHKEX 107827428423668.8957.033.861.272.60
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 61814228237468.6855.923.881.352.54
IndiaBSE 2354217155959972.8755.954.051.522.53
Vietnam HOSE 1937126369465.2054.953.581.082.50
IsraelTASE 2365170498072.0557.513.611.122.49
Vietnam HNX 40025514563.7556.863.711.222.49
USNASDAQ 28701193841034667.5653.364.091.642.45
ChileBCS 2071459170.0562.763.020.572.45
BangladeshDSE 34422551148474.1158.173.521.102.42
QatarQE 29720213068.0164.363.120.822.30
MalaysiaBURSA 38132654144769.6054.523.621.392.23
ChinaSZSE 1561811096625671.0556.383.481.252.23
South KoreaKRX 114617964469469.5858.873.151.002.15
TaiwanGTSM 67334908282072.8957.463.080.962.12
TurkeyBIST 63674333234468.0554.103.351.252.11
FrancePARIS 58214064221369.8254.453.161.072.10
OmanMSM 30211270.0057.142.950.862.10
PortugalLISBON 2431739871.1956.652.920.832.09
The World 38389926487814361569.0254.203.301.252.05
USAMEX 35022307116765.8850.593.871.832.04
ThailandSET 50473388171667.1350.653.111.092.02
EgyptEGX 100874240973.6155.123.631.651.98
ChinaSSE 104837379407770.3955.253.071.091.97
KuwaitKSE 31520511565.0856.103.031.141.89
RussiaMICEX 2225156583870.3453.552.790.941.86
UAEUAE 2441608665.5753.752.931.081.85
CanadaTSX 93016179309666.4350.112.951.191.76
AustraliaASX 64694233213465.4450.413.441.751.70
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2116143379467.7255.412.681.031.65
SpainIBEX 137397454570.9455.952.931.291.64
JapanTOKYO 29686202081065268.0752.712.891.251.64
TaiwanTWSE 101157025387169.4555.102.530.901.63
Austria WIENERBORSE 3032049867.3348.043.171.541.63
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 1897130768068.9052.032.380.761.63
UKLSE 113167660388467.7850.642.761.151.61
Greece ATHENS 45531616069.4550.633.221.661.55
SingaporeSGX 117077438166.1549.222.681.131.55
JapanNAGOYA 1921115557.8149.552.621.091.53
JordanASE 89643671.9156.252.591.111.48
BrazilBOVESPA 38982582129066.2649.942.911.431.47
ItalyBORSA 62904323215468.8249.762.471.001.47
UAEUAE 1511067370.2068.871.670.241.43
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 105670035766.2951.002.541.111.43
BelgiumBRUSSELS 92861031065.7350.822.451.061.39
USNYSE 30432198251002565.1850.542.421.051.37
MexicoBMV 1513104651769.1349.432.381.031.34
GermanyXETRA 97746645319368.0648.002.250.981.27
PakistanKSE 134905667.1662.221.320.221.10
SwitzerlandSIX 2948192893465.4048.441.920.851.06
Greece ATHENS 89744683.1562.161.240.221.03
ChileBCS 1731126164.7454.461.290.310.97
JapanFUKUOKA 44301768.1856.673.772.800.97
ArgentinaBUE 1721117264.5364.861.530.590.95
IndonesiaIDX 130904969.2354.441.210.330.88
AustraliaASX 1421147280.2863.161.090.250.84
IsraelTASE 141945666.6759.570.950.180.77
PhilippinesPSE 127885469.2961.360.950.190.76
Vietnam HOSE 137925367.1557.610.970.210.76
MexicoBMV 2121538672.1756.211.160.420.73
TurkeyBIST 144925463.8958.701.010.300.71
PortugalLISBON 99784978.7962.820.920.220.71
MalaysiaBURSA 122844768.8555.950.950.250.70
FOREXFOREX 2041458071.0855.171.010.340.66
JapanTOKYO 131935670.9960.220.880.250.63
USPREFERRED 2204141360764.1142.961.220.600.63
CanadaTSX 141965868.0960.420.840.220.63
FrancePARIS 88694378.4162.320.840.220.62
ItalyBORSA 88694378.4162.320.840.220.62
GermanyXETRA 88694378.4162.320.840.220.62
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 92724478.2661.110.830.220.61
BelgiumBRUSSELS 92724478.2661.110.830.220.61
Austria WIENERBORSE 83684281.9361.760.820.220.60
ThailandSET 1561146373.0855.260.780.180.60
SpainIBEX 102825080.3960.980.820.230.59
ChinaSSE 127854466.9351.760.810.250.56
SingaporeSGX 128774260.1654.550.830.290.55
UKLSE 1401075276.4348.600.810.280.53
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 1771136963.8461.060.640.160.48
Hong KongHKEX 117875174.3658.620.710.240.47
NorwayOSE 1941246863.9254.840.820.350.47
RussiaMICEX 145955465.5256.840.980.530.45
USFOREX 1711226971.3556.560.690.240.45
TaiwanGTSM 110824974.5559.760.740.300.44
IndiaNSE 1531075869.9354.210.670.260.41
South KoreaKOSDAQ 104734370.1958.900.700.290.41
Poland GPW 1501076471.3359.810.640.250.38
SwitzerlandSIX 94693473.4049.280.700.330.36
BangladeshDSE 111875178.3858.620.520.160.36
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1341005374.6353.000.630.290.34
BrazilBOVESPA 1741146165.5253.510.750.470.27
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.