BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2018
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
CanadaCSE 56140024371.4860.609.373.555.82
USWARRANTS 83523362.6563.468.123.584.54
USOTC PINK 110937821428170.8154.507.313.413.90
CanadaTSX-V 1701121464071.3752.726.022.783.24
IndonesiaIDX 35002509146671.6958.434.421.253.17
PhilippinesPSE 1608115467871.7758.753.981.082.90
Poland GPW 28161955112169.5357.254.361.472.89
NorwayOSE 1900131169669.0553.054.201.462.73
PakistanKSE 28962133121773.6557.064.141.462.69
IndiaNSE 2159115647900672.5257.523.961.332.64
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1508410689638670.9859.643.881.252.63
Hong KongHKEX 113437824444368.9856.793.861.282.57
USNASDAQ 30998209151122967.5453.644.151.612.54
Vietnam HOSE 2042133974365.5755.493.591.062.53
ChileBCS 23717110972.1563.743.060.562.50
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 66294526256168.3856.503.861.362.50
Vietnam HNX 44829316665.4056.663.741.262.48
IndiaBSE 25471185161024572.7155.323.931.562.37
ArgentinaBUE 106970437967.1752.793.941.592.36
IsraelTASE 25861831104971.0857.073.441.132.32
TurkeyBIST 67384620256268.6155.423.541.232.31
BangladeshDSE 37062730156973.6657.473.461.162.30
MalaysiaBURSA 42152938158569.7053.953.701.422.28
TaiwanGTSM 73355318307172.5057.753.150.962.19
ChinaSZSE 1695512100682671.3756.413.421.262.15
QatarQE 31922013868.9762.732.930.812.12
OmanMSM 30211270.0057.142.950.862.10
PortugalLISBON 2511729668.5355.812.940.852.09
EgyptEGX 108380444674.2455.473.691.632.07
FrancePARIS 62854378235269.6653.723.091.062.03
South KoreaKRX 123048523495369.2758.113.041.032.01
USAMEX 38032504124666.0349.623.711.751.96
ChinaSSE 114248072447670.6655.453.021.091.93
ThailandSET 56073736187866.6350.273.001.141.86
JapanNAGOYA 2041216159.3150.412.901.051.85
The World 41302728436815332968.9053.883.251.431.83
UAEUAE 2541699166.5453.852.791.021.76
RussiaMICEX 2458169991470.0653.082.700.941.76
TaiwanTWSE 111017670422069.0955.022.600.931.67
CanadaTSX 98766542324466.2549.582.861.191.67
KuwaitKSE 33622512766.9656.442.801.141.66
AustraliaASX 69874549225565.2449.473.371.751.61
SpainIBEX 1469103457070.3955.132.871.291.58
JapanTOKYO 31566214651127168.0052.512.811.241.58
SingaporeSGX 123180940165.7249.572.611.091.52
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2296154184167.1254.572.531.021.51
Austria WIENERBORSE 38226412869.1148.482.881.381.50
UKLSE 121658199408467.4449.782.641.161.49
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 115275838565.8050.792.561.101.46
Greece ATHENS 48734217170.2350.003.091.651.44
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 2016139469969.1550.142.190.761.42
BrazilBOVESPA 43582852139966.0948.582.801.421.38
ItalyBORSA 67854626225168.1848.662.371.011.36
BelgiumBRUSSELS 98864132164.8850.082.381.021.36
UAEUAE 1591127570.4466.961.590.251.34
JordanASE 96683870.8355.882.511.181.34
USNYSE 32926214051078465.0350.372.381.051.34
MexicoBMV 1681116258269.1350.092.401.091.32
GermanyXETRA 106327222339767.9547.022.130.971.16
PakistanKSE 137935767.8861.291.290.241.05
SwitzerlandSIX 3164206698565.5247.521.830.850.97
Greece ATHENS 95784782.1160.261.180.220.96
ArgentinaBUE 1761137364.2064.601.550.590.96
JapanFUKUOKA 42291469.0548.283.452.520.93
ChileBCS 1851196564.3254.621.230.370.86
FOREXFOREX 2361659169.9255.151.230.390.84
IndonesiaIDX 138955068.8452.631.190.350.84
PhilippinesPSE 134945870.1561.700.980.190.79
Vietnam HOSE 1481005667.5756.000.960.220.74
AustraliaASX 1561297582.6958.140.970.240.73
MexicoBMV 2231608871.7555.001.110.420.69
MalaysiaBURSA 132915068.9454.950.930.250.68
IsraelTASE 1531066169.2857.550.870.200.67
PortugalLISBON 105825078.1060.980.880.220.66
ThailandSET 1611196573.9154.620.810.180.63
USPREFERRED 2201140559563.8342.351.220.600.62
JapanTOKYO 139995971.2259.600.870.250.62
CanadaTSX 1471016068.7159.410.830.220.61
TurkeyBIST 1641036162.8059.220.930.330.60
FrancePARIS 94734477.6660.270.790.220.58
ItalyBORSA 94734477.6660.270.790.220.58
GermanyXETRA 94734477.6660.270.790.220.58
SingaporeSGX 137834560.5854.220.840.280.57
BelgiumBRUSSELS 98764577.5559.210.790.220.57
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 98764577.5559.210.790.220.57
Austria WIENERBORSE 89724380.9059.720.780.220.56
SpainIBEX 109875179.8258.620.770.240.53
ChinaSSE 138914665.9450.550.760.240.52
Hong KongHKEX 126935473.8158.060.760.250.52
UKLSE 1471145477.5547.370.760.290.47
RussiaMICEX 1541025966.2357.840.970.500.47
IndiaNSE 1581106069.6254.550.720.250.46
TaiwanGTSM 115865274.7860.470.730.290.44
NorwayOSE 2031297063.5554.260.800.360.44
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 1861197063.9858.820.610.180.44
USFOREX 1761257071.0256.000.660.240.42
BrazilBOVESPA 1791176465.3654.700.860.460.40
Poland GPW 1601126870.0060.710.630.250.38
South KoreaKOSDAQ 108754369.4457.330.680.310.37
SwitzerlandSIX 98743875.5151.350.690.320.36
BangladeshDSE 113905179.6556.670.500.170.33
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1401065575.7151.890.610.300.31
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.