BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 2221629973.8760.379.414.604.81
USOTC PINK 49033495196171.6955.797.342.784.56
OmanMSM 18141177.7878.574.360.503.86
Vietnam HNX 28718511164.4660.004.240.963.28
USAMEX 1479101855368.8354.324.821.563.26
Poland GPW 125990152871.6458.544.001.052.95
Vietnam HOSE 99966036866.0755.764.031.102.94
IndonesiaIDX 1638118269672.1658.884.091.222.87
IndiaNSE 116148622511774.2659.333.981.192.79
South KoreaKOSDAQ 79885793349972.5660.373.961.202.75
NorwayOSE 84358832469.7555.103.921.172.75
CanadaTSX-V 88864131972.3049.695.322.602.71
MalaysiaBURSA 1648113863669.0555.893.751.052.70
Hong KongHKEX 60734184239368.9057.193.811.132.68
PhilippinesPSE 92267038672.6757.613.761.112.64
ChileBCS 66442866.6763.643.200.662.55
IndiaBSE 1450610721609573.9156.853.901.382.52
USNASDAQ 1559510541569367.7653.883.911.422.49
PakistanKSE 1648124469475.4955.793.841.442.40
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 31032164121369.7456.053.481.102.38
UAEUAE 135884965.1955.683.100.802.31
ArgentinaBUE 36425014470.6056.033.511.212.30
TurkeyBIST 34412424137070.4456.523.260.972.29
IsraelTASE 119385949272.0057.283.180.982.19
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 114380548170.4359.753.010.862.15
USWARRANTS 774100.0057.143.000.862.14
ChinaSZSE 65624765263772.6255.343.331.202.14
TaiwanGTSM 38212804160973.3857.383.060.972.09
ThailandSET 28851985100968.8050.833.020.942.08
South KoreaKRX 64334479264469.6359.033.010.942.06
QatarQE 138906165.2267.782.720.672.06
The World 1992881387297605669.6654.793.191.142.05
EgyptEGX 58543624074.5355.053.481.442.03
RussiaMICEX 107976541471.0853.982.870.881.99
ChinaSSE 43233073167371.0854.442.921.041.88
FrancePARIS 28682034114471.0356.162.680.821.86
BangladeshDSE 2149156789272.9256.922.841.051.79
TaiwanTWSE 54393856214470.9055.602.550.851.70
BelgiumBRUSSELS 50431616262.7051.272.510.861.64
AustraliaASX 32502144108765.9750.703.231.621.61
Greece ATHENS 2371648669.2052.443.151.551.60
JapanNAGOYA 110613055.4549.182.771.181.59
CanadaTSX 50183407175267.9451.392.631.071.56
UAEUAE 106754970.7565.331.800.241.56
Austria WIENERBORSE 2421628766.9453.702.420.881.54
JapanTOKYO 1651711147582067.5252.182.691.211.48
JordanASE 70482968.5760.422.671.191.48
Greece ATHENS 58483082.7662.501.630.171.46
ItalyBORSA 32962287118669.3951.862.410.971.44
SingaporeSGX 66543721265.7148.512.340.911.42
BrazilBOVESPA 1836120759365.7449.132.801.411.39
UKLSE 58273925202467.4351.512.431.041.39
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 88260831568.9351.812.100.751.35
ChileBCS 118734061.8654.791.470.191.27
USNYSE 1698511189563565.8850.362.170.911.26
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 51435017768.0950.572.180.931.25
MexicoBMV 78256028171.6150.182.070.871.20
KuwaitKSE 118814268.6451.852.191.061.12
GermanyXETRA 44303023152668.4450.331.940.841.10
IndonesiaIDX 86633573.2655.561.350.271.08
PakistanKSE 88643972.7360.941.220.171.05
SpainIBEX 76252127768.3753.172.421.381.04
RussiaMICEX 75473162.6765.961.320.321.00
PortugalLISBON 67543480.6062.961.070.190.89
ArgentinaBUE 120795465.8368.351.530.650.89
TurkeyBIST 102613959.8063.931.110.250.87
FOREXFOREX 1541096270.7856.881.170.320.85
Vietnam HOSE 91613467.0355.741.050.200.85
SwitzerlandSIX 1518100248666.0148.501.520.680.84
PortugalLISBON 138994971.7449.491.861.030.83
ItalyBORSA 58452877.5962.220.980.180.80
FrancePARIS 58452877.5962.220.980.180.80
SpainIBEX 69553579.7163.640.960.160.80
GermanyXETRA 58452877.5962.220.980.180.80
IsraelTASE 92623767.3959.680.970.180.79
Austria WIENERBORSE 54442781.4861.360.950.180.77
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 61482978.6960.420.960.190.77
BelgiumBRUSSELS 61482978.6960.420.960.190.77
PhilippinesPSE 89634170.7965.080.900.170.73
MalaysiaBURSA 93613365.5954.100.900.200.70
MexicoBMV 126915272.2257.141.080.370.70
UKLSE 99743974.7552.700.960.260.70
AustraliaASX 108834976.8559.040.960.270.70
CanadaTSX 90593765.5662.710.880.200.68
ChinaSSE 83542765.0650.000.780.150.63
JapanTOKYO 98694270.4160.870.830.220.61
Hong KongHKEX 81573470.3759.650.820.230.60
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 87623471.2654.840.790.210.58
SingaporeSGX 99542854.5551.850.870.310.56
USFOREX 115804769.5758.750.830.290.54
Poland GPW 103775174.7666.230.790.260.53
TaiwanGTSM 78563471.7960.710.770.250.52
ThailandSET 106764171.7053.950.700.180.51
NorwayOSE 129784360.4755.130.820.320.50
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 109744567.8960.810.650.150.50
USPREFERRED 114872031062.7243.060.880.400.48
South KoreaKOSDAQ 65463070.7765.220.650.200.46
BrazilBOVESPA 104684065.3858.820.810.350.46
SwitzerlandSIX 62492479.0348.980.730.370.37
IndiaNSE 100693869.0055.070.590.260.33
BangladeshDSE 63513080.9558.820.490.220.27
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
JapanFUKUOKA 2718966.6750.003.613.560.06
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.