BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
PakistanKSE 21150.00100.008.000.008.00
CanadaCSE 52231144.2347.839.873.656.22
TurkeyBIST 2671589259.1858.235.450.934.52
ChileBCS 73342.86100.004.330.004.33
PortugalLISBON 1813872.2261.545.230.924.31
Greece ATHENS 45362180.0058.336.532.224.31
ArgentinaBUE 103713769.9051.396.221.924.31
PakistanKSE 32420812564.2060.105.441.134.30
South KoreaKOSDAQ 73645626662.2358.085.411.124.29
ThailandSET 43027417363.7263.144.390.593.80
USAMEX 52233918964.9455.754.640.923.72
QatarQE 2112757.1458.334.250.583.67
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 92593564.1359.324.530.883.64
OmanMSM 117463.6457.144.140.573.57
IndiaNSE 104767038563.9957.464.641.123.52
IndiaBSE 1862116364562.4655.464.921.413.51
TaiwanGTSM 51331320061.0163.904.250.813.44
USNASDAQ 2491158789863.9556.374.501.103.40
UAEUAE 33171151.5264.714.120.763.35
ChinaSSE 47633219269.7557.834.371.093.27
Austria WIENERBORSE 59432572.8858.144.281.023.26
IndonesiaIDX 1901096257.3756.884.251.003.25
Hong KongHKEX 137579643457.9654.454.481.353.13
Poland GPW 2621347451.1555.224.181.113.07
RussiaMICEX 138854461.5951.764.181.222.95
EgyptEGX 2301447762.6153.474.131.442.69
USOTC PINK 2942191288265.2345.965.062.372.68
ChinaSZSE 61342621269.4949.774.111.532.59
BangladeshDSE 39920911952.3856.943.480.922.56
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 44926614459.2454.143.911.442.47
JapanTOKYO 47833323193569.4858.233.440.982.46
TaiwanTWSE 109667539461.5958.373.200.842.36
BrazilBOVESPA 2271367360.7952.903.551.222.33
CanadaTSX 115875541965.2055.503.391.092.30
The World 42383281411550866.4755.053.381.112.26
AustraliaASX 115869935460.3650.643.501.272.24
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 66442266.6750.003.141.052.09
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
IsraelTASE 29919810666.2253.543.211.371.84
JordanASE 2917758.6241.183.241.411.82
MexicoBMV 26919110471.0054.453.061.291.77
CanadaTSX-V 2251124950.2243.365.553.881.67
South KoreaKRX 123982544966.6754.362.510.891.62
USNYSE 45183172182970.2757.612.400.821.58
SpainIBEX 82483058.5462.502.380.811.56
FrancePARIS 93064534369.4653.102.190.691.50
NorwayOSE 146824156.1650.003.431.961.46
JapanNAGOYA 2618969.2350.002.721.331.39
Vietnam HNX 76352146.0560.002.661.291.37
UKLSE 2610190498973.0351.892.230.951.28
PhilippinesPSE 84452353.5751.112.311.041.27
USPREFERRED 2491728969.0851.741.730.491.24
GermanyXETRA 2022145976772.1652.571.930.791.14
ItalyBORSA 1397101953973.0152.842.191.071.12
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 111100.00100.001.000.001.00
SwitzerlandSIX 63447526874.9256.421.650.720.93
MalaysiaBURSA 43722510851.4948.002.561.640.92
Vietnam HOSE 148894560.1450.562.301.390.91
BelgiumBRUSSELS 85562865.8850.001.680.980.70
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 30622511473.5350.671.310.790.52
SingaporeSGX 2391255552.3044.001.481.020.46
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
JapanFUKUOKA 63150.0033.331.001.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MalaysiaBURSA 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
KuwaitKSE 248333.3337.502.003.13-1.13
USWARRANTS 221100.0050.000.001.50-1.50
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.