BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2015
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
JapanNAGOYA 3620955.5645.009.101.507.60
CanadaCSE 37181048.6555.569.111.947.17
ChileBCS 74457.14100.006.000.006.00
ChinaSZSE 64044926670.1659.246.561.455.11
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 1751127364.0065.185.450.954.50
ChinaSSE 43833120975.5763.145.541.114.43
PakistanKSE 31521012066.6757.145.371.184.20
South KoreaKOSDAQ 78449428163.1456.775.361.254.11
TurkeyBIST 33419311657.7860.105.060.974.08
IndiaBSE 2043124270260.8456.485.341.533.81
Hong KongHKEX 156797657562.2858.914.921.193.73
UAEUAE 4115936.5960.004.871.273.60
ThailandSET 40926616865.0463.164.110.563.55
USWARRANTS 1310876.9280.004.000.503.50
NorwayOSE 2021195658.9147.065.552.123.44
QatarQE 42221252.3854.554.180.773.41
IndiaNSE 125076341361.0454.134.521.183.33
PortugalLISBON 25181072.0055.564.331.173.17
TaiwanGTSM 66039323259.5559.034.050.983.07
BangladeshDSE 39119510649.8754.363.780.773.02
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 127753959.0652.004.081.162.92
USNASDAQ 32652058115863.1556.164.001.162.84
Vietnam HNX 105452542.8655.564.131.332.80
Poland GPW 3141629051.5955.564.101.432.68
PhilippinesPSE 123713457.7247.894.031.442.59
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 52530116657.3355.153.941.372.57
IsraelTASE 29119410266.6752.584.031.532.51
IndonesiaIDX 2591468056.3754.793.430.992.44
USAMEX 3001768858.6750.004.021.612.41
EgyptEGX 36523412264.1152.143.681.272.41
TaiwanTWSE 125275744260.4658.393.180.772.41
JapanTOKYO 85305922337569.4556.973.401.012.40
BrazilBOVESPA 2751789664.7353.933.611.252.35
South KoreaKRX 123683245667.3154.813.381.042.34
SpainIBEX 151956062.9163.163.401.062.34
ArgentinaBUE 91572862.6449.123.791.472.32
USOTC PINK 36642457113867.1746.244.492.262.23
The World 54427361911977966.5354.623.331.152.17
Greece ATHENS 54372068.5254.055.543.412.14
AustraliaASX 131278538859.9149.363.381.372.00
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
Austria WIENERBORSE 60402066.6750.002.830.901.93
FrancePARIS 112975940367.3253.032.490.781.71
JordanASE 3016553.3331.253.131.441.69
CanadaTSX 1548101853965.7652.952.871.251.62
USNYSE 66104710265271.2756.292.350.891.45
MalaysiaBURSA 44721911048.9950.233.071.641.43
Vietnam HOSE 2021245961.3947.582.531.261.27
SingaporeSGX 3451919355.3648.692.301.031.27
OmanMSM 106460.0066.671.830.671.17
UKLSE 32702296120370.2152.402.221.051.17
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 37927215371.7756.251.810.751.06
MexicoBMV 29320610670.3151.462.271.290.99
ItalyBORSA 1686121659472.1248.852.191.210.98
RussiaMICEX 104603058.6549.182.261.300.97
KuwaitKSE 60271245.0044.442.851.960.89
GermanyXETRA 2373169083671.2649.441.760.940.82
USPREFERRED 2811888866.9046.811.140.460.68
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
BelgiumBRUSSELS 117733462.3946.581.601.080.52
SwitzerlandSIX 72253126873.5550.471.380.910.47
CanadaTSX-V 2261104148.6737.275.054.630.42
PakistanKSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MalaysiaBURSA 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
JapanFUKUOKA 74057.140.000.002.75-2.75
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.