BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2017
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
USWARRANTS 37271572.9755.5610.932.158.78
CanadaCSE 38127217571.3964.3410.583.626.96
USOTC PINK 106607342409470.2454.677.263.074.19
IndonesiaIDX 32322320135871.7858.534.461.133.33
CanadaTSX-V 1454102454370.5052.986.002.763.24
Poland GPW 27541927113269.9758.744.481.333.15
Hong KongHKEX 122408507485469.5057.064.351.313.04
IndiaNSE 2172115863933273.0658.804.281.263.02
ArgentinaBUE 90962635668.8756.874.541.572.97
NorwayOSE 1765121567268.8455.314.381.502.89
IsraelTASE 24161738100071.9457.543.821.002.81
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1546311053665671.4860.224.061.272.79
PhilippinesPSE 1621114967170.8858.403.741.082.66
IndiaBSE 25950189511060473.0955.914.161.532.63
PakistanKSE 29662185125773.6757.534.051.432.61
USNASDAQ 30870209091136467.7854.314.091.502.59
ChileBCS 1891348270.9061.193.130.572.56
ChinaSZSE 1661811747652270.7055.513.911.402.51
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 65194467249868.5255.923.801.332.47
QatarQE 33923114968.1464.503.280.842.44
TaiwanGTSM 76105536322072.7558.163.390.982.42
ChinaSSE 109067631421669.9755.253.601.212.39
Vietnam HNX 47430717664.7757.333.501.132.37
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2485165694766.6457.193.220.862.37
BangladeshDSE 37482776161674.0758.213.481.132.35
PortugalLISBON 27719510970.4055.903.280.932.35
EgyptEGX 109282046275.0956.343.791.532.26
MalaysiaBURSA 38672672143569.1053.713.601.352.25
Vietnam HOSE 1973130569666.1453.333.361.112.25
The World 41079228352515543669.0954.763.431.222.21
UAEUAE 31121511069.1351.163.431.222.20
FrancePARIS 62434350243469.8155.853.231.032.20
OmanMSM 28201271.4360.003.100.902.20
KuwaitKSE 31321111467.4154.033.321.132.19
ThailandSET 55493766194967.9451.703.241.062.19
TurkeyBIST 67634603250268.0654.363.371.192.18
South KoreaKRX 124338718509370.2458.323.261.092.17
USAMEX 36532429125366.4951.593.941.832.12
TaiwanTWSE 113617915446569.6756.412.860.891.97
SpainIBEX 1552109263770.3658.333.171.211.95
RussiaMICEX 2119149080370.3253.892.920.981.95
CanadaTSX 103086894355466.8951.542.971.111.85
JapanTOKYO 33958230841241667.9853.792.981.191.79
ItalyBORSA 69074685241968.2151.352.720.951.77
SingaporeSGX 137490545465.8750.172.911.161.75
AustraliaASX 67474369222764.8450.903.391.671.73
BrazilBOVESPA 40812692135966.0450.433.111.401.71
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 1991137472069.0152.402.480.781.70
UKLSE 122488323431268.1751.652.781.081.70
Austria WIENERBORSE 2611799068.5850.283.091.501.59
JordanASE 101734072.2854.792.510.971.53
USNYSE 33839221471150065.4851.902.510.981.53
BelgiumBRUSSELS 103668535266.1251.392.501.021.47
GermanyXETRA 101886914339768.0149.032.410.961.45
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 114777239367.3150.912.481.051.43
UAEUAE 1451027170.3469.611.670.241.43
JapanNAGOYA 2181235556.4244.722.571.221.35
MexicoBMV 1623114057370.2450.262.260.981.28
Greece ATHENS 44029314166.5948.122.991.841.15
JapanFUKUOKA 42251359.5252.003.882.761.12
SwitzerlandSIX 31622079102465.7549.251.940.841.10
PakistanKSE 128885568.7562.501.280.221.07
ChileBCS 1671075964.0755.141.340.331.01
Greece ATHENS 86714382.5660.561.200.230.97
ArgentinaBUE 1681097164.8865.141.510.590.93
IndonesiaIDX 123854769.1155.291.210.320.89
AustraliaASX 1391116979.8662.161.080.250.83
MexicoBMV 1911418173.8257.451.200.400.79
USPREFERRED 2434152164762.4942.541.350.570.77
PhilippinesPSE 121855270.2561.180.920.200.72
IsraelTASE 132905368.1858.890.900.190.71
FOREXFOREX 1941387871.1356.521.050.340.71
Vietnam HOSE 134895266.4258.430.920.210.71
CanadaTSX 136905366.1858.890.900.220.68
TurkeyBIST 142905363.3858.890.980.300.68
MalaysiaBURSA 119824568.9154.880.910.260.66
PortugalLISBON 96754678.1361.330.870.230.64
JapanTOKYO 126915572.2260.440.840.240.59
ThailandSET 1531126173.2054.460.740.190.55
UKLSE 1361045176.4749.040.830.280.55
GermanyXETRA 85664077.6560.610.770.230.55
FrancePARIS 85664077.6560.610.770.230.55
ItalyBORSA 85664077.6560.610.770.230.55
SingaporeSGX 126774261.1154.550.830.290.55
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 89694177.5359.420.770.230.54
BelgiumBRUSSELS 89694177.5359.420.770.230.54
NorwayOSE 1791126262.5755.360.880.350.53
Austria WIENERBORSE 80653981.2560.000.750.230.52
SpainIBEX 99794779.8059.490.760.240.52
ChinaSSE 123834367.4851.810.760.240.52
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 1621066465.4360.380.660.160.50
USFOREX 1631166871.1758.620.720.230.48
TaiwanGTSM 108804874.0760.000.750.300.45
RussiaMICEX 134884965.6755.680.990.550.44
Hong KongHKEX 111835074.7760.240.670.240.43
Poland GPW 1431036272.0360.190.660.260.40
BangladeshDSE 104845180.7760.710.540.170.37
IndiaNSE 142995469.7254.550.630.260.36
SwitzerlandSIX 90673374.4449.250.700.340.36
South KoreaKOSDAQ 100714171.0057.750.650.300.35
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 129965174.4253.130.640.290.34
BrazilBOVESPA 1691116065.6854.050.760.450.31
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.