BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2017
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
JapanNAGOYA 44281463.6450.008.571.077.50
ChileBCS 85562.50100.006.800.006.80
CanadaCSE 59271447.4650.008.713.295.43
ChinaSZSE 90962936469.2057.876.451.435.02
PakistanKSE 32266.67100.005.000.005.00
TurkeyBIST 41123714757.6662.035.700.914.78
UAEUAE 49211242.8657.145.571.054.52
South KoreaKOSDAQ 101265137864.3358.065.721.214.51
PakistanKSE 41328015867.8056.435.761.284.48
ChinaSSE 64145929071.6163.185.451.034.41
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 23315610466.9566.675.010.784.23
ArgentinaBUE 126804563.4956.255.631.683.95
Hong KongHKEX 1961121270461.8158.095.081.213.86
IndiaBSE 2575157988261.3255.865.071.533.54
USNASDAQ 40582639150065.0356.844.501.173.33
IndiaNSE 157496252861.1254.894.481.193.28
TaiwanGTSM 78146527559.5459.144.180.923.26
ThailandSET 53833920263.0159.593.820.703.12
Greece ATHENS 55362165.4558.336.253.173.08
Austria WIENERBORSE 94613264.8952.464.021.003.02
Poland GPW 35819010953.0757.374.181.192.99
IsraelTASE 38024913365.5353.414.291.372.91
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 148915061.4954.953.780.992.79
BangladeshDSE 53727015050.2855.563.750.962.79
USAMEX 79653129766.7155.933.720.952.78
IndonesiaIDX 3171759855.2156.003.741.012.73
QatarQE 48281458.3350.003.460.822.64
NorwayOSE 2351305955.3245.384.241.692.55
EgyptEGX 42928314565.9751.243.861.322.54
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 66837120655.5455.533.821.302.52
BrazilBOVESPA 32621012064.4257.143.721.222.50
SpainIBEX 1771117362.7165.773.490.982.50
JapanTOKYO 106477411429569.6157.953.450.962.49
USOTC PINK 46843121147466.9347.024.622.202.42
TaiwanTWSE 1609100858962.6558.433.160.792.37
PortugalLISBON 29211072.4147.623.711.382.33
The World 69072465142604567.3755.973.421.092.33
RussiaMICEX 122713858.2053.523.381.142.24
Vietnam HNX 110432339.0953.493.791.582.21
South KoreaKRX 1636113463869.3256.263.201.012.19
CanadaTSX 1945130473367.0456.213.151.082.08
AustraliaASX 161199751761.8951.863.311.282.03
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
CanadaTSX-V 2601365852.3142.656.024.111.91
FrancePARIS 1484102158368.8057.102.580.691.89
PhilippinesPSE 145834157.2449.403.121.311.81
USNYSE 78345630323871.8757.512.520.851.67
MalaysiaBURSA 57929414350.7848.643.181.581.60
MexicoBMV 38527814672.2152.522.631.231.41
UKLSE 41672998158471.9552.842.221.001.22
GermanyXETRA 30202167117071.7953.972.000.841.17
Vietnam HOSE 2341386358.9745.652.421.271.15
USPREFERRED 35825113170.1152.191.560.411.15
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 49536021272.7358.891.800.701.11
ItalyBORSA 2038148780072.9653.802.181.081.10
BelgiumBRUSSELS 1581025164.5650.001.980.901.08
KuwaitKSE 63281244.4442.862.931.931.00
SingaporeSGX 41222810455.3445.612.011.030.98
SwitzerlandSIX 89166634974.7552.401.510.780.73
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
OmanMSM 168450.0050.001.380.750.63
JordanASE 3118358.0616.672.001.780.22
USWARRANTS 32166.6750.001.501.500.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 110100.000.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 1000.000.000.000.000.00
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 110100.000.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 32066.670.000.000.50-0.50
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
JapanFUKUOKA 105050.000.000.003.40-3.40
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.