BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2017
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
USWARRANTS 1511773.3363.6411.181.649.55
CanadaCSE 34625016672.2566.4011.743.787.96
USOTC PINK 87886120342670.6255.207.303.004.31
IndonesiaIDX 28642088125272.9159.964.601.103.50
ArgentinaBUE 70450429871.5959.134.811.473.34
CanadaTSX-V 122386645770.8152.776.072.763.31
IndiaNSE 1973814442857373.1759.364.441.243.20
Hong KongHKEX 111607782442269.8056.774.411.293.13
IsraelTASE 2098153189372.9758.334.040.963.08
Poland GPW 2334164494470.4457.424.231.252.97
PhilippinesPSE 1484106063071.4359.433.951.062.88
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1393510046606972.2960.254.091.272.83
IndiaBSE 2375417388979173.2056.314.281.512.77
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2136144487267.6060.393.470.742.73
NorwayOSE 1554107359269.0555.174.211.502.71
USNASDAQ 28357192631050867.9354.554.161.482.68
USAMEX 32062187114768.2252.454.181.542.64
PakistanKSE 26861985115173.9057.984.021.402.62
ChinaSZSE 1440310235560571.0654.764.031.422.61
ChinaSSE 93576549358369.9954.713.781.232.55
UAEUAE 27519310070.1851.813.681.162.52
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 57393930220468.4856.083.791.282.50
QatarQE 29219712967.4765.483.250.762.49
ChileBCS 1551106670.9760.003.090.612.48
TaiwanGTSM 68975026289772.8757.643.430.992.44
Vietnam HNX 43928316464.4657.953.491.072.42
OmanMSM 27191270.3763.163.260.842.42
Vietnam HOSE 1734116363067.0754.173.481.092.39
KuwaitKSE 2471729569.6455.233.461.082.38
MalaysiaBURSA 31992247121070.2453.853.661.302.36
EgyptEGX 96472440875.1056.353.851.522.33
The World 36101225036213791969.3955.063.531.212.32
BangladeshDSE 34872586149574.2557.743.401.112.29
ThailandSET 49713403176868.4651.953.301.032.27
FrancePARIS 56473984225070.5556.483.281.012.27
South KoreaKRX 114948070473770.2158.703.301.062.24
TurkeyBIST 62614253231567.9354.433.351.152.20
PortugalLISBON 2521809971.4355.003.130.982.14
SpainIBEX 141798958369.8058.953.241.162.08
TaiwanTWSE 101817118397869.9155.892.920.902.02
RussiaMICEX 1892133371370.4553.493.021.012.01
Austria WIENERBORSE 60341922469.4953.462.990.991.99
CanadaTSX 94446388331467.6451.883.061.101.96
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 1774124166269.9553.342.700.781.92
AustraliaASX 58103770193464.8951.303.531.621.91
JapanTOKYO 31080211141139367.9353.963.061.181.88
SingaporeSGX 120678339664.9350.572.971.131.84
BrazilBOVESPA 35472329118165.6650.713.191.391.80
ItalyBORSA 62794285223268.2452.092.740.951.79
UKLSE 109187466388568.4951.952.851.081.77
USNYSE 30534201311058465.9352.582.640.931.71
JordanASE 100693969.0056.522.580.971.61
GermanyXETRA 89466114305068.3449.892.510.941.56
BelgiumBRUSSELS 93261531665.9951.382.551.051.50
UAEUAE 138986971.0170.411.670.191.48
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 102169034467.5849.862.451.031.41
JapanNAGOYA 2051185357.5644.922.611.311.30
JapanFUKUOKA 37221159.4650.004.323.051.27
Greece ATHENS 40727413567.3249.273.071.801.26
MexicoBMV 1434102251071.2749.902.120.941.18
SwitzerlandSIX 2881190792466.1948.451.980.851.13
Greece ATHENS 81674182.7261.191.270.161.10
PakistanKSE 115795068.7063.291.230.181.05
ChileBCS 1551005664.5256.001.370.321.05
IndonesiaIDX 115764466.0957.891.260.261.00
ArgentinaBUE 1611036963.9866.991.540.560.98
AustraliaASX 1331056578.9561.901.090.230.86
USPREFERRED 2122132156162.2542.471.340.540.80
Vietnam HOSE 126845066.6759.520.930.170.76
IsraelTASE 123865069.9258.140.930.170.76
PortugalLISBON 90714478.8961.970.920.170.75
PhilippinesPSE 116805068.9762.500.910.180.74
TurkeyBIST 132824962.1259.761.020.290.73
FOREXFOREX 1861337571.5156.391.060.350.71
MalaysiaBURSA 112754266.9656.000.890.190.71
MexicoBMV 1851357672.9756.301.110.420.69
FrancePARIS 80623877.5061.290.820.160.66
GermanyXETRA 80623877.5061.290.820.160.66
ItalyBORSA 80623877.5061.290.820.160.66
CanadaTSX 122824867.2158.540.880.220.66
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 84653977.3860.000.820.170.65
BelgiumBRUSSELS 84653977.3860.000.820.170.65
Austria WIENERBORSE 75613781.3360.660.800.160.64
SpainIBEX 93744579.5760.810.810.180.64
JapanTOKYO 117845371.7963.100.850.210.63
UKLSE 1311005076.3450.000.860.250.61
SingaporeSGX 118703959.3255.710.810.260.56
ThailandSET 1421035572.5453.400.730.180.54
Hong KongHKEX 105794975.2462.030.710.190.52
USFOREX 1551116571.6158.560.730.230.50
TaiwanGTSM 99724372.7359.720.740.250.49
Poland GPW 126955975.4062.110.720.230.48
NorwayOSE 1681045761.9054.810.820.340.48
RussiaMICEX 127844566.1453.571.000.550.45
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 144945565.2858.510.620.170.45
ChinaSSE 116784067.2451.280.650.220.44
BangladeshDSE 98804981.6361.250.540.160.38
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 117864473.5051.160.640.280.36
SwitzerlandSIX 83633175.9049.210.700.350.35
BrazilBOVESPA 1521035867.7656.310.730.390.34
IndiaNSE 128894769.5352.810.580.260.33
South KoreaKOSDAQ 90623568.8956.450.550.260.29
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.