BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2017
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
ChileBCS 1710858.8280.007.800.107.70
CanadaCSE 69321646.3850.0010.163.476.69
JapanNAGOYA 47311565.9648.397.811.396.42
South KoreaKOSDAQ 112273644865.6060.877.191.255.95
TurkeyBIST 49429118858.9164.606.800.875.93
USWARRANTS 86475.0066.676.831.505.33
JapanFUKUOKA 1511673.3354.556.551.555.00
PakistanKSE 62233.33100.005.000.005.00
PakistanKSE 43529516567.8255.935.831.234.61
ChinaSZSE 109076042669.7256.056.001.514.49
ChinaSSE 73552332371.1661.765.131.054.08
UAEUAE 55231341.8256.525.351.354.00
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 28218212164.5466.484.810.903.92
Hong KongHKEX 2175134977362.0257.305.031.233.80
TaiwanGTSM 90456835362.9462.044.670.873.80
IndiaBSE 2787166593459.7456.105.311.513.79
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1761096261.9356.884.571.133.44
Poland GPW 41322512854.4856.894.691.403.29
NorwayOSE 2811597456.5846.544.861.673.19
SpainIBEX 2041268361.7665.874.171.053.13
IsraelTASE 48831016963.5254.524.551.443.12
IndiaNSE 1711102255559.7354.314.361.303.07
USNASDAQ 52273145178960.2156.854.411.393.01
TaiwanTWSE 1794114568463.8259.743.770.792.98
ArgentinaBUE 149894559.7350.564.871.902.97
MalaysiaBURSA 66435018252.7152.004.431.472.96
BangladeshDSE 59030016650.8555.333.930.982.95
Austria WIENERBORSE 129804662.0257.503.910.992.93
South KoreaKRX 1812127974470.5858.173.860.962.90
IndonesiaIDX 34018910955.5957.673.841.032.81
BrazilBOVESPA 45626215557.4659.164.211.442.78
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 74242223556.8755.694.331.572.76
EgyptEGX 45429515564.9852.543.951.292.66
USAMEX 111164937558.4257.783.591.022.57
ThailandSET 62038321661.7756.403.561.022.54
JapanTOKYO 111337717442769.3257.373.471.042.43
The World 79957521782936065.2856.253.571.172.40
QatarQE 52291455.7748.283.341.072.28
PortugalLISBON 35231165.7147.833.611.352.26
Greece ATHENS 75482564.0052.086.214.022.19
USOTC PINK 51693364157365.3746.554.532.342.19
AustraliaASX 1802109357660.6552.703.481.292.19
RussiaMICEX 149914961.0753.853.211.092.12
Vietnam HNX 116442337.9352.273.681.592.09
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
PhilippinesPSE 161954659.0148.423.271.311.97
CanadaTSX 2367149883663.2955.813.141.181.96
USPREFERRED 45830516566.5954.102.440.571.87
FrancePARIS 1644112564068.4356.892.600.741.86
MexicoBMV 43930916270.3952.433.081.241.84
USNYSE 104506617386063.3258.332.710.971.74
UKLSE 48563424180970.5152.832.581.081.50
GermanyXETRA 35512523141471.0556.042.270.851.42
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 57141324772.3359.812.030.721.31
BelgiumBRUSSELS 1831206265.5751.672.241.031.21
ItalyBORSA 2319167691472.2754.532.261.101.16
CanadaTSX-V 2911496051.2040.275.624.561.06
Vietnam HOSE 2511476758.5745.582.291.281.01
SingaporeSGX 44825911957.8145.952.001.040.96
JordanASE 3420558.8225.002.501.600.90
SwitzerlandSIX 104577240773.8852.721.590.830.76
KuwaitKSE 64271242.1944.442.962.260.70
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 110100.000.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 1000.000.000.000.000.00
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 110100.000.000.000.000.00
OmanMSM 2011555.0045.451.181.45-0.27
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
MexicoBMV 32066.670.000.000.50-0.50
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.