BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2019
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
FOREXFOREX 31133.33100.0013.000.0013.00
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
CanadaCSE 176773743.7548.0513.173.849.32
TurkeyBIST 58036324462.5967.2210.060.879.19
JapanFUKUOKA 20141270.0085.717.500.077.43
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1604106966766.6562.397.881.016.87
Poland GPW 54431018356.9959.037.851.176.68
ChileBCS 67483071.6462.506.500.905.60
IndonesiaIDX 37320812455.7659.626.631.045.59
NorwayOSE 38923313159.9056.226.821.325.50
JapanNAGOYA 47291561.7051.727.311.905.41
MalaysiaBURSA 91749027053.4455.106.771.455.32
USOTC PINK 62254023193165.1247.637.342.095.25
TaiwanGTSM 140090557864.6463.875.940.725.22
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 2121388865.0963.776.090.905.20
IndiaBSE 39902492144562.4857.966.321.225.11
EgyptEGX 45530718667.4760.596.131.264.87
PakistanKSE 48432017466.1254.386.271.414.86
IndiaNSE 2497156491462.6058.485.521.094.43
Vietnam HNX 107523348.6063.465.631.234.40
PhilippinesPSE 2041206858.8256.675.481.084.40
Austria WIENERBORSE 32522113968.0062.905.361.024.34
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 32221514366.7766.514.700.604.11
USNASDAQ 81035128301963.3358.835.461.364.09
Greece ATHENS 144875860.4266.675.261.283.99
CanadaTSX-V 50725111450.6944.366.802.953.86
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 100862236762.0058.725.051.313.75
TaiwanTWSE 30952040127765.9162.604.490.753.74
Hong KongHKEX 32421979105661.0453.365.141.443.70
IsraelTASE 101369342768.4161.624.811.123.70
QatarQE 42281366.6746.434.711.043.68
ArgentinaBUE 37926213969.1353.055.361.693.67
BangladeshDSE 66535317853.0850.424.691.253.44
South KoreaKRX 2279158585769.7753.904.230.953.28
JordanASE 3915638.4640.005.332.073.27
ChinaSZSE 28081931105968.7754.844.441.263.18
The World 123143812714711566.0557.934.221.063.16
SpainIBEX 2541549360.6360.393.910.843.06
USPREFERRED 60340724167.5059.213.820.783.04
ChinaSSE 2052139478067.9855.914.041.003.04
UAEUAE 60291548.3351.724.001.172.83
RussiaMICEX 2221317459.0156.493.760.992.77
BrazilBOVESPA 108766637961.5556.654.261.562.70
ThailandSET 86147122154.7046.923.891.202.69
MexicoBMV 83658631570.1053.754.141.492.64
USNYSE 154759859596163.7760.413.540.912.63
CanadaTSX 34442200126363.8857.413.631.122.51
USAMEX 1897118571062.4759.923.350.882.47
BelgiumBRUSSELS 29518510962.7158.923.060.692.37
PakistanKSE 96566.6783.332.330.002.33
JapanTOKYO 129998425469864.8255.763.291.012.28
Vietnam HOSE 33220311761.1457.643.461.242.22
AustraliaASX 32352010103362.1351.393.591.382.21
UKLSE 82315858332071.1856.663.171.022.15
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
FrancePARIS 28492053127372.0662.012.610.621.98
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 120086655972.1764.552.420.501.91
GermanyXETRA 74295374334272.3462.192.570.691.88
PortugalLISBON 46301665.2253.332.700.901.80
SwitzerlandSIX 2047150288273.3858.722.520.831.69
ItalyBORSA 46393383200472.9359.242.360.801.56
SingaporeSGX 50327513154.6747.642.301.031.28
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
OmanMSM 2113761.9053.851.231.000.23
IndonesiaIDX 221100.0050.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 221100.0050.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 32166.6750.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
ChinaSSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 220100.000.000.000.000.00
ThailandSET 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 43075.000.000.000.33-0.33
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
USWARRANTS 60281046.6735.713.394.29-0.89
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
UAEUAE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
KuwaitKSE 55331160.0033.331.302.42-1.12
RussiaMICEX 110100.000.000.002.00-2.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.