BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2017
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
CanadaCSE 81361744.4447.2215.724.1411.58
TurkeyBIST 61839226063.4366.339.050.878.17
ChileBCS 43292067.4468.978.030.797.24
South KoreaKOSDAQ 132187454766.1662.598.361.167.21
JapanFUKUOKA 1712770.5958.338.171.426.75
ArgentinaBUE 2091408566.9960.717.241.535.71
Poland GPW 51828817155.6059.386.741.235.51
NorwayOSE 34020010258.8251.006.561.525.04
MalaysiaBURSA 84645424553.6653.966.521.485.04
Austria WIENERBORSE 1691126766.2759.826.191.224.96
TaiwanGTSM 105266942263.5963.085.770.814.96
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 2111358163.9860.005.900.974.93
IndiaBSE 32491971114460.7357.986.351.434.92
JapanNAGOYA 55341761.8250.006.381.744.65
UAEUAE 65271641.5459.265.701.154.56
PakistanKSE 51434518967.1254.785.641.264.38
ChinaSZSE 134093752669.9356.145.811.444.37
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 89753131359.2058.955.601.294.31
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 32721714066.3664.525.230.924.31
EgyptEGX 53435720066.8556.025.441.254.20
IndiaNSE 2068127772361.7556.625.341.224.12
ChinaSSE 94566839970.6959.735.121.094.03
Hong KongHKEX 2558160193562.5958.405.241.273.97
South KoreaKRX 1797128976671.7959.384.830.923.91
TaiwanTWSE 2269148292465.3262.354.630.733.91
USNASDAQ 67604276251163.2858.705.131.323.82
IndonesiaIDX 39623013858.0860.004.670.973.70
IsraelTASE 73449729567.7159.364.851.253.60
BrazilBOVESPA 62337122659.7160.754.951.373.59
USPREFERRED 70249530870.5162.224.100.643.46
Greece ATHENS 90603366.6755.006.823.383.43
SpainIBEX 25016010164.0063.134.431.013.43
PhilippinesPSE 1971186259.9052.544.571.213.36
BangladeshDSE 61631317250.8154.954.301.043.26
PortugalLISBON 42281466.6750.004.541.293.25
The World 100415668933865866.7457.694.241.113.13
ThailandSET 77348227162.3556.224.111.013.10
CanadaTSX-V 3451908755.0745.796.833.872.96
USOTC PINK 62044090200166.3148.645.082.232.85
QatarQE 59361861.0250.003.781.062.72
AustraliaASX 2486155382762.4753.253.981.282.71
USAMEX 140988453562.7460.523.570.872.70
USNYSE 133188658529465.0361.123.590.932.66
CanadaTSX 29401919112165.2758.423.751.152.60
JapanTOKYO 132679108518068.6556.873.561.042.52
MexicoBMV 62344524571.4355.063.711.222.49
RussiaMICEX 1701066162.3557.553.320.892.43
PakistanKSE 86575.0083.332.330.002.33
FrancePARIS 2172152388370.1757.942.950.742.21
BelgiumBRUSSELS 2401568365.0053.213.000.942.06
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 78658835374.8160.032.660.681.98
UKLSE 62054457251872.5955.912.950.981.97
Vietnam HNX 130522840.0053.853.211.351.87
JordanASE 3118458.0622.223.281.501.78
GermanyXETRA 48623491196772.0156.182.600.851.76
Vietnam HOSE 2831678559.0150.902.801.141.66
SwitzerlandSIX 130197555674.9457.032.320.771.55
ItalyBORSA 30672254125574.3455.042.511.001.51
SingaporeSGX 52930514357.6646.892.301.091.21
USWARRANTS 1710658.8260.005.704.501.20
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
KuwaitKSE 78361646.1544.442.692.080.61
OmanMSM 2113761.9053.851.231.000.23
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 110100.000.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 1000.000.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 1000.000.000.000.000.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 220100.000.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 32066.670.000.000.50-0.50
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
UAEUAE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.