BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2017
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
CanadaCSE 82371745.1245.9514.304.2410.05
TurkeyBIST 59737825263.3266.679.250.828.43
JapanFUKUOKA 1611668.7554.558.911.097.82
ChileBCS 38261868.4269.238.120.887.23
South KoreaKOSDAQ 125883051765.9862.298.391.197.20
ArgentinaBUE 1931257464.7759.207.381.595.79
Poland GPW 48826915655.1257.996.791.315.48
JapanNAGOYA 56351862.5051.437.001.605.40
TaiwanGTSM 101864740763.5662.915.830.825.01
MalaysiaBURSA 79642922953.8953.386.481.524.96
IndiaBSE 31211891110260.5958.286.371.454.93
NorwayOSE 3321919757.5350.796.381.514.87
PakistanKSE 47231618166.9557.286.011.224.79
ChinaSZSE 126688050569.5157.396.001.444.56
UAEUAE 62271643.5559.265.701.154.56
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 86151029859.2358.435.621.284.34
IndiaNSE 1971120868861.2956.955.471.214.26
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 2011267362.6957.945.251.024.23
ChinaSSE 89363038070.5560.325.321.104.22
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 31120413265.5964.715.090.934.16
Hong KongHKEX 2470153589362.1558.185.331.284.05
EgyptEGX 50833618866.1455.955.261.224.04
TaiwanTWSE 2167140687164.8861.954.690.733.96
South KoreaKRX 1728122972671.1259.074.870.943.93
Austria WIENERBORSE 145945564.8358.515.141.383.76
USNASDAQ 65694098240962.3858.785.061.323.73
BrazilBOVESPA 58534521158.9761.165.011.343.68
IsraelTASE 68845726466.4257.774.971.323.65
IndonesiaIDX 38522513458.4459.564.630.983.64
USPREFERRED 69148430270.0462.404.060.653.41
PhilippinesPSE 1921156259.9053.914.531.143.39
Greece ATHENS 85563265.8857.146.843.463.38
SpainIBEX 2391569865.2762.824.361.053.31
BangladeshDSE 59430216550.8454.644.231.023.21
PortugalLISBON 40271367.5048.154.521.333.19
ThailandSET 74046626462.9756.654.081.013.08
The World 94375625443614066.3257.754.111.132.98
CanadaTSX-V 3311818154.6844.756.713.982.73
USOTC PINK 60133947191566.2148.104.922.242.68
USAMEX 131980848461.2659.903.610.932.67
USNYSE 129128253504263.9261.093.510.932.58
JapanTOKYO 127938808505568.8557.393.591.022.57
CanadaTSX 28681860108164.8558.123.711.162.55
QatarQE 55321658.1850.003.631.092.53
AustraliaASX 2339144575461.7852.183.791.312.48
MexicoBMV 57840521970.0754.073.691.262.43
PakistanKSE 86575.0083.332.330.002.33
RussiaMICEX 1661045962.6556.733.130.892.24
FrancePARIS 2053145385370.7758.712.920.712.21
UKLSE 59134317243373.0356.353.101.052.05
BelgiumBRUSSELS 2201427664.5553.523.020.992.04
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 74656433975.6060.112.640.681.96
Vietnam HNX 124492739.5255.103.221.451.78
GermanyXETRA 46433380193972.8857.302.570.821.75
Vietnam HOSE 2791648358.7850.612.821.181.63
SwitzerlandSIX 126095453875.7156.392.260.781.47
ItalyBORSA 29472203124174.7556.332.491.031.47
SingaporeSGX 51129313857.3447.102.271.071.20
JordanASE 3320560.6125.002.501.700.80
USWARRANTS 158553.3362.505.634.880.75
KuwaitKSE 74341545.9544.122.712.000.71
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
OmanMSM 2113761.9053.851.231.000.23
IndonesiaIDX 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
South KoreaKOSDAQ 110100.000.000.000.000.00
IndiaNSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
BangladeshDSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
AustraliaASX 1000.000.000.000.000.00
CanadaTSX 1000.000.000.000.000.00
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 220100.000.000.000.000.00
PhilippinesPSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MexicoBMV 32066.670.000.000.50-0.50
MalaysiaBURSA 221100.0050.000.000.50-0.50
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
UAEUAE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.