BULLISH KICKING
The chart showing Series 1 series.
To see the performance of the pattern in your stock exchange in the context of other stock markets please examine the table below. Find your stock market there and see how it ranks among the others. This will give you an idea about the pattern’s strength and reliability and help you in your buying decisions.
BULLISH KICKING
Definition
This pattern consists firstly of a black Marubozu and then a white Marubozu. After the black Marubozu, the market opens above the prior session’s opening, forming a gap between the two candlesticks.
Recognition Criteria
1. The market is characterized by a prevailing downtrend.
2. On the first day a black Marubozu (or a black candlestick) is observed.
3. Then we see a white Marubozu (or a white candlestick) on the second day.
4. The second day opens higher with a body gap.
Pattern Requirements and Flexibility
The Bullish Kicking ideally should consist of a black Marubozu then a white Marubozu with a body gap in between. However, we accept normal or long candlesticks and a null body gap, too. This way, the Bullish Separating Lines Pattern, which is a continuation pattern (that is not covered here), is also included in a modified manner as a reversal pattern.
Trader’s Behavior
The pattern is a strong sign showing that the market is headed upwards. It appears in a downtrend and on the first day a strong black candlestick (or a black Marubozu) further confirms the bearishness. The next day prices open at or above the previous day’s open, causing a gap. This huge gap urges the bulls to take action. The market heads up forming a white candlestick (or a white Marubozu).
Buy/Stop Loss Levels
The confirmation level is defined as the last close. Prices should cross above this level for confirmation.

The stop loss level is defined as the last low. Following the BUY, if prices go down instead of going up, and close or make two consecutive daily lows below the stop loss level, while no bearish pattern is detected, then the stop loss is triggered.
Title
Pattern Performance in Stock Exchanges since 1/1/2015
Country 
Stock Exchange 
Website 
Patterns
Total
 
