BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2018
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
CanadaCSE 102462245.1047.8314.933.7411.20
TurkeyBIST 54335023364.4666.579.510.848.67
JapanFUKUOKA 1712970.5975.008.420.338.08
South KoreaKOSDAQ 124780851364.8063.498.681.037.65
Poland GPW 46325615355.2959.778.231.087.16
USOTC PINK 51553359163465.1648.659.512.377.14
ChileBCS 48332368.7569.707.270.676.61
IndonesiaIDX 31619011860.1362.117.360.926.44
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 139965869.0660.426.680.995.69
ArgentinaBUE 2131458668.0859.317.271.615.66
TaiwanGTSM 89858538165.1465.136.300.715.59
QatarQE 35231365.7156.526.391.005.39
IndiaBSE 29701855108362.4658.386.521.305.23
NorwayOSE 2871648957.1454.276.551.365.20
MalaysiaBURSA 78743923555.7853.536.511.505.00
Austria WIENERBORSE 1891237365.0859.356.121.194.93
EgyptEGX 38825414865.4658.276.071.314.76
USWARRANTS 2212854.5566.678.423.754.67
PakistanKSE 48132719067.9858.105.841.194.65
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 76747927462.4557.206.061.424.63
IndiaNSE 1795113967663.4559.355.751.134.62
USNASDAQ 61493844228462.5159.425.511.274.25
TaiwanTWSE 1952127681165.3763.564.930.724.21
IsraelTASE 75051431768.5361.675.351.164.19
USPREFERRED 61843426970.2361.984.460.683.79
Greece ATHENS 97704072.1657.146.332.563.77
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2251469164.8962.334.740.973.77
South KoreaKRX 1743122572270.2858.944.600.853.75
CanadaTSX-V 3491939355.3048.197.153.403.75
BrazilBOVESPA 58434520559.0859.425.061.433.63
Hong KongHKEX 2330138877059.5755.485.041.413.62
The World 86884574423359966.1558.464.721.103.62
PhilippinesPSE 157945159.8754.264.461.003.46
UAEUAE 54261648.1561.544.350.923.42
ThailandSET 77347527361.4557.474.421.003.41
ChinaSSE 97566937768.6256.354.521.103.41
CanadaTSX 2457157394664.0660.104.271.113.16
MexicoBMV 58541423470.7756.524.411.263.14
BangladeshDSE 59230016250.6854.004.271.133.14
USAMEX 134481149660.3461.163.990.893.10
USNYSE 113587052439862.1962.263.940.903.04
RussiaMICEX 2071307362.8056.153.940.913.03
SpainIBEX 1781117062.3663.063.920.932.99
PortugalLISBON 33211163.6452.384.051.102.95
BelgiumBRUSSELS 2031337465.5255.643.800.892.90
Vietnam HNX 105452742.8660.003.871.002.87
ChinaSZSE 129991748270.5952.564.281.452.83
AustraliaASX 2339145175662.0452.104.111.292.82
JapanTOKYO 81795511308967.3856.053.621.092.53
JordanASE 2915751.7246.673.531.072.47
UKLSE 54093907222972.4756.863.421.022.40
FrancePARIS 1898138184572.7661.193.050.652.40
PakistanKSE 86575.0083.332.330.002.33
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 71255133077.3959.892.660.642.02
GermanyXETRA 44433242191972.9959.172.780.772.01
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
SwitzerlandSIX 121790054873.9560.892.580.701.88
Vietnam HOSE 2341347457.2655.223.101.271.83
ItalyBORSA 27592047117074.2757.102.550.961.59
SingaporeSGX 3882129454.6444.342.151.151.00
JapanNAGOYA 39261466.6753.852.772.040.73
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
OmanMSM 2113761.9053.851.231.000.23
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 32166.6750.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 221100.0050.000.000.000.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 220100.000.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 43075.000.000.000.33-0.33
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
UAEUAE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
KuwaitKSE 4720642.5530.001.553.00-1.45
RussiaMICEX 110100.000.000.002.00-2.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.