BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
CanadaCSE 44211047.7347.6210.673.766.90
OmanMSM 75471.4380.006.000.405.60
PortugalLISBON 1411878.5772.736.180.735.45
PakistanKSE 28018511266.0760.545.451.084.37
ChileBCS 73342.86100.004.330.004.33
TurkeyBIST 2341367758.1256.625.310.994.32
ThailandSET 36723816064.8567.234.660.514.15
ChinaSSE 27320712775.8261.355.070.964.11
USAMEX 1861035955.3857.285.501.404.11
QatarQE 2011755.0063.644.640.554.09
South KoreaKOSDAQ 62838222060.9957.445.141.114.03
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 72442861.1163.644.860.913.95
IndiaNSE 88156632964.2558.134.881.093.79
USNASDAQ 2068131175563.3957.594.781.103.68
IndiaBSE 1614101156962.6456.285.041.393.65
Greece ATHENS 43361883.7250.006.222.583.64
TaiwanGTSM 44527017460.6764.444.400.853.55
UAEUAE 30151050.0066.674.070.803.27
ChinaSZSE 39429115073.8651.554.661.473.19
RussiaMICEX 127774060.6351.954.361.253.12
USOTC PINK 2456161676665.9647.285.482.403.08
IndonesiaIDX 164965458.5456.253.910.992.92
ArgentinaBUE 72502469.4448.004.521.662.86
Poland GPW 2401216550.4253.724.121.262.86
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 37022212160.0054.504.251.452.80
EgyptEGX 2091297061.7254.264.181.402.78
Hong KongHKEX 113865336857.3856.364.071.342.73
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 53341664.1547.063.821.212.62
BrazilBOVESPA 1961266764.2953.173.841.292.56
JapanTOKYO 38972708158369.4958.463.561.012.55
TaiwanTWSE 93156033060.1558.933.340.802.54
BangladeshDSE 3331719151.3553.223.400.902.50
The World 35133233741301366.5555.663.471.132.34
CanadaTSX 95663335066.2155.293.491.162.34
Austria WIENERBORSE 44321872.7356.253.501.222.28
AustraliaASX 101060329559.7048.923.611.362.25
IsraelTASE 2491669066.6754.223.381.342.04
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
NorwayOSE 121683656.2052.943.912.041.87
South KoreaKRX 101465935564.9953.872.650.951.70
Vietnam HNX 76341944.7455.882.711.211.50
SpainIBEX 68432763.2462.792.350.861.49
USNYSE 37262612152370.1058.312.290.821.47
JapanNAGOYA 2517968.0052.942.881.411.47
UKLSE 2184159684773.0853.072.430.971.46
FrancePARIS 79256030770.7154.822.080.681.41
CanadaTSX-V 209993947.3739.395.704.301.39
MexicoBMV 2261568269.0352.562.761.381.38
PhilippinesPSE 75402053.3350.002.381.081.30
Vietnam HOSE 134844462.6952.382.561.291.27
GermanyXETRA 1682125968874.8554.652.020.781.24
ItalyBORSA 115386444374.9351.272.221.071.14
MalaysiaBURSA 38019910052.3750.252.721.621.10
SwitzerlandSIX 54841024074.8258.541.760.711.05
USPREFERRED 2061406867.9648.571.510.580.93
SingaporeSGX 2071085152.1747.221.820.920.91
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
USWARRANTS 222100.00100.000.500.000.50
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 26020010376.9251.501.240.820.42
JordanASE 2514656.0042.862.001.710.29
BelgiumBRUSSELS 70452064.2944.441.181.160.02
PakistanKSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MalaysiaBURSA 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
JapanFUKUOKA 53160.0033.331.001.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
KuwaitKSE 226127.2716.671.174.67-3.50
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.