BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your selling decisions.
BEARISH DARK CLOUD COVER
Definition
This is a top reversal pattern with two candlesticks. A white candlestick appears on the first day while an uptrend is in progress. The second day opens at a new high, with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the prior white body, leading to the formation of a strong black candlestick.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing uptrend.
2. A white candlestick appears on the first day.
3. A black candlestick opens on the second day with a gap up and closes more than halfway into the body of the first day.
4. The second day fails to close below the body of the first day.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The first day of the Bearish Dark Cloud Cover pattern is a normal or long white candlestick. The second day should open well above the close of the first day and close more than halfway into the prior white candlestick’s body. However, the close of the second day must stay inside the body of the first day.
Trader’s Behavior
The market moves in an uptrend. The first white body reinforces this view. The next day the market opens higher via a gap, showing that the bullishness still persists. After this very bullish open, bears decide to take the lead. The market plunges toward the close, prices start to go down resulting in a close way below the previous day’s close. Now the bulls are losing their confidence and are reevaluating their long positions. The potential short sellers start thinking that new highs may not hold and perhaps it is time to take short positions.
Sell/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross below this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last high. Following the bearish signal, if prices go up instead of going down, and close or make two consecutive daily highs above the stop loss level, while no bullish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2019
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 10108100.0080.0016.104.4011.70
USWARRANTS 26117611968.2066.8511.622.918.71
CanadaCSE 78458136774.1163.179.693.226.48
USOTC PINK 123028666491371.7555.667.553.164.39
CanadaTSX-V 2049148182372.2855.576.272.563.70
IndonesiaIDX 45453304194672.7058.904.741.333.41
Vietnam HNX 62141423266.6756.044.911.633.28
EgyptEGX 127195357974.9860.764.721.463.26
Poland GPW 31132165125269.5857.804.621.463.16
USNASDAQ 34451236541335768.6656.474.701.553.15
PakistanKSE 27412045121174.6159.224.521.413.10
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 74425128301068.9158.704.411.313.10
IndiaNSE 24056174621037872.5959.434.181.262.92
NorwayOSE 2387164591568.9155.624.441.522.92
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1565111154680171.3160.944.111.192.92
PhilippinesPSE 1659118569471.4358.573.921.082.84
ChileBCS 31722514370.9863.563.470.642.83
Hong KongHKEX 119318238478569.0558.084.101.282.82
IsraelTASE 29142097124871.9659.513.791.092.70
IndiaBSE 28431207631189273.0857.244.151.522.64
Vietnam HOSE 26241776100467.6856.533.761.172.59
MalaysiaBURSA 47473334185370.2355.583.891.362.54
BangladeshDSE 41513109186674.9060.023.651.122.53
UAEUAE 26418010268.1856.673.571.062.51
TurkeyBIST 74325033291267.7257.863.691.192.50
FrancePARIS 72424972278568.6656.013.461.002.46
ChinaSZSE 2248815832928070.4058.623.571.122.44
RussiaMICEX 25441824104672.2556.913.300.912.39
TaiwanGTSM 80345751342271.5859.503.280.932.35
PortugalLISBON 28419811269.7256.573.080.772.30
South KoreaKRX 130188954535468.7859.793.251.002.26
ThailandSET 61574102219766.6253.563.341.112.23
ChinaSSE 1560410796625869.2557.923.170.972.21
ArgentinaBUE 141297051568.7753.043.911.712.20
AustraliaASX 80465331277266.2751.993.831.652.18
The World 46672732257018084569.1656.033.501.342.16
JapanNAGOYA 2231387361.8852.903.070.912.15
BrazilBOVESPA 53573612195767.4354.183.291.152.14
JordanASE 107693964.4956.523.361.252.12
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 131586948166.0855.353.111.002.11
OmanMSM 30211270.0057.142.950.862.10
Greece ATHENS 59639921666.9554.143.301.252.05
JapanFUKUOKA 50331666.0048.484.242.212.03
UKLSE 138009404501368.1453.313.071.072.00
CanadaTSX 109147246380366.3952.483.061.111.94
USAMEX 43522963152968.0851.603.701.791.92
SpainIBEX 1551108962770.2157.583.041.141.90
SingaporeSGX 126181341964.4751.542.951.061.89
QatarQE 35725114770.3158.572.700.811.88
KuwaitKSE 44731017569.3556.452.961.071.88
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 26851824107867.9359.102.650.821.84
TaiwanTWSE 122158403474068.7956.412.740.911.83
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 2475168891268.2054.032.480.671.81
JapanTOKYO 34803236871287968.0654.372.881.111.77
Austria WIENERBORSE 58740719969.3448.893.051.321.73
USNYSE 37140245231307066.0353.302.680.961.72
MexicoBMV 1868131769170.5052.472.851.131.72
BelgiumBRUSSELS 107469837664.9953.872.590.881.71
ItalyBORSA 80225533287268.9751.912.490.891.60
GermanyXETRA 130938943457468.3051.152.410.871.54
UAEUAE 1781258670.2268.801.580.231.35
SwitzerlandSIX 37232453127265.8951.852.100.821.28
PakistanKSE 1591096268.5556.881.560.311.25
FOREXFOREX 29219610867.1255.101.620.491.13
RussiaMICEX 1781187066.2959.321.580.471.10
Greece ATHENS 110855177.2760.001.210.220.99
IndonesiaIDX 1561116271.1555.861.230.320.92
ArgentinaBUE 1941237863.4063.411.490.580.91
USPREFERRED 2263146569564.7447.441.480.570.90
ChileBCS 2031297063.5554.261.210.370.84
Vietnam HOSE 1741146765.5258.771.020.210.81
MexicoBMV 25518010170.5956.111.180.410.77
PortugalLISBON 123915573.9860.440.950.220.73
AustraliaASX 1731428282.0857.750.920.230.69
PhilippinesPSE 1551086269.6857.410.880.210.67
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 115855173.9160.000.880.220.66
BelgiumBRUSSELS 115855173.9160.000.880.220.66
MalaysiaBURSA 1511055869.5455.240.910.260.66
GermanyXETRA 110814973.6460.490.860.220.64
ItalyBORSA 110814973.6460.490.860.220.64
FrancePARIS 110814973.6460.490.860.220.64
IsraelTASE 1681166569.0556.030.850.220.63
ThailandSET 1851337571.8956.390.800.170.62
Austria WIENERBORSE 104794775.9659.490.850.230.62
CanadaTSX 1701186969.4158.470.830.220.61
JapanTOKYO 1501046369.3360.580.860.270.59
SpainIBEX 125945575.2058.510.830.240.59
TaiwanGTSM 135996073.3360.610.830.250.58
Hong KongHKEX 1411036173.0559.220.800.220.57
SingaporeSGX 1601015463.1353.470.800.240.56
USFOREX 1991418270.8558.160.760.220.54
ChinaSSE 1601085867.5053.700.740.230.51
UKLSE 1681256074.4048.000.780.280.50
NorwayOSE 2311447762.3453.470.830.380.45
BrazilBOVESPA 2041357166.1852.590.900.470.43
Poland GPW 1861267567.7459.520.690.260.43
BangladeshDSE 1321015976.5258.420.570.170.41
IndiaNSE 1761256571.0252.000.670.280.39
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 2211387962.4457.250.550.170.38
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1621196173.4651.260.680.310.37
TurkeyBIST 1821156263.1953.910.850.520.33
South KoreaKOSDAQ 122834868.0357.830.670.350.33
SwitzerlandSIX 113834273.4550.600.640.350.29
JapanSAPPORO 96166.6716.671.501.330.17
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.