BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2018
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
FOREXFOREX 31133.33100.0013.000.0013.00
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
CanadaCSE 123572846.3449.1212.513.219.30
JapanFUKUOKA 1711964.7181.829.180.278.91
TurkeyBIST 59637124462.4265.599.200.888.32
South KoreaKOSDAQ 138890757265.3563.078.201.097.11
Poland GPW 51028316855.4959.367.721.156.57
IndonesiaIDX 36321012657.8560.007.621.076.55
USOTC PINK 57603755181765.6648.048.512.396.12
TaiwanGTSM 116776750965.7266.366.450.725.72
IndiaBSE 33672083122161.8958.596.461.275.19
ChileBCS 63452871.4362.225.930.765.18
QatarQE 38241363.1654.176.131.005.13
MalaysiaBURSA 89548626354.3054.126.471.435.05
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1641146469.5156.146.051.154.90
EgyptEGX 45230417867.2658.556.141.284.87
IndiaNSE 2013126274962.7459.305.971.114.86
ArgentinaBUE 28119611270.1156.856.241.554.69
Austria WIENERBORSE 26317411066.1663.225.691.014.68
NorwayOSE 3211829757.0153.016.011.474.54
PakistanKSE 53935920466.6056.825.661.274.39
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 82650928461.7455.695.811.434.38
CanadaTSX-V 40622210154.6845.507.703.454.25
USNASDAQ 69154423267564.0160.445.511.264.24
TaiwanTWSE 25831700110365.8164.884.920.704.22
Vietnam HNX 117543346.1561.114.891.043.85
Hong KongHKEX 2639156485759.2654.805.301.453.85
IsraelTASE 90263139769.9662.924.971.143.83
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2331489463.5263.514.690.963.73
PhilippinesPSE 1781076160.1157.014.700.973.73
South KoreaKRX 1926135679270.4058.414.500.873.62
BangladeshDSE 68435418951.7553.394.701.113.59
ThailandSET 87853129860.4856.124.470.993.48
The World 99395663533902066.8558.734.541.093.45
USPREFERRED 56940224570.6560.954.190.743.45
ChinaSSE 115479144968.5456.764.461.053.41
Greece ATHENS 106724369.8158.115.462.193.27
BrazilBOVESPA 83751230161.4158.564.551.403.15
UAEUAE 59301850.8560.003.970.873.10
JordanASE 3718948.6550.004.781.723.06
RussiaMICEX 2431387860.4953.063.790.822.97
ChinaSZSE 1552109458470.4953.384.391.462.94
PortugalLISBON 32211165.6352.384.001.102.90
SpainIBEX 1991267763.3261.113.870.982.89
CanadaTSX 27261782106665.4159.793.971.092.87
BelgiumBRUSSELS 2171408064.5257.143.740.892.86
USNYSE 126848178506364.5061.893.730.892.84
USAMEX 154298361063.9461.873.620.842.78
AustraliaASX 2698166887561.8252.464.011.332.67
MexicoBMV 72752228771.8054.984.081.452.64
JapanTOKYO 98456524360566.2755.263.461.082.38
PakistanKSE 96566.6783.332.330.002.33
UKLSE 63854685272373.3958.113.280.982.30
FrancePARIS 21681608101274.1762.942.830.622.21
Vietnam HOSE 2731649260.0756.103.301.272.04
GermanyXETRA 52713949243174.9461.542.760.732.03
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 80963839878.9962.282.510.591.92
SwitzerlandSIX 1497109467075.1559.562.550.671.88
ItalyBORSA 32532470145175.9358.742.470.891.58
USWARRANTS 3519854.2942.116.004.631.37
SingaporeSGX 41322310654.0047.532.151.041.12
JapanNAGOYA 44271561.3655.562.701.960.74
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
OmanMSM 2113761.9053.851.231.000.23
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 32166.6750.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
ChinaSSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 221100.0050.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 221100.0050.000.000.000.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 220100.000.000.000.000.00
ThailandSET 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 43075.000.000.000.33-0.33
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
UAEUAE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
KuwaitKSE 51271052.9437.041.562.63-1.07
RussiaMICEX 110100.000.000.002.00-2.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.