BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2015
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
ChinaSZSE 48434324470.8771.148.541.067.48
ChileBCS 74457.14100.007.000.007.00
CanadaCSE 2513552.0038.468.461.696.77
USWARRANTS 34221964.7186.366.640.456.18
ChinaSSE 36127520276.1873.456.630.755.88
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 1631077665.6471.036.170.825.35
IndiaBSE 1709104566661.1563.736.251.175.08
South KoreaKOSDAQ 68242927563.2063.815.860.934.93
Hong KongHKEX 132784254063.4564.135.760.904.86
PakistanKSE 25616910566.0262.135.440.924.53
UAEUAE 3713735.1453.855.771.464.31
IndiaNSE 105164540261.3762.335.080.864.22
QatarQE 38201252.6360.004.650.504.15
USAMEX 27817110261.5159.655.121.054.07
PortugalLISBON 22161072.7362.505.001.004.00
TurkeyBIST 28316910759.7263.314.730.823.91
USNASDAQ 28741807114262.9163.164.650.893.75
ThailandSET 37424816866.3167.744.150.463.70
ArgentinaBUE 56352462.5068.574.570.913.66
NorwayOSE 2001266463.0050.795.772.153.62
Poland GPW 2631449154.7563.194.641.063.58
TaiwanGTSM 56533320358.9460.964.430.883.55
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 116633554.3155.564.300.833.48
USOTC PINK 30912118109068.5551.445.291.823.46
BangladeshDSE 3171629651.1059.263.970.603.37
South KoreaKRX 101069543468.9162.364.030.813.22
Vietnam HNX 103452043.6944.444.841.673.18
Greece ATHENS 53352266.0462.866.463.313.14
SpainIBEX 138916265.9468.133.980.873.11
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 46126415957.2760.234.201.133.07
IsraelTASE 2581749467.8353.714.401.353.05
PhilippinesPSE 109612955.9647.544.461.413.05
TaiwanTWSE 102360838659.4363.493.500.632.88
JapanTOKYO 77895485336570.4261.353.710.842.87
The World 47398317551923667.0460.543.770.932.84
IndonesiaIDX 2271317757.7158.783.790.982.82
EgyptEGX 32120011062.3155.003.891.172.72
AustraliaASX 110765736159.3554.953.851.192.66
BrazilBOVESPA 2331559266.5259.353.731.092.64
Austria WIENERBORSE 44291665.9155.173.240.662.59
FrancePARIS 96164139666.7061.782.880.612.27
CanadaTSX 137491953666.8958.323.211.072.14
JordanASE 2815653.5740.003.401.272.13
USNYSE 58904226264771.7562.642.730.722.00
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
SingaporeSGX 2891618555.7152.802.780.831.95
Vietnam HOSE 170975057.0651.552.911.031.88
RussiaMICEX 91553060.4454.552.871.021.85
MexicoBMV 2421679971.0757.562.720.911.81
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 31522214670.4865.772.380.571.81
MalaysiaBURSA 3571758949.0250.863.241.451.79
UKLSE 27781955116370.3759.492.600.851.75
ItalyBORSA 1472105657672.0154.342.470.961.51
GermanyXETRA 2022142584270.5759.002.150.721.43
BelgiumBRUSSELS 103714368.9360.562.240.821.42
OmanMSM 106460.0066.672.000.671.33
CanadaTSX-V 187953850.8040.005.514.461.04
SwitzerlandSIX 60044524874.1755.731.660.790.87
USPREFERRED 2531769869.5755.681.130.380.75
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
JapanNAGOYA 3116751.6143.752.061.500.56
KuwaitKSE 57261145.6142.312.462.310.15
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
PakistanKSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MalaysiaBURSA 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
JapanFUKUOKA 64066.670.000.002.50-2.50
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.