Confirmed
Total
 
Profitable
Signals
 
Confirmation
%
 
Profitable
Signal%
 
Per Trade 
Samples 
Profit% 
Loss% 
Total Net% Descending
USOTCBB 32266.67100.0063.500.0063.50
JapanSAPPORO 43375.00100.0012.330.0012.33
CanadaCSE 1910452.6340.0010.602.108.50
ChinaSZSE 45631823069.7472.338.731.027.70
ChileBCS 53360.00100.007.670.007.67
USWARRANTS 32211865.6385.716.710.486.24
ChinaSSE 34525919275.0774.136.870.736.14
Saudi ArabiaTADAWUL 1551027465.8172.556.400.805.60
Hong KongHKEX 115273748363.9865.546.360.875.49
IndiaBSE 156494059160.1062.876.311.205.11
PakistanKSE 24416210266.3962.965.540.934.60
South KoreaKOSDAQ 60239024764.7863.335.530.944.60
QatarQE 35181151.4361.114.890.334.56
IndiaNSE 95456735159.4361.905.200.824.38
USNASDAQ 25251610101863.9663.034.880.874.00
PortugalLISBON 22161072.7362.505.001.004.00
TurkeyBIST 26115710160.1564.334.710.783.93
UAEUAE 3011536.6745.455.551.733.82
ThailandSET 35824616868.7268.294.190.463.73
USOTC PINK 2750190099469.0952.325.511.843.67
NorwayOSE 1951216062.0549.595.912.323.59
IsraelTASE 2221498467.1256.384.891.343.55
BangladeshDSE 2941549352.3860.394.010.583.44
South KoreaKRX 87060538469.5463.474.210.783.42
TaiwanGTSM 50629416958.1057.484.170.863.32
Poland GPW 2461368555.2862.504.381.073.32
DenmarkCOPENHAGEN 109583353.2156.904.000.813.19
PhilippinesPSE 100562556.0044.644.631.483.14
Greece ATHENS 47321968.0959.386.753.633.13
SpainIBEX 133855763.9167.063.990.933.06
BrazilBOVESPA 2061398667.4861.874.011.052.96
The World 43276290571766967.1960.763.850.932.93
SwedenSTOCKHOLM 42223914256.8759.174.111.192.92
JapanTOKYO 73365165315770.4661.083.760.842.92
AustraliaASX 102861433959.7355.214.041.162.87
EgyptEGX 30119310764.1255.443.851.162.69
IndonesiaIDX 1991146657.2957.893.640.992.65
USAMEX 43928518165.1563.293.340.722.62
Austria WIENERBORSE 39251364.1052.003.200.682.52
TaiwanTWSE 90753131758.5459.703.100.582.52
FrancePARIS 88859137166.5562.772.940.602.34
ArgentinaBUE 46302065.2266.673.271.002.27
USNYSE 51633767236673.0862.712.890.722.17
CanadaTSX 127586451467.9259.353.131.022.11
JordanASE 2715655.5640.003.401.332.07
Vietnam HOSE 222100.00100.002.000.002.00
NetherlandsAMSTERDAM 28820413770.8367.162.440.541.90
Vietnam HOSE 152914459.8748.352.951.051.89
Vietnam HNX 98442044.9045.453.501.611.89
UKLSE 25541783106369.8559.592.710.871.84
MexicoBMV 2081478770.6759.182.801.101.70
MalaysiaBURSA 3141547549.0448.703.181.511.67
CanadaTSX-V 177863548.5940.705.724.091.63
RussiaMICEX 74452360.8151.112.731.111.62
ItalyBORSA 133895353571.2356.142.590.981.62
SingaporeSGX 2551397354.5152.522.450.841.60
GermanyXETRA 1870130178869.5760.572.240.711.52
BelgiumBRUSSELS 91643770.3357.812.270.891.38
OmanMSM 106460.0066.672.000.671.33
SwitzerlandSIX 52537621471.6256.911.680.770.91
JapanNAGOYA 2815753.5746.672.201.330.87
USPREFERRED 2491689667.4757.141.180.350.83
USFOREX 332100.0066.670.670.000.67
ArgentinaBUE 21050.000.000.000.000.00
PakistanKSE 1000.000.000.000.000.00
MalaysiaBURSA 111100.00100.000.000.000.00
KuwaitKSE 56241042.8641.672.002.33-0.33
UKLSE 110100.000.000.001.00-1.00
JapanFUKUOKA 75071.430.000.003.00-3.00
Patterns Total: How many of this particular pattern has been detected in this period
Confirmed Total: How many of the detected patterns were confirmed and converted into signals
Profitable Signals: The number of the confirmed patterns that have given profitable trades
Confirmation %: The percentage of the confirmed patterns with respect to the total occurrences of this pattern
Profitable Signal %: The percentage of the successful confirmed patterns with respect to the total confirmed patterns
Per Trade Profit %: Total Profits / Total Trades
Per Trade Loss %: Total Losses / Total Trades
Per Trade Net%: (Total Profits–Total Losses) / Total Number of Trades
Samples: Live sample ticker symbols from stock exchanges with links to stock pages of the related bulls.com© family websites

Disclaimers:

Government regulations require disclosure of the fact that while these methods may have worked in the past, past results are not necessarily indicative of future results. While there is a potential for profits there is also a risk of loss. There is substantial risk in security trading. Losses incurred in connection with trading stocks or futures contracts can be significant. You should therefore carefully consider whether such trading is suitable for you in the light of your financial condition since all speculative trading is inherently risky and should only be undertaken by individuals with adequate risk capital. Neither Americanbulls.com LLC, nor Candlesticker.com makes any claims whatsoever regarding past or future performance. All examples, charts, histories, tables, commentaries, or recommendations are for educational or informational purposes only.

Candlesticker.com is an independent and free website and all the Services provided by Americanbulls.com LLC at Candlesticker.com are completely free of charge. Americanbulls.com LLC does not receive compensation by any direct or indirect means from the visitors and users of this website (or of any other bulls.com© family websites), and from the stocks, securities and other institutions or any underwriters or dealers associated with the broader national or international forex, commodity and stock markets.

You agree that Candlesticker.com and Americanbulls.com LLC its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.