BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2016
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
PakistanKSE 21150.00100.008.000.008.00
CanadaCSE 55251245.4548.009.203.645.56
South KoreaKOSDAQ 67340523760.3358.375.581.094.49
TurkeyBIST 2611558959.3957.425.370.954.43
PakistanKSE 31019912064.1960.305.501.174.34
ChileBCS 73342.86100.004.330.004.33
OmanMSM 106460.0066.674.830.504.33
PortugalLISBON 1713876.4761.545.230.924.31
QatarQE 2011755.0063.644.640.554.09
Greece ATHENS 43341879.0752.946.532.444.09
ThailandSET 40125816764.3464.734.450.533.91
USAMEX 47830517763.8158.034.780.923.86
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 90573663.3363.164.700.883.82
UAEUAE 31161151.6168.754.560.813.75
IndiaNSE 97762336163.7757.954.651.093.56
USNASDAQ 2309145784263.3657.554.581.093.49
TaiwanGTSM 48929418760.1263.614.290.823.47
IndiaBSE 1768110461362.4455.534.881.443.44
ChinaSSE 44030917970.2357.934.291.133.17
RussiaMICEX 132824262.1251.224.261.243.01
ArgentinaBUE 85612971.7647.544.481.492.98
Hong KongHKEX 128374040657.7654.794.231.332.90
Poland GPW 2541287050.3954.694.091.192.90
USOTC PINK 2752180184065.6646.495.222.402.82
Austria WIENERBORSE 51372372.5562.163.841.052.78
IndonesiaIDX 1741025558.6253.923.771.082.70
EgyptEGX 2221377361.7153.284.081.472.61
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 42325414160.0555.514.061.452.61
ChinaSZSE 58740920469.6849.884.081.522.56
BrazilBOVESPA 2191377563.4753.963.761.242.53
TaiwanTWSE 104563837561.0558.783.250.812.44
BangladeshDSE 37019010451.3554.743.280.912.38
JapanTOKYO 45343155182369.5957.783.330.992.34
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 61402065.5750.003.381.102.28
The World 39539262051455566.3355.503.391.122.27
AustraliaASX 108765633360.3550.763.541.272.26
CanadaTSX 107971039565.8055.633.301.132.17
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
JordanASE 2816757.1443.753.441.501.94
IsraelTASE 2781839865.8353.553.261.421.85
CanadaTSX-V 2211074748.8743.525.744.021.72
South KoreaKRX 112073239465.3653.832.570.911.66
SpainIBEX 74432758.1162.792.490.861.63
NorwayOSE 136773956.6250.653.582.011.57
Vietnam HNX 73332045.2160.612.791.271.52
USNYSE 42222949170769.8757.862.310.821.49
JapanNAGOYA 2517968.0052.942.881.411.47
MexicoBMV 2551779569.4153.672.821.371.45
FrancePARIS 85559532369.5954.292.110.691.42
UKLSE 2382173994373.0954.162.340.941.40
PhilippinesPSE 81442354.3252.272.361.001.36
GermanyXETRA 1801132072973.2955.232.020.771.25
ItalyBORSA 124692147873.9251.902.191.061.13
USPREFERRED 2391658469.0450.911.640.581.05
SwitzerlandSIX 59143325273.2758.201.770.751.02
MalaysiaBURSA 42021710551.6748.392.631.621.01
Vietnam HOSE 144874460.4250.572.341.380.97
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
SingaporeSGX 2271175151.5443.591.500.970.53
USWARRANTS 222100.00100.000.500.000.50
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 27720810775.0951.441.270.810.46
BelgiumBRUSSELS 78512465.3847.061.371.060.31
MalaysiaBURSA 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
JapanFUKUOKA 53160.0033.331.001.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
KuwaitKSE 259336.0033.331.784.11-2.33
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.