BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2018
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
FOREXFOREX 31133.33100.0013.000.0013.00
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
CanadaCSE 118522644.0750.0013.603.1310.46
JapanFUKUOKA 1611968.7581.829.180.278.91
TurkeyBIST 58236224062.3766.129.320.878.44
South KoreaKOSDAQ 131585554465.0263.638.461.037.43
Poland GPW 49227316455.4960.077.981.076.91
IndonesiaIDX 34820412558.6261.277.851.036.82
USOTC PINK 54613584174165.8148.448.762.346.41
TaiwanGTSM 108471847966.2466.716.660.715.95
ChileBCS 59412769.4965.856.240.615.63
IndiaBSE 32021993117762.2459.066.711.265.46
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1531066169.2857.556.301.085.23
QatarQE 38241363.1654.176.131.005.13
MalaysiaBURSA 85447125555.1554.146.521.445.07
IndiaNSE 1926121372462.9859.696.051.094.96
EgyptEGX 43229217067.5958.226.081.304.78
Austria WIENERBORSE 2441619965.9861.495.711.064.66
NorwayOSE 3141789557.0153.076.151.504.65
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 79949728262.2056.745.921.414.52
PakistanKSE 51034620167.8458.095.751.244.51
TaiwanTWSE 2337154599866.1164.605.140.714.43
ArgentinaBUE 26017410168.4656.745.971.544.42
USNASDAQ 66864257258563.7360.675.511.264.26
CanadaTSX-V 3872169955.8145.837.623.474.15
Hong KongHKEX 2469145779759.0154.705.361.453.91
USPREFERRED 58341125970.5063.024.580.693.90
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2301479263.9162.594.730.973.76
IsraelTASE 85058435969.2960.954.911.153.76
JordanASE 3115748.3946.674.801.073.73
PhilippinesPSE 1691005559.1755.004.720.993.73
South KoreaKRX 1858130876670.4058.564.560.873.68
Greece ATHENS 103734370.8758.906.152.483.67
BrazilBOVESPA 72743426260.3959.684.951.323.63
ThailandSET 85951929160.4256.074.540.973.56
The World 94716631733719666.7758.824.601.083.51
ChinaSSE 106373241868.8657.104.551.063.50
BangladeshDSE 63733418352.4354.794.461.113.35
Vietnam HNX 112482942.8660.424.421.103.31
UAEUAE 58281748.2860.714.180.893.29
SpainIBEX 1941227762.8963.113.970.973.00
CanadaTSX 26321716103065.1660.064.021.102.92
PortugalLISBON 33211163.6452.384.001.102.90
BelgiumBRUSSELS 2141408065.4257.143.740.892.86
USNYSE 121597769482463.9362.063.750.902.86
USAMEX 147993457763.1561.783.690.862.82
ChinaSZSE 141799652770.2952.914.301.482.82
MexicoBMV 67448326571.6654.874.121.402.72
RussiaMICEX 2381458062.6153.693.490.842.65
AustraliaASX 2586160483862.1052.183.981.332.65
JapanTOKYO 92556153343466.4855.813.481.072.41
UKLSE 60094406255573.3457.983.340.982.36
PakistanKSE 96566.6783.332.330.002.33
FrancePARIS 2071153396274.0262.752.890.612.28
GermanyXETRA 49013648223174.5861.042.780.732.05
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 76360337879.0362.692.580.582.00
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
SwitzerlandSIX 1409103463674.8060.342.560.681.88
Vietnam HOSE 2611568359.7753.213.001.331.67
ItalyBORSA 30772336136875.9258.562.480.901.58
USWARRANTS 3219859.3842.115.794.631.16
SingaporeSGX 3932149854.4545.792.141.061.08
JapanNAGOYA 41271565.8555.562.701.960.74
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
OmanMSM 2113761.9053.851.231.000.23
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 32166.6750.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
ChinaSSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 221100.0050.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 221100.0050.000.000.000.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 220100.000.000.000.000.00
ThailandSET 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 43075.000.000.000.33-0.33
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
UAEUAE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
KuwaitKSE 5026952.0034.621.542.73-1.19
RussiaMICEX 110100.000.000.002.00-2.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.