BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2019
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
FOREXFOREX 111100.00100.0014.000.0014.00
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
FrancePARIS 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
Greece ATHENS 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
SpainIBEX 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
GermanyXETRA 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
BelgiumBRUSSELS 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
Austria WIENERBORSE 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
ItalyBORSA 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
PortugalLISBON 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
PakistanKSE 96566.6783.332.330.002.33
JapanFUKUOKA 202170.007.141.370.001.37
Vietnam HOSE 333100.00100.001.330.001.33
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 221100.0050.001.500.501.00
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 331100.0033.330.670.000.67
OmanMSM 2113761.9053.851.231.000.23
TaiwanGTSM 15916463.980.390.100.000.10
PortugalLISBON 461165.223.330.050.000.05
EgyptEGX 4792167.010.310.050.010.04
BangladeshDSE 7224353.050.780.040.010.04
The World 13693865940366.760.440.030.010.03
RussiaMICEX 2781160.790.590.010.000.01
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 13425373.700.300.010.000.01
FrancePARIS 31328672.640.260.010.000.01
UKLSE 94971171.220.010.010.000.01
IndiaBSE 43362162.890.040.000.000.00
ItalyBORSA 52962273.230.050.000.000.00
Hong KongHKEX 36163161.200.050.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 36805262.470.090.000.000.00
ChinaSSE 23251168.520.060.000.000.00
JapanTOKYO 141802265.580.020.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 39311164.440.040.000.000.00
USNYSE 182892265.780.020.000.000.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 11331162.750.140.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 2250060.000.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
Poland GPW 6020058.800.000.000.000.00
PakistanKSE 5050067.130.000.000.000.00
MalaysiaBURSA 9830052.800.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 9500070.840.000.000.000.00
NorwayOSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
KuwaitKSE 610057.380.000.000.000.00
JordanASE 470038.300.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 18090067.110.000.000.000.00
UAEUAE 780051.280.000.000.000.00
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 3650066.300.000.000.000.00
QatarQE 480068.750.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 331100.0033.330.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
CanadaCSE 1830041.530.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX-V 5450050.280.000.000.000.00
BrazilBOVESPA 11170061.860.000.000.000.00
ChinaSSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
ChileBCS 4000.000.000.000.000.00
ChileBCS 810070.370.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 32166.6750.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 5040071.030.000.000.000.00
Austria WIENERBORSE 3440068.600.000.000.000.00
BelgiumBRUSSELS 3130062.300.000.000.000.00
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
Greece ATHENS 1550060.650.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
IsraelTASE 11470068.350.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 4030054.590.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 221100.0050.000.000.000.00
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 2340065.810.000.000.000.00
GermanyXETRA 83390072.910.000.000.000.00
SpainIBEX 2710062.730.000.000.000.00
ChinaSZSE 30520068.580.000.000.000.00
SwitzerlandSIX 23170073.370.000.000.000.00
Vietnam HNX 1190054.620.000.000.000.00
USWARRANTS 850045.880.000.000.000.00
USPREFERRED 7010065.050.000.000.000.00
USOTC PINK 57530067.550.000.000.000.00
USNASDAQ 94090064.820.000.000.000.00
TaiwanTWSE 35700066.080.000.000.000.00
TurkeyBIST 6190063.000.000.000.000.00
ThailandSET 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
SingaporeSGX 5230053.350.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 26901062.450.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKRX 26341069.590.000.000.000.00
ThailandSET 9451055.340.000.000.000.00
Vietnam HOSE 3961063.380.000.000.01-0.01
USAMEX 22423064.540.000.000.01-0.01
NorwayOSE 4371060.870.000.000.04-0.04
JapanNAGOYA 492063.270.000.000.11-0.11
MexicoBMV 43075.000.000.000.33-0.33
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
RussiaMICEX 32166.6750.000.001.00-1.00
UAEUAE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.