BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
CanadaCSE 42211050.0047.6210.863.767.10
PortugalLISBON 1411878.5772.736.180.735.45
OmanMSM 64366.6775.005.750.505.25
QatarQE 1910752.6370.005.100.304.80
PakistanKSE 27218011166.1861.675.571.024.55
TurkeyBIST 2311347658.0156.725.380.994.39
ChileBCS 73342.86100.004.330.004.33
ThailandSET 36723715964.5867.094.700.514.19
South KoreaKOSDAQ 61837621761.0057.565.151.124.03
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 70422660.0061.904.980.954.02
USAMEX 1811015655.8055.455.081.433.65
IndiaBSE 157197354261.9455.704.951.413.54
TaiwanGTSM 43826517060.5064.154.370.863.52
IndiaNSE 86254931363.6957.014.591.103.49
USNASDAQ 2023128774563.7757.754.541.123.42
ArgentinaBUE 70472468.5750.004.711.423.29
RussiaMICEX 127774061.4251.284.311.233.08
UAEUAE 29141048.2871.433.790.713.07
IndonesiaIDX 160945258.7555.324.021.013.01
ChinaSSE 25219011175.4058.424.041.052.99
USOTC PINK 2389156374165.6347.265.232.312.92
EgyptEGX 2071286961.8453.914.151.382.77
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 35421611861.0254.634.201.442.76
Hong KongHKEX 110062735357.0056.304.021.322.69
BangladeshDSE 3211659051.4054.553.520.842.68
Poland GPW 2351156048.9452.173.951.282.67
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 53341664.1547.063.821.212.62
JapanTOKYO 37792637154069.8158.383.571.022.55
BrazilBOVESPA 1951256664.1052.803.841.302.54
TaiwanTWSE 90854732360.2459.053.300.812.49
Austria WIENERBORSE 44311870.4558.063.611.192.42
CanadaTSX 93862634666.7455.273.461.172.29
The World 34201227001261166.4355.513.411.132.28
ChinaSZSE 36426613573.0850.753.731.482.25
AustraliaASX 98858428359.1148.463.591.422.17
Greece ATHENS 41341682.9347.064.882.742.15
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
IsraelTASE 2441628766.3953.703.281.331.95
South KoreaKRX 98464234565.2453.742.650.931.72
JapanNAGOYA 2415862.5053.333.201.601.60
Vietnam HNX 74321843.2456.252.751.191.56
SpainIBEX 68432763.2462.792.370.861.51
UKLSE 2133155482572.9553.022.440.971.47
CanadaTSX-V 2061004048.5440.005.684.221.46
USNYSE 36512565150170.2858.502.290.831.46
FrancePARIS 75953329070.2254.412.130.701.43
Vietnam HOSE 131824462.6053.662.651.291.35
NorwayOSE 119663356.3049.253.602.271.33
MexicoBMV 2201548070.0051.952.711.401.32
GermanyXETRA 1605119264474.3353.982.050.811.23
SingaporeSGX 2021065252.4849.062.080.861.23
PhilippinesPSE 75401953.3347.502.251.081.18
ItalyBORSA 110382842275.0750.972.251.091.16
MalaysiaBURSA 3731969952.5550.512.741.591.15
USPREFERRED 2091406966.9949.291.590.511.07
SwitzerlandSIX 52539022774.2958.211.740.731.01
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 2441869476.2350.541.380.850.53
USWARRANTS 222100.00100.000.500.000.50
JordanASE 2514656.0042.862.001.710.29
BelgiumBRUSSELS 68432063.2446.511.231.160.07
PakistanKSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MalaysiaBURSA 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
JapanFUKUOKA 53160.0033.331.001.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
KuwaitKSE 237230.4328.571.434.00-2.57
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.