BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2019
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
FOREXFOREX 111100.00100.0014.000.0014.00
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
CanadaCSE 179723740.2251.3913.863.7110.15
TurkeyBIST 60137825862.9068.2510.040.869.18
JapanFUKUOKA 20141270.0085.717.500.077.43
South KoreaKOSDAQ 1665111869467.1562.087.691.036.66
IndonesiaIDX 39021512755.1359.076.541.045.50
Poland GPW 56432818758.1657.016.641.275.38
NorwayOSE 41124814060.3456.456.531.285.25
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 2261509766.3764.676.000.815.19
MalaysiaBURSA 93650026953.4253.806.621.445.18
TaiwanGTSM 149596361964.4164.285.910.755.15
ChileBCS 76533269.7460.386.080.925.15
JapanNAGOYA 48311664.5851.616.871.875.00
IndiaBSE 41992638154362.8758.456.221.235.00
EgyptEGX 46330618766.3160.916.211.234.98
USOTC PINK 67214338210665.1448.107.132.214.92
PakistanKSE 49733017966.4054.246.181.434.75
Vietnam HNX 111583852.2565.525.621.164.47
Austria WIENERBORSE 33723114868.5564.075.320.974.34
PhilippinesPSE 2111247158.7757.265.261.004.26
IndiaNSE 2616164096162.6958.605.381.134.25
USNASDAQ 87085599333464.3559.495.501.324.18
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 34723215766.8667.674.720.584.14
CanadaTSX-V 51625011349.2244.497.002.934.07
ArgentinaBUE 42929516269.4654.365.621.653.97
Greece ATHENS 153936160.7865.595.031.273.76
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 107267239462.6958.634.991.273.72
QatarQE 45301566.6750.004.530.973.57
TaiwanTWSE 33462217139066.2662.704.350.793.56
BangladeshDSE 70637518953.1250.404.751.223.53
Hong KongHKEX 33552055110461.2553.724.931.463.47
South KoreaKRX 2421168893569.7255.394.210.953.26
IsraelTASE 109574946168.4061.554.351.113.24
ChinaSZSE 28931988110268.7255.434.471.233.24
JordanASE 4517737.7841.185.242.003.24
The World 130983870295103266.5058.594.181.063.12
ChinaSSE 2117145181768.5456.314.040.983.05
USPREFERRED 65844126067.0258.963.780.783.01
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
PortugalLISBON 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
ItalyBORSA 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
BelgiumBRUSSELS 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
Austria WIENERBORSE 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
FrancePARIS 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
Greece ATHENS 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
SpainIBEX 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
GermanyXETRA 111100.00100.003.000.003.00
SpainIBEX 2611639862.4560.123.800.852.94
BrazilBOVESPA 119272641862.2556.334.371.482.88
MexicoBMV 90764335170.8954.594.301.522.77
ThailandSET 91050323655.2746.923.951.212.74
USNYSE 1682810936674864.9961.703.590.882.70
UAEUAE 67331749.2551.523.611.092.52
CanadaTSX 37322380139263.7758.493.591.112.47
USAMEX 2091133081863.6161.503.280.842.44
PakistanKSE 96566.6783.332.330.002.33
JapanTOKYO 135388796493164.9956.043.331.012.33
BelgiumBRUSSELS 30319011162.7158.422.980.722.26
Vietnam HOSE 37023713664.0557.383.511.312.20
UKLSE 89116402368071.8457.483.211.042.17
AustraliaASX 34472136110462.0051.663.501.432.08
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 128194162073.4665.892.530.522.01
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
FrancePARIS 30012188136372.9162.292.620.641.99
GermanyXETRA 79765822368173.0163.212.620.671.95
PortugalLISBON 46301665.2253.332.700.901.80
RussiaMICEX 2531558461.2654.193.341.551.78
SwitzerlandSIX 2193161495473.6059.112.480.841.64
ItalyBORSA 50363702221873.5159.912.430.791.64
SingaporeSGX 51127513153.8247.642.281.051.24
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 331100.0033.330.670.000.67
OmanMSM 2113761.9053.851.231.000.23
ThailandSET 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 221100.0050.000.000.000.00
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 32166.6750.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
ChinaSSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
ChileBCS 4000.000.000.000.000.00
NorwayOSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
RussiaMICEX 32166.6750.001.001.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 221100.0050.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
USWARRANTS 77361446.7538.896.006.06-0.06
MexicoBMV 43075.000.000.000.33-0.33
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
KuwaitKSE 64401562.5037.501.582.28-0.70
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
UAEUAE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.