BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2020
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
OmanMSM 30211270.0057.142.950.862.10
PakistanKSE 1671136667.6658.411.660.311.35
UAEUAE 1941359469.5969.631.560.211.35
RussiaMICEX 1931257564.7760.001.810.511.30
Greece ATHENS 116895576.7261.801.220.211.01
IndonesiaIDX 1741257371.8458.401.260.290.97
MexicoBMV 28020412272.8659.801.250.360.89
Vietnam HOSE 1921267765.6361.111.040.200.84
ArgentinaBUE 2101318062.3861.071.400.560.83
PortugalLISBON 129956073.6463.161.000.210.79
ChileBCS 2231407462.7852.861.210.420.79
MalaysiaBURSA 1651186771.5256.780.920.240.69
BelgiumBRUSSELS 123915573.9860.440.890.210.68
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 123915573.9860.440.890.210.68
JapanTOKYO 1681197170.8359.660.940.270.67
GermanyXETRA 118875373.7360.920.870.210.67
FrancePARIS 118875373.7360.920.870.210.67
ItalyBORSA 118875373.7360.920.870.210.67
AustraliaASX 1891559082.0158.060.890.230.66
Austria WIENERBORSE 110835175.4561.450.880.220.66
TaiwanGTSM 1501106973.3362.730.870.230.65
ThailandSET 1971428272.0857.750.800.160.63
SpainIBEX 132985974.2460.200.860.230.62
UKLSE 1811356874.5950.370.870.260.61
USFOREX 2101509171.4360.670.820.210.61
SingaporeSGX 1771106162.1555.450.840.230.61
PhilippinesPSE 1691206971.0157.500.810.220.59
IsraelTASE 1791246869.2754.840.840.250.59
CanadaTSX 1871317670.0558.020.800.240.56
Hong KongHKEX 1561126671.7958.930.800.240.56
FOREXFOREX 27520010772.7353.501.000.460.55
BrazilBOVESPA 2161407564.8153.570.950.460.49
ChinaSSE 1871266567.3851.590.730.240.49
JapanFUKUOKA 504268.005.880.530.080.45
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 2381488662.1858.110.590.160.44
Poland GPW 2001398169.5058.270.700.270.43
NorwayOSE 2471558362.7553.550.820.400.42
IndiaNSE 1841306870.6552.310.660.280.38
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1771296872.8852.710.670.300.37
South KoreaKOSDAQ 141975868.7959.790.740.370.37
TurkeyBIST 1981276864.1453.540.820.500.32
BangladeshDSE 1551166774.8457.760.580.260.32
SwitzerlandSIX 121904874.3853.330.620.320.30
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
EgyptEGX 13984372.030.300.090.000.09
PortugalLISBON 2618670.113.280.110.030.09
IsraelTASE 27976471.330.200.040.000.04
The World 4373467900460569.031.530.050.020.04
USAMEX 42276467.540.140.020.000.02
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 70698669.190.120.010.000.01
BangladeshDSE 38346375.530.100.010.000.01
IndonesiaIDX 46433273.440.060.010.000.01
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 23704268.270.120.010.000.01
TaiwanTWSE 1099510668.560.080.010.000.01
Vietnam HOSE 24764267.610.120.010.010.00
RussiaMICEX 28308270.390.100.010.000.00
ThailandSET 59188566.290.130.010.010.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 142363370.520.030.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 2245213972.500.060.000.000.00
ChinaSSE 170754270.140.020.000.000.00
USNASDAQ 326948468.200.020.000.000.00
IndiaBSE 26613171072.980.050.000.000.00
Poland GPW 29591168.940.050.000.000.00
JapanTOKYO 304064368.550.010.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 100132166.040.020.000.000.00
FrancePARIS 68956368.770.060.000.000.00
USWARRANTS 2950064.750.000.000.000.00
USPREFERRED 23923264.380.130.000.000.00
USOTC PINK 87770070.740.000.000.000.00
Vietnam HNX 5970066.160.000.000.000.00
UKLSE 133220068.610.000.000.000.00
USNYSE 3485011565.770.020.000.000.00
PakistanKSE 24250073.940.000.000.000.00
UAEUAE 2930067.580.000.000.000.00
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 26360067.940.000.000.000.00
QatarQE 3370072.700.000.000.000.00
MalaysiaBURSA 42270070.000.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 17140070.540.000.000.000.00
ItalyBORSA 78494269.220.040.000.000.00
JordanASE 1030063.110.000.000.000.00
JapanNAGOYA 1740063.220.000.000.000.00
Austria WIENERBORSE 5830068.950.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 16180066.440.000.000.000.00
BrazilBOVESPA 53980067.080.000.000.000.00
BelgiumBRUSSELS 9890065.520.000.000.000.00
CanadaCSE 7110074.400.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX-V 19870071.820.000.000.000.00
ChileBCS 3180070.750.000.000.000.00
SwitzerlandSIX 34310066.220.000.000.000.00
ChinaSZSE 220020070.780.000.000.000.00
GermanyXETRA 132950068.660.000.000.000.00
SpainIBEX 14620068.880.000.000.000.00
Greece ATHENS 5860065.870.000.000.000.00
Hong KongHKEX 105601069.560.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 77622166.390.020.000.000.00
TurkeyBIST 71733067.130.000.000.000.00
TaiwanGTSM 73327370.610.060.000.000.00
South KoreaKRX 119154368.580.040.000.000.00
SingaporeSGX 10652165.350.140.000.01-0.01
PhilippinesPSE 13901071.870.000.000.01-0.01
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 12227266.120.250.010.01-0.01
NorwayOSE 24957369.100.170.020.03-0.01
KuwaitKSE 5233070.170.000.000.01-0.01
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.