BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2018
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
CanadaCSE 112512545.5449.0213.763.849.92
JapanFUKUOKA 1611968.7581.829.180.278.91
TurkeyBIST 56835723762.8566.399.430.838.60
South KoreaKOSDAQ 129083853765.0464.008.521.037.49
Poland GPW 48126716155.5160.308.091.146.95
USOTC PINK 53113474169765.4748.819.212.366.85
IndonesiaIDX 33119512058.9161.547.551.026.54
ChileBCS 51352468.6368.577.000.666.34
ArgentinaBUE 2321569767.2462.187.251.545.71
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 1491026068.4658.826.601.025.58
TaiwanGTSM 94662140265.6464.736.090.725.37
IndiaBSE 30831920111862.2858.236.451.295.16
MalaysiaBURSA 81645224355.3953.766.631.485.15
QatarQE 38241363.1654.176.131.005.13
NorwayOSE 2991709256.8654.126.431.375.06
Austria WIENERBORSE 2171428565.4459.865.871.074.80
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 78249027962.6656.946.091.404.69
EgyptEGX 41327916167.5557.715.951.304.65
IndiaNSE 1846116669363.1659.435.751.114.64
PakistanKSE 50233719567.1357.865.731.254.48
USNASDAQ 64084046245163.1760.555.541.294.25
USWARRANTS 34191155.8857.898.163.954.21
TaiwanTWSE 2049134284865.5063.194.940.734.21
IsraelTASE 79454934069.6561.485.081.113.97
USPREFERRED 61242826869.9362.624.570.683.89
CanadaTSX-V 3722089755.9146.637.273.463.81
South KoreaKRX 1800127275470.6759.284.640.853.80
Greece ATHENS 100714171.0057.756.302.523.77
Hong KongHKEX 2418143779059.4354.985.181.423.76
BrazilBOVESPA 64838422959.5759.335.131.393.74
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 2271479164.7661.904.700.973.73
PhilippinesPSE 163965258.9054.174.680.993.69
The World 90337600113530466.4758.804.681.103.58
ThailandSET 81150028161.6556.204.501.003.50
UAEUAE 55271749.0962.964.330.893.44
ChinaSSE 102469839968.1657.164.451.073.38
BangladeshDSE 61131517151.5554.294.451.133.32
CanadaTSX 25701655100164.4060.484.241.113.13
USAMEX 141787254461.5462.393.940.873.06
USNYSE 117407404462963.0962.493.900.903.00
PortugalLISBON 34221264.7154.554.001.052.95
RussiaMICEX 2191397863.4756.123.810.882.93
BelgiumBRUSSELS 2061357665.5356.303.810.882.93
ChinaSZSE 135295150370.3452.894.271.442.83
SpainIBEX 1891197562.9663.033.760.952.82
MexicoBMV 62244424471.3854.954.181.422.76
AustraliaASX 2438151878962.3551.914.031.292.74
Vietnam HNX 107452742.0660.003.871.132.73
JapanTOKYO 85395712321266.8956.233.601.092.52
UKLSE 56624140240473.1458.053.411.002.41
FrancePARIS 1975145189973.4761.963.030.632.40
JordanASE 3116851.6150.003.381.002.38
PakistanKSE 96566.6783.332.330.002.33
GermanyXETRA 46223400203973.6059.942.820.752.07
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 72856734577.8860.852.620.612.01
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
SwitzerlandSIX 131897460374.8161.162.570.741.83
ItalyBORSA 28982171127674.9158.772.580.931.65
Vietnam HOSE 2521447757.1453.472.941.361.58
SingaporeSGX 3932169554.9643.982.061.100.95
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
JapanNAGOYA 41281568.2953.572.611.960.64
OmanMSM 2113761.9053.851.231.000.23
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 32166.6750.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 2000.000.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 221100.0050.000.000.000.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 220100.000.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 43075.000.000.000.33-0.33
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
KuwaitKSE 4923946.9439.131.782.61-0.83
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
UAEUAE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
RussiaMICEX 110100.000.000.002.00-2.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.