BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2017
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
ChileBCS 33211763.6480.959.710.579.14
TurkeyBIST 56735724362.9668.079.500.848.66
CanadaCSE 72331645.8348.4811.363.707.67
JapanFUKUOKA 1511673.3354.558.911.557.36
South KoreaKOSDAQ 120579348565.9861.018.461.247.23
USWARRANTS 95455.5680.008.201.207.00
ArgentinaBUE 1801116561.6758.567.531.526.01
Poland GPW 45225114355.5356.976.571.365.21
JapanNAGOYA 51321662.7550.006.781.695.09
TaiwanGTSM 97762239463.6663.345.850.825.03
NorwayOSE 3211889258.5748.946.431.564.87
IndiaBSE 29641789103660.3657.916.311.474.84
PakistanKSE 45630717767.3257.656.051.254.79
UAEUAE 60261643.3361.545.921.194.73
MalaysiaBURSA 73639821254.0853.276.091.484.61
ChinaSZSE 118982946869.7256.455.931.504.44
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1941217262.3759.505.301.024.27
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 83649729159.4558.555.641.404.24
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 30219712865.2364.975.080.954.13
IndiaNSE 1861113064160.7256.735.371.254.13
IsraelTASE 63742023865.9356.675.441.354.09
ChinaSSE 81758435571.4860.795.081.093.99
Hong KongHKEX 2358145884561.9657.845.201.213.99
EgyptEGX 48531517364.9554.925.191.253.94
BrazilBOVESPA 53832420160.2262.045.191.353.84
PortugalLISBON 37241264.8650.005.081.293.79
USNASDAQ 62163861228162.1159.085.091.353.74
TaiwanTWSE 2043133281665.2061.264.470.733.73
IndonesiaIDX 37121212557.1458.964.580.963.61
Austria WIENERBORSE 1981287464.6557.814.751.163.59
PhilippinesPSE 1821095959.8954.134.711.133.58
Greece ATHENS 83533063.8656.607.153.643.51
SpainIBEX 2261479465.0463.954.391.013.38
South KoreaKRX 2009141581070.4357.244.320.953.38
USPREFERRED 60442726170.7061.123.990.643.34
ThailandSET 70744625463.0856.954.140.983.16
The World 89793595013434266.3057.694.111.142.97
USAMEX 123976946462.0760.343.740.932.80
BangladeshDSE 58729716250.6054.553.741.022.72
CanadaTSX-V 3091647253.0743.906.984.352.63
AustraliaASX 2180134070561.4752.613.921.292.62
JapanTOKYO 122558407482468.6057.383.641.032.61
CanadaTSX 27201775103465.2658.253.731.142.59
USNYSE 122167895479864.6360.773.500.952.55
PakistanKSE 86575.0083.332.500.002.50
USOTC PINK 56103715178766.5847.844.742.282.46
MexicoBMV 52537420471.2454.553.671.242.43
QatarQE 52291455.7748.283.341.072.28
FrancePARIS 1938136680770.4959.082.980.712.27
UKLSE 55334025226872.7656.333.161.062.10
Vietnam HNX 126492738.8955.103.491.452.04
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 68751430974.8260.122.690.702.00
RussiaMICEX 1641025862.2056.862.790.901.89
GermanyXETRA 42493091178072.7557.592.680.841.85
BelgiumBRUSSELS 2121347263.2153.732.840.991.84
ItalyBORSA 27412029113874.0256.092.581.061.52
SwitzerlandSIX 120791051375.3956.372.250.771.48
Vietnam HOSE 2661587659.4048.102.611.241.37
SingaporeSGX 47927512457.4145.092.261.091.17
JordanASE 3118558.0627.782.781.721.06
KuwaitKSE 72331645.8348.482.942.000.94
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
OmanMSM 2213759.0953.851.231.000.23
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 110100.000.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 1000.000.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 1000.000.000.000.000.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 220100.000.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 32066.670.000.000.50-0.50
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.