BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
PakistanKSE 21150.00100.008.000.008.00
CanadaCSE 52231344.2356.529.912.917.00
TurkeyBIST 43824915356.8561.456.460.915.55
ChinaSZSE 129489454569.0960.966.651.255.40
ChileBCS 106660.00100.005.330.005.33
Greece ATHENS 94633867.0260.327.032.005.03
ChinaSSE 104273347170.3564.265.611.004.60
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 31822515770.7569.785.210.644.58
South KoreaKOSDAQ 129883146163.9455.545.391.224.17
UAEUAE 82462756.1058.705.331.174.15
ArgentinaBUE 142934865.4951.615.821.704.12
IndiaBSE 29381790101160.9356.485.491.533.97
IndiaNSE 1761108459761.5655.075.021.223.80
Hong KongHKEX 2374144481960.8356.724.921.183.74
PakistanKSE 43728715765.6854.705.021.343.68
ThailandSET 58636222461.7761.884.270.633.64
OmanMSM 43271662.7959.264.410.933.48
QatarQE 53301556.6050.004.270.873.40
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1681076463.6959.814.310.933.37
NorwayOSE 3341869155.6948.925.001.663.34
PortugalLISBON 44321972.7359.384.191.033.16
TaiwanGTSM 84148428257.5558.263.990.963.02
USNASDAQ 46683067174165.7056.774.101.103.00
IndonesiaIDX 38821812556.1957.343.891.022.88
JapanTOKYO 119358360497970.0559.563.750.922.84
PhilippinesPSE 1961146558.1657.023.791.002.79
USAMEX 91159533165.3155.633.750.972.77
SpainIBEX 2001197659.5063.873.700.942.76
Poland GPW 41623812857.2153.784.001.262.75
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 80347427759.0358.443.961.262.70
BangladeshDSE 64434618553.7353.473.491.082.41
The World 83120558683158567.2456.523.451.052.39
Austria WIENERBORSE 107713966.3654.933.350.962.39
RussiaMICEX 148844156.7648.813.491.152.33
TaiwanTWSE 1854114566861.7658.343.110.782.33
AustraliaASX 1942118763161.1253.163.491.182.31
IsraelTASE 44729114865.1050.863.751.462.29
EgyptEGX 49633917668.3551.923.711.462.25
South KoreaKRX 1981135075968.1556.223.200.972.22
USOTC PINK 57833860182667.0647.094.242.072.17
BrazilBOVESPA 47129216362.0055.823.401.242.17
MalaysiaBURSA 80641521351.4951.333.531.372.16
CanadaTSX 27261799101365.9956.313.091.002.09
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
JapanNAGOYA 38251465.7956.003.281.282.00
FrancePARIS 1845126674168.6258.532.610.661.95
KuwaitKSE 105442241.9050.003.591.861.73
USNYSE 100657205416871.5857.852.500.821.68
MexicoBMV 45132616872.2851.532.631.191.45
Vietnam HOSE 2261386761.0648.552.771.351.42
BelgiumBRUSSELS 1761095661.9351.382.280.891.39
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 64946128771.0362.261.970.611.36
GermanyXETRA 38692786154772.0155.532.110.761.34
UKLSE 50643576190770.6253.332.290.951.34
CanadaTSX-V 3051466147.8741.785.254.011.24
ItalyBORSA 26681939107472.6855.392.160.971.20
USPREFERRED 38826714068.8152.431.680.541.15
Vietnam HNX 113512845.1354.903.061.961.10
SwitzerlandSIX 121288348072.8554.361.520.740.77
JordanASE 5127952.9433.332.221.480.74
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
SingaporeSGX 50526212451.8847.331.651.120.53
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
MalaysiaBURSA 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
USWARRANTS 221100.0050.001.501.500.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 110100.000.000.000.000.00
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
JapanFUKUOKA 75171.4320.000.202.20-2.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.